Actuaries pay in the U.S.
$141,480avg. a year
$68.02 an hour · 26,670 employed
Actuaries in the U.S. earn an average of $141,480 a year and a median of $130,000. Pay is highest in Connecticut ($164,640) and lowest in Indiana ($104,990).
$130,000Median pay
$68.02Average hourly
+15%Avg. pay since 2020
26,670Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for actuaries
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,380 jobs
Connecticut
$164,640
$79.15 an hour
2160 jobs
District of Columbia
$164,460
$79.07 an hour
32,630 jobs
New York
$161,670
$77.73 an hour
41,260 jobs
New Jersey
$152,850
$73.49 an hour
51,280 jobs
California
$145,330
$69.87 an hour
6360 jobs
Washington
$141,300
$67.93 an hour
7440 jobs
Virginia
$140,780
$67.68 an hour
8200 jobs
Arizona
$139,740
$67.19 an hour
91,170 jobs
Minnesota
$138,000
$66.35 an hour
101,300 jobs
Florida
$136,940
$65.84 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Actuaries pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $125k$125k–$133k$133k–$138k$138k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $176,120 | $84.67 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $168,260 | $80.89 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $166,660 | $80.12 |
| Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $163,460 | $78.59 |
| Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $155,600 | $74.81 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $154,360 | $74.21 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $150,030 | $72.13 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $148,830 | $71.56 |
Related jobs
- Data Scientists$126,800
- Operations Research Analysts$99,730
- Statisticians$115,700
- Mathematical Science Occupations, All Other$91,550
- Mathematicians$129,260
- Software Developers$148,100
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Actuaries pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $124,290 | $136,950 | 190 |
| Arizona | $139,740 | $135,870 | 200 |
| California | $145,330 | $130,510 | 1,280 |
| Colorado | $129,530 | $120,440 | 500 |
| Connecticut | $164,640 | $166,800 | 1,380 |
| District of Columbia | $164,460 | $166,230 | 160 |
| Florida | $136,940 | $132,110 | 1,300 |
| Illinois | $129,580 | $115,430 | 2,280 |
| Indiana | $104,990 | $100,690 | 780 |
| Iowa | $125,370 | $128,690 | 530 |
| Kansas | $135,160 | $125,010 | 180 |
| Kentucky | $129,150 | $120,400 | 70 |
| Louisiana | $110,420 | $80,860 | 40 |
| Maine | $125,740 | $119,620 | 80 |
| Maryland | $133,930 | $126,950 | 580 |
| Massachusetts | $130,710 | $126,040 | – |
| Michigan | $108,630 | $100,640 | 570 |
| Minnesota | $138,000 | $128,100 | 1,170 |
| Mississippi | $130,950 | $106,210 | 40 |
| Missouri | $135,890 | $129,220 | 390 |
| Nebraska | $112,580 | $102,790 | 270 |
| Nevada | $136,290 | $132,370 | 120 |
| New Jersey | $152,850 | $142,800 | 1,260 |
| New York | $161,670 | $156,480 | 2,630 |
| North Carolina | $128,500 | $128,730 | 610 |
| Ohio | $121,730 | $110,980 | 1,090 |
| Oklahoma | $120,410 | $109,760 | 70 |
| Oregon | $135,420 | $130,380 | 210 |
| Pennsylvania | $133,290 | $125,040 | 1,710 |
| Rhode Island | $123,510 | $111,090 | 100 |
| Tennessee | $136,800 | $108,930 | 300 |
| Texas | $119,110 | $105,020 | 1,750 |
| Utah | $131,390 | $132,720 | 180 |
| Virginia | $140,780 | $131,900 | 440 |
| Washington | $141,300 | $134,720 | 360 |
| Wisconsin | $134,490 | $131,640 | 890 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$166,660
2,780 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$129,500
1,560 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$136,050
1,020 jobsHartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT
$163,460
960 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$146,680
780 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$150,030
520 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$130,630
510 jobsIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN
$106,560
490 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do actuaries make?
The average is $141,480 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $130,000 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $68.02, and the median is $62.50 an hour.
Which state pays actuaries the most?
Connecticut, with an average of $164,640 a year. The best-paying metro area is Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT at $176,120.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $78,570 a year, and the top 10% earn over $215,100.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 15-2011. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.