Advertising and Promotions Managers pay in the U.S.
$154,280avg. a year
$74.18 an hour · 21,470 employed
Advertising and Promotions Managers in the U.S. earn an average of $154,280 a year and a median of $133,660. Pay is highest in New York ($201,360) and lowest in Mississippi ($80,490).
$133,660Median pay
$74.18Average hourly
+5%Avg. pay since 2020
21,470Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for advertising and promotions managers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
13,550 jobs
New York
$201,360
$96.81 an hour
2470 jobs
New Jersey
$185,040
$88.96 an hour
33,080 jobs
California
$183,200
$88.08 an hour
4180 jobs
Colorado
$177,040
$85.11 an hour
5530 jobs
Washington
$168,510
$81.02 an hour
6180 jobs
Virginia
$166,490
$80.05 an hour
7300 jobs
Massachusetts
$165,890
$79.76 an hour
880 jobs
District of Columbia
$164,740
$79.20 an hour
9160 jobs
Illinois
$163,850
$78.77 an hour
10430 jobs
Oregon
$162,910
$78.32 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Advertising and Promotions Managers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $115k$115k–$137k$137k–$163k$163k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $246,600 | $118.56 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $216,990 | $104.32 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $202,940 | $97.57 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $180,610 | $86.83 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $178,940 | $86.03 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $175,740 | $84.49 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $169,950 | $81.71 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $158,410 | $76.16 |
Related jobs
- Sales Managers$164,350
- Marketing Managers$177,770
- Public Relations Managers$164,760
- Fundraising Managers$140,020
- General and Operations Managers$134,940
- Financial Managers$186,910
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Advertising and Promotions Managers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $109,360 | $64,640 | 60 |
| Arkansas | $115,330 | $74,880 | 140 |
| California | $183,200 | $167,230 | 3,080 |
| Colorado | $177,040 | $164,990 | 180 |
| Connecticut | $139,970 | $129,280 | 240 |
| District of Columbia | $164,740 | $143,040 | 80 |
| Georgia | $151,610 | $133,810 | 420 |
| Idaho | $102,860 | $80,680 | 60 |
| Illinois | $163,850 | $167,330 | 160 |
| Indiana | $134,990 | $113,930 | 120 |
| Iowa | $138,750 | $108,890 | 210 |
| Kansas | $139,950 | $148,560 | 40 |
| Kentucky | $111,950 | $107,030 | 230 |
| Louisiana | $89,030 | $78,810 | 120 |
| Maine | $118,190 | $106,280 | – |
| Maryland | $125,060 | $107,380 | 460 |
| Massachusetts | $165,890 | $163,090 | 300 |
| Michigan | $110,900 | $101,610 | 220 |
| Minnesota | $136,180 | $126,920 | 110 |
| Mississippi | $80,490 | $66,520 | 100 |
| Missouri | $96,140 | $81,520 | – |
| Montana | $119,500 | $131,770 | – |
| Nebraska | $114,570 | $106,380 | 160 |
| New Hampshire | $136,540 | $120,530 | 50 |
| New Jersey | $185,040 | $165,390 | 470 |
| New York | $201,360 | $173,700 | 3,550 |
| North Carolina | $157,910 | $121,730 | – |
| Ohio | $126,520 | $102,110 | 240 |
| Oregon | $162,910 | $154,490 | 430 |
| Pennsylvania | $136,590 | $122,940 | 1,540 |
| Rhode Island | $158,770 | $157,890 | 60 |
| South Carolina | $156,030 | $156,300 | – |
| Tennessee | $104,130 | $98,170 | – |
| Texas | $123,050 | $104,170 | 3,670 |
| Virginia | $166,490 | $148,400 | 180 |
| Washington | $168,510 | $163,380 | 530 |
| Wisconsin | $122,180 | $131,530 | 110 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$202,940
3,630 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$132,210
1,370 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$180,610
1,350 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$106,530
800 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$157,990
660 jobsAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
$133,320
570 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$216,990
440 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$154,720
370 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do advertising and promotions managers make?
The average is $154,280 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $133,660 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $74.18, and the median is $64.26 an hour.
Which state pays advertising and promotions managers the most?
New York, with an average of $201,360 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $246,600.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $63,300 a year, and the top 10% earn over $286,240.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 11-2011. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.