Agricultural Inspectors pay in the U.S.
$54,910avg. a year
$26.40 an hour · 14,410 employed
Agricultural Inspectors in the U.S. earn an average of $54,910 a year and a median of $49,940. Pay is highest in Minnesota ($75,380) and lowest in Wyoming ($40,000).
$49,940Median pay
$26.40Average hourly
+13%Avg. pay since 2020
14,410Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for agricultural inspectors
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1180 jobs
Minnesota
$75,380
$36.24 an hour
2340 jobs
New York
$72,980
$35.09 an hour
3320 jobs
Michigan
$70,600
$33.94 an hour
460 jobs
Vermont
$67,050
$32.24 an hour
5210 jobs
Ohio
$66,520
$31.98 an hour
6150 jobs
Louisiana
$64,510
$31.01 an hour
7470 jobs
Illinois
$64,360
$30.94 an hour
8450 jobs
Washington
$62,740
$30.17 an hour
990 jobs
Hawaii
$62,110
$29.86 an hour
1080 jobs
North Dakota
$61,780
$29.70 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Agricultural Inspectors pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $49k$49k–$54k$54k–$61k$61k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $81,030 | $38.96 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $72,110 | $34.67 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $72,100 | $34.66 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $65,510 | $31.50 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $65,020 | $31.26 |
| Visalia, CA | $60,650 | $29.16 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $60,610 | $29.14 |
| Yakima, WA | $59,550 | $28.63 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Agricultural Inspectors pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $44,960 | $39,300 | 290 |
| Arizona | $46,710 | $45,700 | 160 |
| Arkansas | $43,440 | $42,060 | 410 |
| California | $60,610 | $53,620 | 2,340 |
| Colorado | $56,080 | $50,430 | 280 |
| Delaware | $59,570 | $51,590 | 90 |
| Florida | $46,110 | $43,990 | 520 |
| Georgia | $43,310 | $41,460 | 1,390 |
| Hawaii | $62,110 | $60,650 | 90 |
| Idaho | $49,120 | $48,650 | 280 |
| Illinois | $64,360 | $62,000 | 470 |
| Indiana | $52,150 | $48,560 | 480 |
| Iowa | $56,410 | $49,600 | 560 |
| Kansas | $54,570 | $51,630 | 190 |
| Kentucky | $51,190 | $46,640 | 270 |
| Louisiana | $64,510 | $63,130 | 150 |
| Maine | $47,320 | $41,760 | 110 |
| Maryland | $59,960 | $58,160 | 150 |
| Massachusetts | $58,920 | $46,510 | 70 |
| Michigan | $70,600 | $65,730 | 320 |
| Minnesota | $75,380 | $77,150 | 180 |
| Mississippi | $40,740 | $39,960 | 190 |
| Missouri | $48,540 | $46,220 | 450 |
| Nebraska | $53,490 | $55,090 | 370 |
| Nevada | $49,880 | $39,270 | 50 |
| New Jersey | $53,160 | $41,520 | 60 |
| New Mexico | $53,930 | $52,450 | 170 |
| New York | $72,980 | $73,920 | 340 |
| North Carolina | $49,920 | $47,760 | 290 |
| North Dakota | $61,780 | $57,590 | 80 |
| Ohio | $66,520 | $69,280 | 210 |
| Oklahoma | $52,000 | $53,060 | 170 |
| Oregon | $54,350 | $53,060 | 110 |
| Pennsylvania | $59,560 | $55,650 | 520 |
| South Carolina | $52,630 | $49,940 | 90 |
| Tennessee | $49,440 | $47,840 | 410 |
| Texas | $57,610 | $49,940 | 590 |
| Utah | $53,690 | $53,930 | 120 |
| Vermont | $67,050 | $63,630 | 60 |
| Virginia | $51,130 | $47,380 | 380 |
| Washington | $62,740 | $62,880 | 450 |
| Wisconsin | $55,380 | $53,640 | 220 |
| Wyoming | $40,000 | $36,670 | 150 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$65,510
660 jobsGainesville, GA
$42,290
350 jobsSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA
$52,520
320 jobsFresno, CA
$57,530
270 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$49,120
230 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$65,020
220 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$54,420
220 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$60,610
180 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do agricultural inspectors make?
The average is $54,910 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $49,940 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $26.40, and the median is $24.01 an hour.
Which state pays agricultural inspectors the most?
Minnesota, with an average of $75,380 a year. The best-paying metro area is Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI at $81,030.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $37,020 a year, and the top 10% earn over $79,580.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 45-2011. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.