Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary pay in the U.S.
$102,050avg. a year
Annual salary · 8,920 employed
Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary in the U.S. earn an average of $102,050 a year and a median of $98,700. Pay is highest in Maryland ($142,260) and lowest in Florida ($67,120).
$98,700Median pay
$102,050Average yearly
+6%Avg. pay since 2020
8,920Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for agricultural sciences teachers, postsecondary
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
190 jobs
Maryland
$142,260
a year
2240 jobs
Michigan
$134,860
a year
370 jobs
Delaware
$131,560
a year
4350 jobs
Tennessee
$120,960
a year
5230 jobs
Virginia
$118,700
a year
650 jobs
New Jersey
$117,850
a year
780 jobs
Connecticut
$116,740
a year
81,170 jobs
Texas
$113,940
a year
9400 jobs
California
$111,810
a year
10200 jobs
Kansas
$110,320
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $86k$86k–$101k$101k–$110k$110k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $143,410 | – |
| College Station-Bryan, TX | $131,070 | – |
| Madison, WI | $110,200 | – |
| Lincoln, NE | $110,140 | – |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $108,910 | – |
| Raleigh-Cary, NC | $107,800 | – |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $105,780 | – |
| Lubbock, TX | $103,180 | – |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $81,730 | $80,030 | 280 |
| Arizona | $82,220 | $73,500 | 80 |
| Arkansas | $76,790 | $74,340 | 170 |
| California | $111,810 | $109,930 | 400 |
| Colorado | $97,190 | $81,920 | 160 |
| Connecticut | $116,740 | $125,350 | 80 |
| Delaware | $131,560 | $126,770 | 70 |
| Florida | $67,120 | $62,420 | 120 |
| Georgia | $108,260 | $104,330 | 380 |
| Idaho | $94,490 | $105,690 | 80 |
| Illinois | $101,360 | $105,440 | 340 |
| Indiana | $85,820 | $74,480 | 160 |
| Iowa | $105,670 | $101,080 | 230 |
| Kansas | $110,320 | $112,480 | 200 |
| Kentucky | $98,180 | $84,100 | 200 |
| Maine | $102,090 | $92,480 | 70 |
| Maryland | $142,260 | $129,920 | 90 |
| Michigan | $134,860 | $136,130 | 240 |
| Minnesota | $101,980 | $100,410 | 280 |
| Mississippi | $82,580 | $69,930 | 230 |
| Missouri | $88,650 | $78,730 | 210 |
| Montana | $96,310 | $93,470 | 160 |
| Nebraska | $105,190 | $97,640 | 250 |
| New Jersey | $117,850 | $131,380 | 50 |
| New Mexico | $107,490 | $108,290 | 80 |
| North Carolina | $101,170 | $102,560 | 500 |
| North Dakota | $109,870 | $108,130 | 90 |
| Ohio | $77,620 | $46,160 | 60 |
| Oklahoma | $70,980 | $64,080 | 410 |
| Oregon | $97,100 | $100,930 | 290 |
| South Dakota | $97,870 | $98,220 | 110 |
| Tennessee | $120,960 | $128,270 | 350 |
| Texas | $113,940 | $105,370 | 1,170 |
| Utah | $72,450 | $64,500 | 90 |
| Vermont | $100,340 | $106,680 | 60 |
| Virginia | $118,700 | $105,330 | 230 |
| Washington | $103,990 | $82,960 | 160 |
| Wisconsin | $100,130 | $82,950 | 370 |
| Wyoming | $86,170 | $98,660 | 90 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
College Station-Bryan, TX
$131,070
530 jobsRaleigh-Cary, NC
$107,800
380 jobsMadison, WI
$110,200
240 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$108,910
220 jobsAuburn-Opelika, AL
$82,510
210 jobsLincoln, NE
$110,140
140 jobsPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
$99,570
140 jobsSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA
$99,730
140 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do agricultural sciences teachers, postsecondary make?
The average is $102,050 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $98,700 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays agricultural sciences teachers, postsecondary the most?
Maryland, with an average of $142,260 a year. The best-paying metro area is Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV at $143,410.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $50,870 a year, and the top 10% earn over $163,150.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-1041. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.