Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors pay in the U.S.
$65,010avg. a year
$31.26 an hour · 9,760 employed
Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors in the U.S. earn an average of $65,010 a year and a median of $58,170. Pay is highest in Georgia ($85,510) and lowest in Kentucky ($48,520).
$58,170Median pay
$31.26Average hourly
+9%Avg. pay since 2020
9,760Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for aircraft cargo handling supervisors
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1150 jobs
Georgia
$85,510
$41.11 an hour
2190 jobs
Colorado
$79,290
$38.12 an hour
3100 jobs
Missouri
$77,600
$37.31 an hour
460 jobs
Indiana
$76,730
$36.89 an hour
5220 jobs
Arizona
$74,810
$35.97 an hour
640 jobs
Arkansas
$72,730
$34.97 an hour
7100 jobs
Ohio
$72,690
$34.95 an hour
8240 jobs
Virginia
$72,570
$34.89 an hour
950 jobs
Connecticut
$71,960
$34.60 an hour
10130 jobs
Alaska
$71,160
$34.21 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $63k$63k–$67k$67k–$72k$72k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $86,990 | $41.82 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $80,200 | $38.56 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $76,260 | $36.67 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $75,210 | $36.16 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $75,040 | $36.08 |
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $73,460 | $35.32 |
| Anchorage, AK | $71,300 | $34.28 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $69,300 | $33.32 |
Related jobs
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors$66,860
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$42,260
- Stockers and Order Fillers$39,540
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$59,710
- Light Truck Drivers$48,770
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$48,370
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $66,880 | $59,460 | – |
| Alaska | $71,160 | $58,230 | 130 |
| Arizona | $74,810 | $74,780 | 220 |
| Arkansas | $72,730 | $73,520 | 40 |
| California | $70,860 | $60,530 | 1,490 |
| Colorado | $79,290 | $79,260 | 190 |
| Connecticut | $71,960 | $78,770 | 50 |
| Florida | $65,870 | $62,240 | 740 |
| Georgia | $85,510 | $81,380 | 150 |
| Hawaii | $61,380 | $59,120 | 180 |
| Idaho | $62,800 | $56,530 | 120 |
| Illinois | $64,120 | $58,600 | 530 |
| Indiana | $76,730 | $75,880 | 60 |
| Iowa | $62,440 | $55,030 | – |
| Kentucky | $48,520 | $52,530 | 1,010 |
| Louisiana | $67,960 | $79,460 | 40 |
| Massachusetts | $60,990 | $52,470 | 140 |
| Michigan | $60,270 | $47,850 | 90 |
| Minnesota | $62,970 | $53,100 | 170 |
| Missouri | $77,600 | $76,450 | 100 |
| Nevada | $70,630 | $70,740 | 170 |
| New Hampshire | $65,620 | $52,360 | 30 |
| New Jersey | $68,700 | $65,590 | 60 |
| New Mexico | $67,130 | $72,760 | 50 |
| New York | $65,610 | $57,290 | 250 |
| North Carolina | $64,530 | $59,130 | 90 |
| Ohio | $72,690 | $79,650 | 100 |
| Oklahoma | $52,640 | $41,600 | 70 |
| Oregon | $68,620 | $61,340 | 110 |
| Pennsylvania | $69,500 | $75,620 | 450 |
| South Carolina | $57,870 | $61,470 | 140 |
| Tennessee | $58,910 | $53,560 | 260 |
| Texas | $63,220 | $56,290 | 1,410 |
| Utah | $67,330 | $57,570 | 80 |
| Virginia | $72,570 | $78,420 | 240 |
| Washington | $63,530 | $61,090 | 150 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$62,910
690 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$68,470
680 jobsCincinnati, OH-KY-IN
$37,920
460 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$62,610
390 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$66,670
380 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$67,720
360 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$75,040
300 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$59,100
280 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do aircraft cargo handling supervisors make?
The average is $65,010 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $58,170 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $31.26, and the median is $27.97 an hour.
Which state pays aircraft cargo handling supervisors the most?
Georgia, with an average of $85,510 a year. The best-paying metro area is Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA at $86,990.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $41,690 a year, and the top 10% earn over $92,160.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 53-1041. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.