Animal Control Workers pay in the U.S.
$48,440avg. a year
$23.29 an hour · 12,070 employed
Animal Control Workers in the U.S. earn an average of $48,440 a year and a median of $45,660. Pay is highest in Oregon ($67,020) and lowest in Arkansas ($34,130).
$45,660Median pay
$23.29Average hourly
+19%Avg. pay since 2020
12,070Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for animal control workers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
140 jobs
Oregon
$67,020
$32.22 an hour
2180 jobs
Washington
$65,980
$31.72 an hour
31,210 jobs
California
$63,690
$30.62 an hour
4280 jobs
Massachusetts
$61,860
$29.74 an hour
530 jobs
Alaska
$60,730
$29.20 an hour
6220 jobs
Connecticut
$58,920
$28.33 an hour
7170 jobs
Colorado
$58,520
$28.13 an hour
8100 jobs
Nevada
$58,020
$27.89 an hour
9140 jobs
Maryland
$56,250
$27.04 an hour
10260 jobs
New Jersey
$55,340
$26.61 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Animal Control Workers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $42k$42k–$48k$48k–$54k$54k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $75,730 | $36.41 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $66,930 | $32.18 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $63,510 | $30.53 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $60,830 | $29.25 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $60,710 | $29.19 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $59,240 | $28.48 |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $55,420 | $26.64 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $53,330 | $25.64 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Animal Control Workers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $39,100 | $37,340 | 290 |
| Alaska | $60,730 | $63,340 | 30 |
| Arizona | $46,970 | $47,650 | 210 |
| Arkansas | $34,130 | $34,410 | 180 |
| California | $63,690 | $62,630 | 1,210 |
| Colorado | $58,520 | $58,470 | 170 |
| Connecticut | $58,920 | $57,130 | 220 |
| Florida | $48,190 | $45,860 | 640 |
| Georgia | $41,390 | $39,500 | 430 |
| Idaho | $43,780 | $43,930 | 50 |
| Illinois | $47,480 | $42,480 | 410 |
| Indiana | $43,350 | $43,000 | 340 |
| Iowa | $52,160 | $54,190 | 80 |
| Kansas | $42,280 | $39,520 | 190 |
| Kentucky | $35,810 | $35,360 | 190 |
| Louisiana | $40,120 | $38,020 | 120 |
| Maine | $49,330 | $49,660 | 90 |
| Maryland | $56,250 | $53,330 | 140 |
| Massachusetts | $61,860 | $60,930 | 280 |
| Michigan | $48,080 | $48,340 | 260 |
| Mississippi | $36,450 | $34,890 | 160 |
| Missouri | $42,320 | $41,760 | 440 |
| Montana | $49,840 | $50,530 | 50 |
| Nevada | $58,020 | $58,810 | 100 |
| New Hampshire | $50,250 | $48,840 | 60 |
| New Jersey | $55,340 | $52,050 | 260 |
| New Mexico | $39,330 | $37,800 | 260 |
| New York | $53,720 | $48,420 | 870 |
| North Carolina | $44,160 | $43,940 | 460 |
| Ohio | $45,510 | $45,220 | 290 |
| Oklahoma | $38,470 | $37,450 | 380 |
| Oregon | $67,020 | $66,130 | 40 |
| Pennsylvania | $54,120 | $52,000 | – |
| Rhode Island | $53,830 | $55,060 | 70 |
| South Carolina | $39,680 | $38,790 | 180 |
| South Dakota | $43,630 | $45,530 | 50 |
| Tennessee | $41,710 | $42,970 | 280 |
| Texas | $43,060 | $43,250 | 1,300 |
| Utah | $47,580 | $47,210 | 200 |
| Virginia | $49,570 | $49,010 | 430 |
| Washington | $65,980 | $66,440 | 180 |
| West Virginia | $35,070 | $35,120 | 90 |
| Wisconsin | $45,650 | $37,380 | 120 |
| Wyoming | $51,690 | $53,870 | 40 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$66,930
430 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$59,240
400 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$47,070
350 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$53,330
210 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$43,830
200 jobsSt. Louis, MO-IL
$47,490
180 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$63,510
170 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$60,710
160 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do animal control workers make?
The average is $48,440 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $45,660 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $23.29, and the median is $21.95 an hour.
Which state pays animal control workers the most?
Oregon, with an average of $67,020 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $75,730.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $33,090 a year, and the top 10% earn over $68,070.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 33-9011. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.