Anthropologists and Archeologists pay in the U.S.
$75,620avg. a year
$36.35 an hour · 8,990 employed
Anthropologists and Archeologists in the U.S. earn an average of $75,620 a year and a median of $70,770. Pay is highest in Massachusetts ($107,710) and lowest in Kansas ($45,340).
$70,770Median pay
$36.35Average hourly
+8%Avg. pay since 2020
8,990Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for anthropologists and archeologists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
180 jobs
Massachusetts
$107,710
$51.79 an hour
2210 jobs
Hawaii
$95,980
$46.14 an hour
3130 jobs
Alaska
$92,630
$44.53 an hour
440 jobs
Nebraska
$92,050
$44.26 an hour
5240 jobs
Oregon
$89,050
$42.81 an hour
6170 jobs
Idaho
$85,240
$40.98 an hour
780 jobs
Montana
$82,960
$39.89 an hour
8260 jobs
Washington
$81,460
$39.17 an hour
9320 jobs
Virginia
$81,400
$39.13 an hour
10
Connecticut
$79,770
$38.35 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Anthropologists and Archeologists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $68k$68k–$74k$74k–$77k$77k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $97,760 | $47.00 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $91,670 | $44.07 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $89,890 | $43.22 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $88,170 | $42.39 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $82,730 | $39.78 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $82,560 | $39.69 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $80,790 | $38.84 |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $74,940 | $36.03 |
Related jobs
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$112,750
- School Psychologists$99,160
- Urban and Regional Planners$94,750
- Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other$107,690
- Psychologists, All Other$111,210
- Economists$142,130
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Anthropologists and Archeologists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $68,840 | $75,690 | 170 |
| Alaska | $92,630 | $89,810 | 130 |
| Arizona | $73,980 | $65,290 | 500 |
| Arkansas | $68,380 | $62,160 | 60 |
| California | $77,230 | $72,240 | 2,060 |
| Colorado | $74,900 | $68,620 | 250 |
| Connecticut | $79,770 | $91,420 | – |
| Florida | $67,980 | $59,270 | 620 |
| Georgia | $66,820 | $58,990 | 150 |
| Hawaii | $95,980 | $84,530 | 210 |
| Idaho | $85,240 | $88,710 | 170 |
| Illinois | $65,610 | $59,560 | 140 |
| Indiana | $66,450 | $63,730 | 70 |
| Iowa | $70,470 | $67,270 | 40 |
| Kansas | $45,340 | $41,870 | 60 |
| Kentucky | $74,230 | $72,230 | 70 |
| Louisiana | $62,960 | $47,750 | 110 |
| Maryland | $69,160 | $54,160 | 220 |
| Massachusetts | $107,710 | $121,300 | 80 |
| Michigan | $69,800 | $64,700 | – |
| Minnesota | $70,280 | $65,920 | 140 |
| Missouri | $76,000 | $66,930 | 80 |
| Montana | $82,960 | $79,420 | 80 |
| Nebraska | $92,050 | $94,520 | 40 |
| Nevada | $73,840 | $64,390 | 230 |
| New Hampshire | $66,680 | $61,160 | 40 |
| New Jersey | $76,550 | $66,230 | 140 |
| New Mexico | $71,400 | $68,180 | 230 |
| New York | $77,420 | $67,220 | 120 |
| North Carolina | $79,060 | $73,130 | 200 |
| North Dakota | $65,240 | $63,830 | – |
| Ohio | $61,590 | $59,160 | 70 |
| Oklahoma | $71,450 | $71,740 | 90 |
| Oregon | $89,050 | $84,970 | 240 |
| Pennsylvania | $76,250 | $79,660 | 130 |
| South Carolina | $69,930 | $63,130 | 50 |
| South Dakota | $69,430 | $63,130 | 40 |
| Tennessee | $63,970 | $60,310 | 160 |
| Texas | $76,310 | $67,700 | 430 |
| Utah | $74,110 | $73,920 | 120 |
| Virginia | $81,400 | $80,230 | 320 |
| Washington | $81,460 | $74,790 | 260 |
| West Virginia | $64,770 | $54,340 | 50 |
| Wisconsin | $64,630 | $63,130 | 40 |
| Wyoming | $76,260 | $76,400 | 80 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$72,160
540 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$80,790
350 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$71,640
270 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$89,890
250 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$73,840
230 jobsSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA
$88,170
200 jobsUrban Honolulu, HI
$97,760
170 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$61,300
150 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do anthropologists and archeologists make?
The average is $75,620 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $70,770 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $36.35, and the median is $34.02 an hour.
Which state pays anthropologists and archeologists the most?
Massachusetts, with an average of $107,710 a year. The best-paying metro area is Urban Honolulu, HI at $97,760.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $49,050 a year, and the top 10% earn over $108,060.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 19-3091. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.