Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, Postsecondary pay in the U.S.
$106,880avg. a year
Annual salary · 5,240 employed
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, Postsecondary in the U.S. earn an average of $106,880 a year and a median of $99,650. Pay is highest in Missouri ($151,800) and lowest in Ohio ($80,320).
$99,650Median pay
$106,880Average yearly
+8%Avg. pay since 2020
5,240Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for anthropology and archeology teachers, postsecondary
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1160 jobs
Missouri
$151,800
a year
2630 jobs
California
$132,310
a year
3100 jobs
Connecticut
$128,490
a year
470 jobs
Maryland
$122,380
a year
5250 jobs
Massachusetts
$119,880
a year
650 jobs
District of Columbia
$117,580
a year
740 jobs
Iowa
$116,920
a year
8140 jobs
Oregon
$116,250
a year
9670 jobs
New York
$112,960
a year
1060 jobs
Kentucky
$108,810
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, Postsecondary pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $91k$91k–$100k$100k–$116k$116k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $128,180 | – |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $120,440 | – |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $117,780 | – |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $116,380 | – |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $115,320 | – |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $114,110 | – |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $84,200 | – |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, Postsecondary pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $91,240 | $101,700 | 40 |
| Arizona | $96,570 | $80,720 | 100 |
| California | $132,310 | $128,370 | 630 |
| Colorado | $84,550 | $78,780 | 170 |
| Connecticut | $128,490 | $112,860 | 100 |
| District of Columbia | $117,580 | $106,470 | 50 |
| Florida | $88,300 | $76,460 | 60 |
| Illinois | $86,340 | $84,790 | 180 |
| Indiana | $97,570 | $85,460 | 110 |
| Iowa | $116,920 | $86,390 | 40 |
| Kentucky | $108,810 | $102,140 | 60 |
| Maine | $98,390 | $85,900 | 40 |
| Maryland | $122,380 | $104,770 | 70 |
| Massachusetts | $119,880 | $107,390 | 250 |
| Michigan | $103,800 | $104,890 | 170 |
| Minnesota | $97,370 | $97,660 | 90 |
| Missouri | $151,800 | $130,500 | 160 |
| New Jersey | $101,920 | $82,910 | 190 |
| New Mexico | $101,460 | $104,510 | 40 |
| New York | $112,960 | $99,500 | 670 |
| North Carolina | $81,170 | $64,380 | 250 |
| Ohio | $80,320 | $76,440 | 180 |
| Oregon | $116,250 | $103,110 | 140 |
| Pennsylvania | $104,200 | $100,880 | 140 |
| South Carolina | $83,440 | $80,370 | 40 |
| Tennessee | $91,410 | $98,160 | 80 |
| Texas | $106,780 | $102,060 | 280 |
| Utah | $97,180 | $78,720 | 60 |
| Virginia | $100,400 | $94,260 | 230 |
| Washington | $92,370 | $86,160 | 140 |
| Wisconsin | $89,380 | $77,750 | 90 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$115,320
500 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$120,440
190 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$128,180
180 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$114,110
140 jobsSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA
$117,780
130 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$84,200
100 jobsPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
$116,380
100 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do anthropology and archeology teachers, postsecondary make?
The average is $106,880 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $99,650 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays anthropology and archeology teachers, postsecondary the most?
Missouri, with an average of $151,800 a year. The best-paying metro area is Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA at $128,180.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $57,840 a year, and the top 10% earn over $171,310.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-1061. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.