Artists and Related Workers, All Other pay in the U.S.
$80,530avg. a year
$38.72 an hour · 6,930 employed
Artists and Related Workers, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $80,530 a year and a median of $71,240. Pay is highest in Maryland ($122,640) and lowest in Iowa ($42,140).
$71,240Median pay
$38.72Average hourly
+16%Avg. pay since 2020
6,930Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for artists and related workers, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1470 jobs
Maryland
$122,640
$58.96 an hour
2
Connecticut
$112,010
$53.85 an hour
3360 jobs
Georgia
$111,650
$53.68 an hour
4180 jobs
Virginia
$106,740
$51.32 an hour
550 jobs
Massachusetts
$93,810
$45.10 an hour
650 jobs
West Virginia
$91,940
$44.20 an hour
7100 jobs
Pennsylvania
$90,550
$43.53 an hour
880 jobs
North Carolina
$88,930
$42.75 an hour
9
New Jersey
$85,010
$40.87 an hour
10120 jobs
Ohio
$82,780
$39.80 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Artists and Related Workers, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $64k$64k–$78k$78k–$92k$92k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $122,080 | $58.69 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $121,300 | $58.32 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $116,070 | $55.80 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $63,190 | $30.38 |
| Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $46,370 | $22.30 |
Related jobs
- Graphic Designers$70,560
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$42,830
- Interior Designers$74,540
- Art Directors$129,440
- Floral Designers$39,520
- Commercial and Industrial Designers$93,260
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Artists and Related Workers, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $72,140 | $63,080 | 40 |
| California | $68,860 | $60,540 | 740 |
| Colorado | $78,900 | $69,860 | – |
| Connecticut | $112,010 | $103,740 | – |
| Florida | $62,820 | $45,870 | – |
| Georgia | $111,650 | $119,680 | 360 |
| Indiana | $60,650 | $65,530 | 110 |
| Iowa | $42,140 | $39,550 | 70 |
| Maryland | $122,640 | $128,610 | 470 |
| Massachusetts | $93,810 | $94,890 | 50 |
| Michigan | $66,430 | $63,830 | 230 |
| Missouri | $77,890 | $63,130 | 100 |
| New Hampshire | $63,280 | $58,640 | 50 |
| New Jersey | $85,010 | $85,500 | – |
| North Carolina | $88,930 | $81,850 | 80 |
| North Dakota | $66,470 | $64,470 | – |
| Ohio | $82,780 | $82,280 | 120 |
| Oregon | $75,090 | $71,490 | 140 |
| Pennsylvania | $90,550 | $86,260 | 100 |
| Tennessee | $43,560 | $43,030 | – |
| Texas | $64,480 | $64,060 | 260 |
| Utah | $47,070 | $43,190 | 190 |
| Virginia | $106,740 | $111,530 | 180 |
| West Virginia | $91,940 | $101,400 | 50 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$122,080
1,410 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$63,190
370 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$116,070
320 jobsSalt Lake City-Murray, UT
$46,370
170 jobsBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD
$121,300
100 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do artists and related workers, all other make?
The average is $80,530 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $71,240 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $38.72, and the median is $34.25 an hour.
Which state pays artists and related workers, all other the most?
Maryland, with an average of $122,640 a year. The best-paying metro area is Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV at $122,080.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $36,580 a year, and the top 10% earn over $136,660.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 27-1019. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.