Audiologists pay in the U.S.
$97,740avg. a year
$46.99 an hour · 13,660 employed
Audiologists in the U.S. earn an average of $97,740 a year and a median of $95,780. Pay is highest in Oregon ($128,950) and lowest in Mississippi ($78,510).
$95,780Median pay
$46.99Average hourly
+10%Avg. pay since 2020
13,660Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for audiologists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1140 jobs
Oregon
$128,950
$61.99 an hour
240 jobs
North Dakota
$124,010
$59.62 an hour
3
Nevada
$118,870
$57.15 an hour
440 jobs
District of Columbia
$117,460
$56.47 an hour
5210 jobs
New Jersey
$113,560
$54.59 an hour
6
Alaska
$113,360
$54.50 an hour
71,740 jobs
California
$112,680
$54.17 an hour
890 jobs
Hawaii
$111,220
$53.47 an hour
9
Vermont
$110,880
$53.31 an hour
10320 jobs
Washington
$109,710
$52.74 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Audiologists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $92k$92k–$95k$95k–$104k$104k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $128,740 | $61.89 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $126,310 | $60.73 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $125,960 | $60.56 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $115,890 | $55.71 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $111,070 | $53.40 |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $108,460 | $52.15 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $107,990 | $51.92 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $105,880 | $50.91 |
Related jobs
- Registered Nurses$101,420
- Physicians, All Other$262,040
- Nurse Practitioners$137,300
- Pharmacists$140,920
- Physical Therapists$105,280
- Dental Hygienists$98,990
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Audiologists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $88,230 | $86,300 | 190 |
| Alaska | $113,360 | $114,170 | – |
| Arizona | $92,880 | $83,210 | 240 |
| Arkansas | $101,580 | $96,980 | 110 |
| California | $112,680 | $114,910 | 1,740 |
| Colorado | $101,450 | $102,270 | 430 |
| Connecticut | $100,930 | $113,180 | 70 |
| Delaware | $87,940 | $85,700 | 70 |
| District of Columbia | $117,460 | $102,500 | 40 |
| Florida | $93,110 | $93,480 | 700 |
| Georgia | $94,380 | $98,470 | 470 |
| Hawaii | $111,220 | $113,850 | 90 |
| Idaho | $89,560 | $95,120 | 200 |
| Illinois | $99,730 | $93,510 | 330 |
| Indiana | $88,600 | $90,280 | 410 |
| Iowa | $95,420 | $97,180 | 270 |
| Kansas | $94,210 | $97,250 | 200 |
| Kentucky | $94,660 | $92,520 | 90 |
| Louisiana | $80,670 | $75,200 | 140 |
| Maine | $101,290 | $102,060 | 60 |
| Maryland | $93,410 | $91,260 | 160 |
| Massachusetts | $100,890 | $104,130 | 220 |
| Michigan | $94,580 | $97,790 | 250 |
| Minnesota | $102,710 | $102,130 | 290 |
| Mississippi | $78,510 | $80,740 | – |
| Missouri | $96,080 | $99,450 | 220 |
| Montana | $86,830 | $86,990 | 60 |
| Nebraska | $96,520 | $97,460 | 90 |
| Nevada | $118,870 | $133,110 | – |
| New Hampshire | $104,740 | $105,590 | 50 |
| New Jersey | $113,560 | $119,230 | 210 |
| New Mexico | $89,040 | $83,050 | 80 |
| New York | $104,390 | $100,860 | 690 |
| North Carolina | $94,950 | $88,920 | 450 |
| North Dakota | $124,010 | $118,750 | 40 |
| Ohio | $82,540 | $81,390 | 1,230 |
| Oklahoma | $79,200 | $76,880 | 210 |
| Oregon | $128,950 | $109,560 | 140 |
| Pennsylvania | $92,980 | $89,480 | 460 |
| South Carolina | $82,940 | $82,330 | 200 |
| South Dakota | $92,960 | $91,190 | 40 |
| Tennessee | $92,340 | $90,540 | 270 |
| Texas | $98,780 | $93,570 | 1,020 |
| Utah | $106,610 | $104,450 | 120 |
| Vermont | $110,880 | $101,730 | – |
| Virginia | $93,770 | $80,010 | 260 |
| Washington | $109,710 | $108,580 | 320 |
| West Virginia | $90,030 | $79,990 | 120 |
| Wisconsin | $102,220 | $102,840 | 280 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$115,890
530 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$125,960
520 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$84,440
390 jobsCleveland, OH
$78,320
300 jobsColumbus, OH
$81,990
260 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$97,390
250 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$101,120
230 jobsDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
$111,070
230 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do audiologists make?
The average is $97,740 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $95,780 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $46.99, and the median is $46.05 an hour.
Which state pays audiologists the most?
Oregon, with an average of $128,950 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $128,740.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $64,610 a year, and the top 10% earn over $133,120.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 29-1181. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.