Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers pay in the U.S.
$116,890avg. a year
$56.20 an hour · 23,480 employed
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers in the U.S. earn an average of $116,890 a year and a median of $109,370. Pay is highest in Arizona ($138,120) and lowest in Arkansas ($71,530).
$109,370Median pay
$56.20Average hourly
+19%Avg. pay since 2020
23,480Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for bioengineers and biomedical engineers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1610 jobs
Arizona
$138,120
$66.40 an hour
22,750 jobs
California
$132,400
$63.65 an hour
31,230 jobs
Minnesota
$130,320
$62.65 an hour
44,740 jobs
Massachusetts
$126,700
$60.91 an hour
5170 jobs
Tennessee
$124,040
$59.64 an hour
6150 jobs
Oregon
$123,920
$59.58 an hour
7680 jobs
New Jersey
$123,200
$59.23 an hour
8950 jobs
Pennsylvania
$120,110
$57.74 an hour
9700 jobs
Ohio
$119,530
$57.47 an hour
10840 jobs
New York
$119,120
$57.27 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $97k$97k–$110k$110k–$119k$119k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $143,640 | $69.06 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $140,020 | $67.32 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $137,420 | $66.07 |
| Boulder, CO | $136,520 | $65.63 |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $130,830 | $62.90 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $130,380 | $62.68 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $129,130 | $62.08 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $129,110 | $62.07 |
Related jobs
- Civil Engineers$108,670
- Industrial Engineers$109,900
- Mechanical Engineers$113,610
- Electrical Engineers$125,100
- Engineers, All Other$125,330
- Electronics Engineers, Except Computer$137,280
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $95,290 | $85,720 | 30 |
| Arizona | $138,120 | $141,230 | 610 |
| Arkansas | $71,530 | $67,850 | 30 |
| California | $132,400 | $128,310 | 2,750 |
| Colorado | $118,650 | $110,650 | – |
| Connecticut | $115,480 | $103,500 | 300 |
| District of Columbia | $101,650 | $100,920 | 80 |
| Florida | $109,740 | $101,730 | 900 |
| Georgia | $97,320 | $96,920 | – |
| Idaho | $117,060 | $133,750 | – |
| Illinois | $90,580 | $89,520 | 280 |
| Indiana | $117,260 | $108,030 | 620 |
| Iowa | $93,790 | $81,710 | 90 |
| Kentucky | $98,310 | $95,360 | 80 |
| Louisiana | $90,640 | $84,320 | 30 |
| Maryland | $110,100 | $105,090 | 550 |
| Massachusetts | $126,700 | $127,570 | 4,740 |
| Michigan | $103,700 | $100,940 | 330 |
| Minnesota | $130,320 | $127,730 | 1,230 |
| Mississippi | $94,270 | $96,710 | – |
| Missouri | $94,380 | $89,480 | 160 |
| Nebraska | $88,960 | $83,890 | 80 |
| Nevada | $99,070 | $87,850 | 70 |
| New Hampshire | $113,960 | $94,890 | 80 |
| New Jersey | $123,200 | $114,680 | 680 |
| New York | $119,120 | $104,010 | 840 |
| North Carolina | $99,740 | $94,790 | 920 |
| Ohio | $119,530 | $111,550 | 700 |
| Oklahoma | $117,200 | $109,340 | 70 |
| Oregon | $123,920 | $122,510 | 150 |
| Pennsylvania | $120,110 | $122,560 | 950 |
| South Carolina | $96,970 | $99,130 | 70 |
| Tennessee | $124,040 | $106,470 | 170 |
| Texas | $100,870 | $92,600 | 2,050 |
| Utah | $95,960 | $90,870 | 280 |
| Virginia | $118,990 | $106,140 | 330 |
| Wisconsin | $117,830 | $110,430 | 180 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$128,280
4,040 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$130,380
1,070 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$125,360
980 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$128,230
910 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$107,820
740 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$140,020
650 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$121,030
580 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$95,220
520 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do bioengineers and biomedical engineers make?
The average is $116,890 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $109,370 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $56.20, and the median is $52.58 an hour.
Which state pays bioengineers and biomedical engineers the most?
Arizona, with an average of $138,120 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $143,640.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $71,850 a year, and the top 10% earn over $168,180.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 17-2031. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.