Boilermakers pay in the U.S.
$80,090avg. a year
$38.50 an hour · 10,190 employed
Boilermakers in the U.S. earn an average of $80,090 a year and a median of $76,410. Pay is highest in California ($115,900) and lowest in Maryland ($49,950).
$76,410Median pay
$38.50Average hourly
+19%Avg. pay since 2020
10,190Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for boilermakers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1720 jobs
California
$115,900
$55.72 an hour
2110 jobs
Illinois
$98,300
$47.26 an hour
3190 jobs
Washington
$95,120
$45.73 an hour
4410 jobs
New York
$93,870
$45.13 an hour
5140 jobs
Minnesota
$92,800
$44.62 an hour
6300 jobs
New Mexico
$92,140
$44.30 an hour
770 jobs
Idaho
$89,790
$43.17 an hour
8170 jobs
Indiana
$88,640
$42.61 an hour
940 jobs
Colorado
$88,080
$42.35 an hour
10
Michigan
$87,440
$42.04 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Boilermakers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $72k$72k–$77k$77k–$87k$87k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $115,200 | $55.38 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $91,100 | $43.80 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $90,710 | $43.61 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $88,260 | $42.43 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $77,170 | $37.10 |
| New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $75,120 | $36.12 |
| Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $74,850 | $35.99 |
| Baton Rouge, LA | $72,070 | $34.65 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Boilermakers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $63,450 | $63,570 | 180 |
| Arizona | $77,180 | $77,940 | 170 |
| Arkansas | $86,660 | $76,810 | 50 |
| California | $115,900 | $118,150 | 720 |
| Colorado | $88,080 | $89,350 | 40 |
| Connecticut | $72,600 | $80,360 | 50 |
| Florida | $65,190 | $69,790 | 400 |
| Georgia | $64,910 | $64,200 | – |
| Idaho | $89,790 | $88,400 | 70 |
| Illinois | $98,300 | $99,730 | 110 |
| Indiana | $88,640 | $91,410 | 170 |
| Iowa | $76,840 | $82,470 | 50 |
| Kansas | $76,210 | $72,170 | 70 |
| Kentucky | $74,080 | $74,810 | 150 |
| Louisiana | $71,540 | $73,980 | 1,220 |
| Maryland | $49,950 | $42,250 | 30 |
| Michigan | $87,440 | $98,220 | – |
| Minnesota | $92,800 | $96,190 | 140 |
| Mississippi | $87,400 | $105,910 | 280 |
| Missouri | $83,020 | $78,550 | 100 |
| Nevada | $68,570 | $61,430 | 70 |
| New Hampshire | $76,210 | $85,470 | 60 |
| New Jersey | $80,990 | $82,410 | 280 |
| New Mexico | $92,140 | $101,200 | 300 |
| New York | $93,870 | $84,770 | 410 |
| North Carolina | $59,070 | $49,720 | 150 |
| Ohio | $79,910 | $85,550 | 300 |
| Oklahoma | $66,380 | $77,750 | – |
| Pennsylvania | $86,110 | $86,850 | 260 |
| South Carolina | $73,600 | $74,840 | – |
| Tennessee | $71,530 | $51,810 | 180 |
| Texas | $75,850 | $75,750 | 2,340 |
| Virginia | $65,320 | $67,540 | 150 |
| Washington | $95,120 | $95,200 | 190 |
| West Virginia | $68,270 | $63,850 | 30 |
| Wisconsin | $85,050 | $97,590 | 170 |
| Wyoming | $79,320 | $77,900 | 30 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$77,170
1,170 jobsBaton Rouge, LA
$72,070
680 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$90,710
330 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$115,200
320 jobsBeaumont-Port Arthur, TX
$74,850
230 jobsCorpus Christi, TX
$70,220
170 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$88,260
140 jobsNew Orleans-Metairie, LA
$75,120
120 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do boilermakers make?
The average is $80,090 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $76,410 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $38.50, and the median is $36.74 an hour.
Which state pays boilermakers the most?
California, with an average of $115,900 a year. The best-paying metro area is Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA at $115,200.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $50,490 a year, and the top 10% earn over $110,370.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 47-2011. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.