Brickmasons and Blockmasons pay in the U.S.
$68,280avg. a year
$32.83 an hour · 52,550 employed
Brickmasons and Blockmasons in the U.S. earn an average of $68,280 a year and a median of $62,120. Pay is highest in Massachusetts ($99,860) and lowest in New Mexico ($47,440).
$62,120Median pay
$32.83Average hourly
+17%Avg. pay since 2020
52,550Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for brickmasons and blockmasons
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,570 jobs
Massachusetts
$99,860
$48.01 an hour
21,040 jobs
Minnesota
$91,330
$43.91 an hour
33,790 jobs
New York
$90,940
$43.72 an hour
4600 jobs
Washington
$85,420
$41.07 an hour
52,490 jobs
Illinois
$84,830
$40.79 an hour
6520 jobs
New Jersey
$83,470
$40.13 an hour
7650 jobs
Oregon
$82,130
$39.48 an hour
8220 jobs
Rhode Island
$81,960
$39.41 an hour
91,050 jobs
Wisconsin
$78,140
$37.57 an hour
10120 jobs
Hawaii
$76,720
$36.89 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Brickmasons and Blockmasons pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $55k$55k–$64k$64k–$73k$73k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $103,310 | $49.67 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $94,810 | $45.58 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $92,810 | $44.62 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $90,530 | $43.53 |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $88,180 | $42.39 |
| Worcester, MA | $87,000 | $41.83 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $86,650 | $41.66 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $85,390 | $41.06 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Brickmasons and Blockmasons pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $50,630 | $49,710 | 370 |
| Arizona | $60,830 | $59,260 | 1,190 |
| Arkansas | $52,700 | $55,100 | 450 |
| California | $73,120 | $69,050 | 3,820 |
| Colorado | $63,860 | $65,260 | 870 |
| Connecticut | $71,590 | $67,960 | 480 |
| Delaware | $69,950 | $66,550 | 200 |
| District of Columbia | $75,410 | $64,450 | 200 |
| Florida | $54,980 | $52,760 | 2,610 |
| Georgia | $54,220 | $50,650 | – |
| Hawaii | $76,720 | $79,250 | 120 |
| Idaho | $64,240 | $62,510 | 320 |
| Illinois | $84,830 | $89,980 | 2,490 |
| Indiana | $68,420 | $73,110 | 1,770 |
| Iowa | $65,890 | $69,440 | 290 |
| Kansas | $61,760 | $59,220 | 330 |
| Kentucky | $58,140 | $59,820 | 780 |
| Louisiana | $54,990 | $57,440 | 240 |
| Maine | $51,000 | $42,710 | 90 |
| Maryland | $56,620 | $59,030 | 1,650 |
| Massachusetts | $99,860 | $94,950 | 1,570 |
| Michigan | $67,860 | $63,500 | 2,240 |
| Minnesota | $91,330 | $95,220 | 1,040 |
| Mississippi | $48,330 | $48,820 | 160 |
| Missouri | $67,990 | $72,370 | 1,940 |
| Montana | $55,560 | $56,030 | 140 |
| Nebraska | $59,520 | $61,200 | 350 |
| Nevada | $59,550 | $60,670 | 810 |
| New Hampshire | $66,240 | $66,890 | 140 |
| New Jersey | $83,470 | $77,010 | 520 |
| New Mexico | $47,440 | $44,980 | 270 |
| New York | $90,940 | $84,410 | 3,790 |
| North Carolina | $50,590 | $49,940 | 1,760 |
| North Dakota | $71,680 | $79,940 | 150 |
| Ohio | $69,390 | $70,950 | 2,770 |
| Oklahoma | $54,170 | $50,620 | 580 |
| Oregon | $82,130 | $79,450 | 650 |
| Pennsylvania | $74,050 | $69,560 | 2,910 |
| Rhode Island | $81,960 | $79,280 | 220 |
| South Carolina | $53,210 | $49,010 | 410 |
| South Dakota | $61,030 | $60,380 | 320 |
| Tennessee | $63,280 | $63,850 | 1,050 |
| Texas | $54,140 | $56,410 | 4,300 |
| Utah | $59,730 | $60,450 | 1,590 |
| Vermont | $61,710 | $59,590 | 100 |
| Virginia | $54,790 | $54,680 | 2,350 |
| Washington | $85,420 | $83,190 | 600 |
| West Virginia | $49,610 | $46,600 | 210 |
| Wisconsin | $78,140 | $80,120 | 1,050 |
| Wyoming | $63,540 | $60,040 | 230 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$94,810
3,010 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$84,010
2,140 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$61,140
1,910 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$56,040
1,590 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$71,350
1,220 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$78,460
1,210 jobsDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$68,570
1,120 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$54,130
1,090 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do brickmasons and blockmasons make?
The average is $68,280 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $62,120 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $32.83, and the median is $29.87 an hour.
Which state pays brickmasons and blockmasons the most?
Massachusetts, with an average of $99,860 a year. The best-paying metro area is Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH at $103,310.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $44,820 a year, and the top 10% earn over $100,010.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 47-2021. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.