Brokerage Clerks pay in the U.S.
$72,850avg. a year
$35.03 an hour · 35,940 employed
Brokerage Clerks in the U.S. earn an average of $72,850 a year and a median of $65,750. Pay is highest in District of Columbia ($89,610) and lowest in Kansas ($52,990).
$65,750Median pay
$35.03Average hourly
+25%Avg. pay since 2020
35,940Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for brokerage clerks
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1
District of Columbia
$89,610
$43.08 an hour
25,950 jobs
New York
$85,910
$41.31 an hour
34,740 jobs
California
$83,450
$40.12 an hour
4420 jobs
Connecticut
$82,020
$39.44 an hour
530 jobs
Vermont
$79,450
$38.20 an hour
6140 jobs
Washington
$78,720
$37.85 an hour
73,260 jobs
New Jersey
$77,210
$37.12 an hour
8200 jobs
New Hampshire
$76,500
$36.78 an hour
9470 jobs
Oregon
$75,550
$36.32 an hour
1080 jobs
Maine
$73,720
$35.44 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Brokerage Clerks pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $64k$64k–$68k$68k–$74k$74k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $94,890 | $45.62 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $93,660 | $45.03 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $87,500 | $42.07 |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $86,720 | $41.69 |
| Akron, OH | $80,670 | $38.78 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $80,050 | $38.48 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $78,570 | $37.77 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $76,830 | $36.94 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Brokerage Clerks pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $64,030 | $61,900 | 940 |
| Arkansas | $59,190 | $58,670 | 90 |
| California | $83,450 | $77,960 | 4,740 |
| Colorado | $64,880 | $60,950 | 220 |
| Connecticut | $82,020 | $75,330 | 420 |
| Delaware | $67,870 | $61,390 | – |
| District of Columbia | $89,610 | $95,450 | – |
| Florida | $68,210 | $63,130 | 1,830 |
| Georgia | $68,100 | $61,570 | 540 |
| Illinois | $66,850 | $63,350 | 2,060 |
| Indiana | $58,900 | $58,290 | 1,260 |
| Iowa | $55,370 | $56,360 | 160 |
| Kansas | $52,990 | $49,990 | 310 |
| Kentucky | $60,710 | $57,690 | – |
| Louisiana | $63,740 | $61,500 | – |
| Maine | $73,720 | $72,840 | 80 |
| Maryland | $73,040 | $62,080 | 560 |
| Massachusetts | $70,350 | $63,640 | 890 |
| Michigan | $72,740 | $73,350 | 430 |
| Minnesota | $63,630 | $62,110 | 960 |
| Mississippi | $66,910 | $58,200 | 40 |
| Montana | $54,300 | $48,360 | 110 |
| Nebraska | $63,470 | $60,880 | 440 |
| New Hampshire | $76,500 | $68,140 | 200 |
| New Jersey | $77,210 | $74,830 | 3,260 |
| New York | $85,910 | $78,930 | 5,950 |
| North Carolina | $67,960 | $60,950 | 400 |
| Ohio | $70,930 | $64,020 | 800 |
| Oregon | $75,550 | $72,250 | 470 |
| Pennsylvania | $67,760 | $60,390 | 1,470 |
| Rhode Island | $61,830 | $62,400 | 450 |
| South Carolina | $62,900 | $59,710 | 440 |
| South Dakota | $57,650 | $56,080 | 130 |
| Tennessee | $66,010 | $64,610 | 370 |
| Texas | $64,930 | $63,060 | 1,300 |
| Utah | $68,420 | $67,410 | 320 |
| Vermont | $79,450 | $78,200 | 30 |
| Virginia | $69,260 | $62,560 | 750 |
| Washington | $78,720 | $73,120 | 140 |
| Wisconsin | $65,620 | $63,870 | 460 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$87,500
7,100 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$67,170
2,000 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$67,480
1,790 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$80,050
1,730 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$94,890
1,360 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$63,070
930 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$64,060
840 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$71,910
760 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do brokerage clerks make?
The average is $72,850 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $65,750 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $35.03, and the median is $31.61 an hour.
Which state pays brokerage clerks the most?
District of Columbia, with an average of $89,610 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $94,890.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $50,260 a year, and the top 10% earn over $102,010.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 43-4011. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.