Building Cleaning Workers, All Other pay in the U.S.
$46,420avg. a year
$22.32 an hour · 17,210 employed
Building Cleaning Workers, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $46,420 a year and a median of $44,040. Pay is highest in Massachusetts ($66,940) and lowest in Louisiana ($32,510).
$44,040Median pay
$22.32Average hourly
+19%Avg. pay since 2020
17,210Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for building cleaning workers, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1160 jobs
Massachusetts
$66,940
$32.18 an hour
290 jobs
New Hampshire
$66,360
$31.91 an hour
3
New Jersey
$62,050
$29.83 an hour
41,280 jobs
New York
$59,050
$28.39 an hour
5750 jobs
Pennsylvania
$57,620
$27.70 an hour
6
Nebraska
$50,640
$24.35 an hour
7340 jobs
Oregon
$49,840
$23.96 an hour
8300 jobs
Indiana
$49,250
$23.68 an hour
9360 jobs
Washington
$49,060
$23.59 an hour
10690 jobs
Colorado
$48,810
$23.47 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Building Cleaning Workers, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $42k$42k–$44k$44k–$49k$49k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $70,340 | $33.82 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $55,900 | $26.88 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $55,760 | $26.81 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $50,090 | $24.08 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $49,580 | $23.84 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $49,420 | $23.76 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $49,340 | $23.72 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $48,180 | $23.16 |
Related jobs
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$38,760
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$37,080
- Pest Control Workers$46,400
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$42,290
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$53,320
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$60,960
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Building Cleaning Workers, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | $47,130 | $45,430 | 2,590 |
| Colorado | $48,810 | $47,140 | 690 |
| Delaware | $39,870 | $38,100 | – |
| Florida | $42,470 | $39,870 | 870 |
| Georgia | $36,010 | $37,440 | – |
| Indiana | $49,250 | $45,340 | 300 |
| Louisiana | $32,510 | $28,260 | 280 |
| Maryland | $44,080 | $43,460 | – |
| Massachusetts | $66,940 | $60,660 | 160 |
| Michigan | $43,340 | $44,880 | 210 |
| Montana | $42,010 | $43,700 | 60 |
| Nebraska | $50,640 | $49,740 | – |
| Nevada | $42,030 | $42,040 | 790 |
| New Hampshire | $66,360 | $64,480 | 90 |
| New Jersey | $62,050 | $65,150 | – |
| New Mexico | $43,630 | $39,780 | 90 |
| New York | $59,050 | $61,580 | 1,280 |
| North Carolina | $38,380 | $39,180 | – |
| Ohio | $41,260 | $47,020 | 210 |
| Oklahoma | $43,450 | $41,800 | 90 |
| Oregon | $49,840 | $47,310 | 340 |
| Pennsylvania | $57,620 | $52,140 | 750 |
| South Carolina | $44,400 | $45,230 | 220 |
| Tennessee | $35,100 | $34,040 | 220 |
| Texas | $40,920 | $37,690 | 1,750 |
| Utah | $42,250 | $39,810 | 230 |
| Virginia | $48,290 | $51,210 | 130 |
| Washington | $49,060 | $46,810 | 360 |
| West Virginia | $41,990 | $42,010 | 60 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$45,960
930 jobsLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
$43,050
630 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$40,150
500 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$55,760
460 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$49,340
390 jobsDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
$49,420
320 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$48,180
290 jobsPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
$50,090
280 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do building cleaning workers, all other make?
The average is $46,420 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $44,040 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $22.32, and the median is $21.17 an hour.
Which state pays building cleaning workers, all other the most?
Massachusetts, with an average of $66,940 a year. The best-paying metro area is Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH at $70,340.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $32,370 a year, and the top 10% earn over $64,030.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 37-2019. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.