Calibration Technologists and Technicians pay in the U.S.
$74,170avg. a year
$35.66 an hour · 16,540 employed
Calibration Technologists and Technicians in the U.S. earn an average of $74,170 a year and a median of $67,820. Pay is highest in Washington ($96,460) and lowest in Kentucky ($56,810).
$67,820Median pay
$35.66Average hourly
+18%Avg. pay since 2021
16,540Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for calibration technologists and technicians
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1270 jobs
Washington
$96,460
$46.38 an hour
2480 jobs
Louisiana
$82,770
$39.80 an hour
3200 jobs
Maryland
$82,520
$39.67 an hour
41,250 jobs
California
$82,510
$39.67 an hour
5390 jobs
New Jersey
$81,530
$39.20 an hour
65,020 jobs
Texas
$77,490
$37.26 an hour
7330 jobs
Virginia
$77,340
$37.18 an hour
8150 jobs
Oklahoma
$76,020
$36.55 an hour
980 jobs
Utah
$75,290
$36.20 an hour
10190 jobs
New Mexico
$74,410
$35.77 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Calibration Technologists and Technicians pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $68k$68k–$72k$72k–$75k$75k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $99,070 | $47.63 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $98,160 | $47.19 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $96,630 | $46.46 |
| Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $95,490 | $45.91 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $89,920 | $43.23 |
| Baton Rouge, LA | $85,710 | $41.21 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $83,460 | $40.13 |
| Columbus, OH | $81,830 | $39.34 |
Related jobs
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$70,740
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$80,680
- Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians$70,700
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$68,990
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other$80,960
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$58,000
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Calibration Technologists and Technicians pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $73,330 | $69,230 | 400 |
| California | $82,510 | $79,010 | 1,250 |
| Colorado | $73,410 | $63,660 | 260 |
| Connecticut | $67,810 | $63,420 | 120 |
| Florida | $64,360 | $59,770 | 480 |
| Georgia | $73,220 | $66,730 | 140 |
| Illinois | $68,100 | $59,590 | – |
| Indiana | $60,610 | $61,930 | 810 |
| Iowa | $72,330 | $61,490 | 110 |
| Kentucky | $56,810 | $55,650 | 90 |
| Louisiana | $82,770 | $80,670 | 480 |
| Maryland | $82,520 | $60,860 | 200 |
| Massachusetts | $74,020 | $75,500 | 380 |
| Michigan | $72,360 | $70,140 | 400 |
| Minnesota | $70,540 | $60,360 | 400 |
| Missouri | $63,330 | $61,510 | 280 |
| Nebraska | $67,210 | $63,530 | 130 |
| Nevada | $67,170 | $64,530 | 110 |
| New Hampshire | $69,420 | $66,650 | 280 |
| New Jersey | $81,530 | $77,040 | 390 |
| New Mexico | $74,410 | $65,650 | 190 |
| New York | $65,630 | $61,270 | 800 |
| North Carolina | $69,770 | $61,000 | 410 |
| Ohio | $72,330 | $65,520 | 740 |
| Oklahoma | $76,020 | $80,920 | 150 |
| Oregon | $72,740 | $68,830 | 170 |
| Pennsylvania | $68,360 | $63,700 | 370 |
| Rhode Island | $69,920 | $64,390 | 50 |
| South Carolina | $70,880 | $66,910 | 70 |
| Tennessee | $72,340 | $71,660 | 130 |
| Texas | $77,490 | $74,100 | 5,020 |
| Utah | $75,290 | $67,300 | 80 |
| Vermont | $73,900 | $77,950 | 30 |
| Virginia | $77,340 | $72,730 | 330 |
| Washington | $96,460 | $93,880 | 270 |
| Wisconsin | $63,890 | $61,060 | 320 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$80,100
1,930 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$76,750
890 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$75,090
630 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$74,970
430 jobsIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN
$62,370
380 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$70,990
350 jobsBaton Rouge, LA
$85,710
330 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$76,940
330 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do calibration technologists and technicians make?
The average is $74,170 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $67,820 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $35.66, and the median is $32.61 an hour.
Which state pays calibration technologists and technicians the most?
Washington, with an average of $96,460 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $99,070.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $46,680 a year, and the top 10% earn over $106,550.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 17-3028. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.