Camera and Photographic Equipment Repairers pay in the U.S.
$56,040avg. a year
$26.94 an hour · 1,650 employed
Camera and Photographic Equipment Repairers in the U.S. earn an average of $56,040 a year and a median of $52,720. Pay is highest in Ohio ($75,200) and lowest in Florida ($45,450).
$52,720Median pay
$26.94Average hourly
+31%Avg. pay since 2020
1,650Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for camera and photographic equipment repairers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
180 jobs
Ohio
$75,200
$36.16 an hour
240 jobs
New Jersey
$61,560
$29.60 an hour
3
Nevada
$61,530
$29.58 an hour
4
California
$61,080
$29.37 an hour
5
Virginia
$59,680
$28.69 an hour
6
Arizona
$59,210
$28.47 an hour
750 jobs
New York
$52,790
$25.38 an hour
890 jobs
Texas
$52,420
$25.20 an hour
9
Tennessee
$49,500
$23.80 an hour
1030 jobs
North Carolina
$47,770
$22.96 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Camera and Photographic Equipment Repairers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $48k$48k–$53k$53k–$61k$61k+
Related jobs
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$53,780
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$68,460
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$64,780
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$53,850
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$91,970
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$73,940
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Camera and Photographic Equipment Repairers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $59,210 | $59,080 | – |
| California | $61,080 | $59,770 | – |
| Florida | $45,450 | $41,290 | 30 |
| Georgia | $47,680 | $49,320 | 60 |
| Kansas | $47,620 | $46,920 | – |
| Nevada | $61,530 | $52,700 | – |
| New Jersey | $61,560 | $60,290 | 40 |
| New York | $52,790 | $48,280 | 50 |
| North Carolina | $47,770 | $41,140 | 30 |
| Ohio | $75,200 | $85,070 | 80 |
| Tennessee | $49,500 | $44,940 | – |
| Texas | $52,420 | $33,940 | 90 |
| Virginia | $59,680 | $65,170 | – |
Questions and answers
How much do camera and photographic equipment repairers make?
The average is $56,040 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $52,720 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $26.94, and the median is $25.35 an hour.
Which state pays camera and photographic equipment repairers the most?
Ohio, with an average of $75,200 a year.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $34,320 a year, and the top 10% earn over $83,940.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 49-9061. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.