Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School pay in the U.S.
$71,590avg. a year
Annual salary · 16,870 employed
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School in the U.S. earn an average of $71,590 a year and a median of $65,030. Pay is highest in Washington ($101,520) and lowest in North Carolina ($53,960).
$65,030Median pay
$71,590Average yearly
+7%Avg. pay since 2020
16,870Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for career/technical education teachers, middle school
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1720 jobs
Washington
$101,520
a year
250 jobs
Rhode Island
$93,390
a year
31,930 jobs
New York
$92,130
a year
4120 jobs
Connecticut
$90,610
a year
5
Massachusetts
$89,300
a year
6
Utah
$85,530
a year
7590 jobs
Ohio
$83,370
a year
8240 jobs
Illinois
$82,180
a year
9690 jobs
Pennsylvania
$79,910
a year
10210 jobs
Maryland
$75,830
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $61k$61k–$68k$68k–$80k$80k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $105,720 | – |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $103,430 | – |
| Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $92,650 | – |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $84,940 | – |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $84,180 | – |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $83,710 | – |
| Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $81,710 | – |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $78,980 | – |
Related jobs
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$72,650
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$76,320
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$72,030
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$43,030
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$72,650
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$77,260
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $66,590 | $58,410 | 640 |
| Arkansas | $59,920 | $60,760 | 90 |
| Colorado | $71,930 | $66,310 | 470 |
| Connecticut | $90,610 | $95,680 | 120 |
| Florida | $64,850 | $58,760 | 610 |
| Georgia | $72,530 | $73,020 | 560 |
| Illinois | $82,180 | $80,700 | 240 |
| Indiana | $60,750 | $54,960 | 70 |
| Iowa | $63,430 | $63,360 | – |
| Kansas | $57,150 | $58,560 | 30 |
| Louisiana | $54,960 | $56,440 | 120 |
| Maryland | $75,830 | $84,160 | 210 |
| Massachusetts | $89,300 | $93,260 | – |
| Michigan | $73,370 | $60,650 | – |
| Minnesota | $73,410 | $81,460 | 160 |
| Mississippi | $54,030 | $55,210 | 270 |
| Missouri | $61,010 | $52,630 | 240 |
| Nebraska | $65,970 | $62,580 | 370 |
| New Jersey | $68,170 | $68,280 | – |
| New York | $92,130 | $86,450 | 1,930 |
| North Carolina | $53,960 | $52,270 | 760 |
| North Dakota | $55,050 | $46,530 | 220 |
| Ohio | $83,370 | $86,560 | 590 |
| Oklahoma | $57,860 | $54,090 | 110 |
| Pennsylvania | $79,910 | $77,980 | 690 |
| Rhode Island | $93,390 | $97,240 | 50 |
| South Carolina | $66,630 | $62,160 | 170 |
| Tennessee | $63,390 | $61,950 | 110 |
| Texas | $63,960 | $63,330 | 5,230 |
| Utah | $85,530 | $86,890 | – |
| Virginia | $73,590 | $67,460 | 640 |
| Washington | $101,520 | $103,290 | 720 |
| Wisconsin | $73,170 | $76,860 | 570 |
| Wyoming | $62,960 | $62,710 | 100 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$66,910
1,250 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$103,430
1,010 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$67,970
970 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$78,350
410 jobsSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
$62,920
400 jobsCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
$57,730
340 jobsAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
$63,040
320 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$105,720
300 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do career/technical education teachers, middle school make?
The average is $71,590 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $65,030 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays career/technical education teachers, middle school the most?
Washington, with an average of $101,520 a year. The best-paying metro area is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $105,720.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $49,200 a year, and the top 10% earn over $101,890.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-2023. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.