Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School pay in the U.S.
$72,680avg. a year
Annual salary · 111,420 employed
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School in the U.S. earn an average of $72,680 a year and a median of $66,270. Pay is highest in Washington ($98,310) and lowest in South Dakota ($55,040).
$66,270Median pay
$72,680Average yearly
+10%Avg. pay since 2020
111,420Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for career/technical education teachers, secondary school
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
13,460 jobs
Washington
$98,310
a year
21,910 jobs
Connecticut
$96,750
a year
33,130 jobs
Massachusetts
$93,230
a year
43,260 jobs
California
$89,160
a year
57,610 jobs
New York
$87,100
a year
62,320 jobs
New Jersey
$86,430
a year
72,780 jobs
Illinois
$85,750
a year
8690 jobs
Maryland
$84,450
a year
990 jobs
Rhode Island
$82,630
a year
10220 jobs
Vermont
$79,560
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $63k$63k–$70k$70k–$78k$78k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Fresno, CA | $106,750 | – |
| Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $105,290 | – |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $103,580 | – |
| Bellingham, WA | $102,820 | – |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $102,730 | – |
| Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $101,170 | – |
| Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $97,980 | – |
| New Haven, CT | $97,800 | – |
Related jobs
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$72,650
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$76,320
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$72,030
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$43,030
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$72,650
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$77,260
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $60,110 | $59,470 | – |
| Alaska | $78,420 | $78,130 | 170 |
| Arizona | $69,120 | $62,980 | 660 |
| Arkansas | $63,110 | $61,780 | 1,000 |
| California | $89,160 | $80,620 | 3,260 |
| Colorado | $72,880 | $72,750 | 1,250 |
| Connecticut | $96,750 | $100,810 | 1,910 |
| Delaware | $78,570 | $79,230 | 560 |
| Florida | $64,760 | $62,140 | 6,820 |
| Georgia | $77,190 | $78,760 | 1,680 |
| Idaho | $64,350 | $60,510 | 1,140 |
| Illinois | $85,750 | $77,950 | 2,780 |
| Indiana | $58,480 | $56,390 | 1,310 |
| Iowa | $58,090 | $57,660 | 640 |
| Kansas | $57,650 | $58,300 | 1,050 |
| Kentucky | $63,870 | $61,130 | 330 |
| Louisiana | $63,650 | $61,300 | 1,530 |
| Maine | $73,670 | $78,050 | 170 |
| Maryland | $84,450 | $78,320 | 690 |
| Massachusetts | $93,230 | $98,020 | 3,130 |
| Michigan | $74,710 | $77,400 | 1,800 |
| Minnesota | $72,460 | $71,650 | 880 |
| Mississippi | $57,060 | $57,910 | 1,770 |
| Missouri | $61,890 | $59,300 | 2,000 |
| Montana | $61,610 | $55,190 | 260 |
| Nebraska | $64,990 | $63,180 | 1,310 |
| Nevada | $67,990 | $64,510 | 150 |
| New Hampshire | $73,010 | $76,320 | 450 |
| New Jersey | $86,430 | $83,770 | 2,320 |
| New Mexico | $67,290 | $66,750 | 100 |
| New York | $87,100 | $79,820 | 7,610 |
| North Carolina | $57,540 | $58,600 | 2,650 |
| North Dakota | $62,660 | $61,500 | 640 |
| Ohio | $79,000 | $79,230 | 5,130 |
| Oklahoma | $61,940 | $58,800 | 1,170 |
| Oregon | $75,840 | $78,380 | 750 |
| Pennsylvania | $74,810 | $75,760 | 4,840 |
| Rhode Island | $82,630 | $81,820 | 90 |
| South Carolina | $73,760 | $72,120 | 1,150 |
| South Dakota | $55,040 | $56,070 | 360 |
| Tennessee | $62,030 | $61,700 | 2,940 |
| Texas | $66,370 | $64,610 | 32,250 |
| Utah | $70,410 | $72,380 | 730 |
| Vermont | $79,560 | $79,220 | 220 |
| Virginia | $75,850 | $75,580 | 3,500 |
| Washington | $98,310 | $101,180 | 3,460 |
| West Virginia | $58,540 | $57,760 | 1,000 |
| Wisconsin | $71,990 | $74,310 | 1,420 |
| Wyoming | $66,120 | $62,570 | 210 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$70,020
8,750 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX$69,630
6,070 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$96,960
5,030 jobsSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
$65,250
2,140 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$82,430
2,070 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$95,860
1,730 jobsAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
$64,690
1,720 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$97,480
1,640 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do career/technical education teachers, secondary school make?
The average is $72,680 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $66,270 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays career/technical education teachers, secondary school the most?
Washington, with an average of $98,310 a year. The best-paying metro area is Fresno, CA at $106,750.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $50,040 a year, and the top 10% earn over $101,340.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-2032. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.