Carpenters pay in the U.S.
$65,630avg. a year
$31.55 an hour · 670,090 employed
Carpenters in the U.S. earn an average of $65,630 a year and a median of $60,580. Pay is highest in Hawaii ($87,480) and lowest in Mississippi ($49,280).
$60,580Median pay
$31.55Average hourly
+21%Avg. pay since 2020
670,090Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for carpenters
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
14,810 jobs
Hawaii
$87,480
$42.06 an hour
22,560 jobs
Alaska
$80,460
$38.68 an hour
319,570 jobs
Illinois
$80,320
$38.62 an hour
418,540 jobs
Massachusetts
$79,680
$38.31 an hour
526,960 jobs
Washington
$79,170
$38.06 an hour
6100,750 jobs
California
$78,810
$37.89 an hour
740,630 jobs
New York
$75,970
$36.52 an hour
814,230 jobs
New Jersey
$71,990
$34.61 an hour
915,110 jobs
Oregon
$70,880
$34.08 an hour
1014,930 jobs
Minnesota
$70,320
$33.81 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Carpenters pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $55k$55k–$62k$62k–$69k$69k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Fairbanks-College, AK | $90,730 | $43.62 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $89,630 | $43.09 |
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $89,400 | $42.98 |
| Decatur, IL | $88,510 | $42.56 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $87,930 | $42.28 |
| Napa, CA | $86,890 | $41.78 |
| Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $85,220 | $40.97 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $84,060 | $40.42 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Carpenters pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $49,490 | $48,220 | 5,560 |
| Alaska | $80,460 | $73,860 | 2,560 |
| Arizona | $58,980 | $58,580 | 16,230 |
| Arkansas | $51,350 | $47,760 | 4,030 |
| California | $78,810 | $75,920 | 100,750 |
| Colorado | $66,190 | $62,830 | 12,740 |
| Connecticut | $68,680 | $64,060 | 5,160 |
| Delaware | $62,690 | $59,200 | 2,250 |
| District of Columbia | $65,990 | $61,710 | 1,540 |
| Florida | $52,560 | $49,870 | 39,300 |
| Georgia | $50,290 | $49,350 | 9,190 |
| Hawaii | $87,480 | $85,280 | 4,810 |
| Idaho | $56,080 | $52,000 | 8,380 |
| Illinois | $80,320 | $79,000 | 19,570 |
| Indiana | $64,950 | $62,870 | 15,240 |
| Iowa | $57,640 | $57,710 | 5,770 |
| Kansas | $59,460 | $56,960 | 5,210 |
| Kentucky | $54,820 | $52,680 | 8,540 |
| Louisiana | $51,600 | $49,920 | 8,990 |
| Maine | $63,300 | $62,160 | 5,170 |
| Maryland | $69,040 | $62,960 | 9,770 |
| Massachusetts | $79,680 | $75,200 | 18,540 |
| Michigan | $62,140 | $61,680 | 18,590 |
| Minnesota | $70,320 | $64,930 | 14,930 |
| Mississippi | $49,280 | $48,650 | 2,950 |
| Missouri | $65,000 | $60,840 | 14,410 |
| Montana | $59,640 | $58,820 | 4,030 |
| Nebraska | $54,960 | $50,320 | 5,710 |
| Nevada | $69,250 | $62,380 | 12,700 |
| New Hampshire | $64,100 | $61,200 | 3,760 |
| New Jersey | $71,990 | $64,010 | 14,230 |
| New Mexico | $57,430 | $59,720 | 3,630 |
| New York | $75,970 | $72,330 | 40,630 |
| North Carolina | $50,510 | $49,100 | 13,480 |
| North Dakota | $57,980 | $57,890 | 2,360 |
| Ohio | $62,590 | $60,810 | 18,450 |
| Oklahoma | $49,610 | $46,910 | 3,820 |
| Oregon | $70,880 | $62,870 | 15,110 |
| Pennsylvania | $63,220 | $59,370 | 30,630 |
| Rhode Island | $64,320 | $60,840 | 2,580 |
| South Carolina | $55,350 | $50,670 | 6,950 |
| South Dakota | $51,330 | $48,140 | 4,560 |
| Tennessee | $53,990 | $50,830 | 8,200 |
| Texas | $50,990 | $48,900 | 33,540 |
| Utah | $55,360 | $52,360 | 15,220 |
| Vermont | $62,000 | $62,400 | 3,080 |
| Virginia | $55,390 | $55,690 | 20,460 |
| Washington | $79,170 | $74,190 | 26,960 |
| West Virginia | $50,540 | $48,710 | 3,670 |
| Wisconsin | $65,300 | $61,660 | 13,880 |
| Wyoming | $59,350 | $56,850 | 2,260 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$80,560
34,210 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$78,600
30,600 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA$84,060
14,970 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD$65,930
14,260 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$83,110
14,220 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$89,630
14,010 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA$66,790
13,280 jobs$73,520
12,970 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do carpenters make?
The average is $65,630 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $60,580 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $31.55, and the median is $29.12 an hour.
Which state pays carpenters the most?
Hawaii, with an average of $87,480 a year. The best-paying metro area is Fairbanks-College, AK at $90,730.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $40,410 a year, and the top 10% earn over $99,910.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 47-2031. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.