Carpet Installers pay in the U.S.
$56,990avg. a year
$27.40 an hour · 13,780 employed
Carpet Installers in the U.S. earn an average of $56,990 a year and a median of $50,340. Pay is highest in New Jersey ($97,430) and lowest in Arkansas ($38,370).
$50,340Median pay
$27.40Average hourly
+23%Avg. pay since 2020
13,780Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for carpet installers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1390 jobs
New Jersey
$97,430
$46.84 an hour
2
Minnesota
$81,180
$39.03 an hour
370 jobs
Alaska
$70,380
$33.84 an hour
4230 jobs
Missouri
$68,170
$32.78 an hour
5470 jobs
Washington
$66,510
$31.98 an hour
660 jobs
New Hampshire
$66,460
$31.95 an hour
7
Nebraska
$66,420
$31.93 an hour
850 jobs
Tennessee
$66,250
$31.85 an hour
9580 jobs
Illinois
$65,210
$31.35 an hour
10710 jobs
Nevada
$62,380
$29.99 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Carpet Installers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $48k$48k–$54k$54k–$60k$60k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $71,550 | $34.40 |
| Reno, NV | $71,230 | $34.25 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | $70,330 | $33.81 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $67,040 | $32.23 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $60,310 | $28.99 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $59,710 | $28.71 |
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $59,290 | $28.51 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $57,680 | $27.73 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Carpet Installers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $46,780 | $46,600 | 190 |
| Alaska | $70,380 | $76,790 | 70 |
| Arizona | $51,770 | $47,920 | 260 |
| Arkansas | $38,370 | $37,390 | 50 |
| California | $59,640 | $54,440 | 2,270 |
| Colorado | $55,700 | $51,280 | 190 |
| Connecticut | $55,540 | $49,230 | 40 |
| Delaware | $53,590 | $50,350 | 70 |
| Florida | $49,300 | $48,580 | 550 |
| Georgia | $50,860 | $48,260 | 530 |
| Hawaii | $56,840 | $58,710 | – |
| Idaho | $49,740 | $51,550 | 170 |
| Illinois | $65,210 | $49,480 | 580 |
| Indiana | $50,930 | $49,640 | 190 |
| Iowa | $57,390 | $55,920 | – |
| Kansas | $61,430 | $57,920 | 70 |
| Kentucky | $42,270 | $37,800 | 130 |
| Louisiana | $48,200 | $49,400 | 100 |
| Maryland | $59,400 | $57,030 | 250 |
| Massachusetts | $50,470 | $47,930 | – |
| Michigan | $52,560 | $48,790 | 470 |
| Minnesota | $81,180 | $85,910 | – |
| Mississippi | $39,910 | $36,590 | 180 |
| Missouri | $68,170 | $63,960 | 230 |
| Montana | $41,430 | $43,840 | 150 |
| Nebraska | $66,420 | $50,600 | – |
| Nevada | $62,380 | $67,040 | 710 |
| New Hampshire | $66,460 | $65,600 | 60 |
| New Jersey | $97,430 | $115,180 | 390 |
| New Mexico | $52,690 | $52,700 | 60 |
| New York | $52,490 | $52,160 | 710 |
| Ohio | $57,750 | $54,370 | 310 |
| Oklahoma | $42,680 | $42,490 | 50 |
| Oregon | $59,130 | $57,800 | 520 |
| Pennsylvania | $48,320 | $46,030 | 490 |
| South Carolina | $39,780 | $33,810 | 80 |
| South Dakota | $42,490 | $40,420 | 80 |
| Tennessee | $66,250 | $74,510 | 50 |
| Texas | $53,140 | $43,610 | 810 |
| Utah | $47,390 | $44,480 | 240 |
| Vermont | $56,230 | $54,830 | 30 |
| Virginia | $53,880 | $48,920 | 210 |
| Washington | $66,510 | $54,830 | 470 |
| West Virginia | $39,560 | $36,220 | 50 |
| Wisconsin | $59,640 | $60,830 | 420 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$57,270
790 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$71,550
620 jobsLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
$59,290
500 jobsPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
$59,710
360 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$60,310
320 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$67,040
290 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$53,860
230 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$56,850
230 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do carpet installers make?
The average is $56,990 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $50,340 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $27.40, and the median is $24.20 an hour.
Which state pays carpet installers the most?
New Jersey, with an average of $97,430 a year. The best-paying metro area is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ at $71,550.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $35,450 a year, and the top 10% earn over $82,140.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 47-2041. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.