Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay in the U.S.
$60,050avg. a year
$28.87 an hour · 206,170 employed
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers in the U.S. earn an average of $60,050 a year and a median of $57,020. Pay is highest in Alaska ($100,010) and lowest in Mississippi ($43,470).
$57,020Median pay
$28.87Average hourly
+22%Avg. pay since 2020
206,170Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for cement masons and concrete finishers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1240 jobs
Alaska
$100,010
$48.08 an hour
2650 jobs
Hawaii
$85,470
$41.09 an hour
34,440 jobs
Washington
$81,900
$39.37 an hour
45,890 jobs
Illinois
$77,800
$37.40 an hour
51,590 jobs
Massachusetts
$72,720
$34.96 an hour
69,060 jobs
New York
$72,630
$34.92 an hour
728,700 jobs
California
$70,920
$34.09 an hour
83,070 jobs
Minnesota
$70,730
$34.00 an hour
92,170 jobs
Oregon
$70,260
$33.78 an hour
104,490 jobs
Wisconsin
$68,820
$33.09 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $53k$53k–$59k$59k–$64k$64k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Anchorage, AK | $99,060 | $47.63 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $87,880 | $42.25 |
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $86,770 | $41.72 |
| Bellingham, WA | $85,710 | $41.21 |
| Salinas, CA | $84,960 | $40.85 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $84,070 | $40.42 |
| Yakima, WA | $83,540 | $40.16 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $81,520 | $39.19 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $45,600 | $44,720 | 2,110 |
| Alaska | $100,010 | $92,960 | 240 |
| Arizona | $59,530 | $58,910 | 7,520 |
| Arkansas | $45,700 | $46,230 | 1,900 |
| California | $70,920 | $62,700 | 28,700 |
| Colorado | $60,340 | $60,700 | 5,140 |
| Connecticut | $61,100 | $58,640 | 610 |
| Delaware | $60,700 | $57,030 | 400 |
| District of Columbia | $64,280 | $61,680 | 320 |
| Florida | $52,530 | $48,680 | 15,240 |
| Georgia | $49,240 | $46,240 | 3,400 |
| Hawaii | $85,470 | $95,890 | 650 |
| Idaho | $55,880 | $56,410 | 2,540 |
| Illinois | $77,800 | $78,170 | 5,890 |
| Indiana | $60,360 | $61,270 | 4,390 |
| Iowa | $57,830 | $58,220 | 2,110 |
| Kansas | $56,820 | $52,130 | 3,610 |
| Kentucky | $52,470 | $50,200 | 1,280 |
| Louisiana | $52,840 | $49,180 | 910 |
| Maine | $57,230 | $55,680 | 730 |
| Maryland | $54,340 | $51,950 | 2,540 |
| Massachusetts | $72,720 | $63,840 | 1,590 |
| Michigan | $58,670 | $59,860 | 6,350 |
| Minnesota | $70,730 | $66,830 | 3,070 |
| Mississippi | $43,470 | $43,980 | 930 |
| Missouri | $64,140 | $61,390 | 6,220 |
| Montana | $62,150 | $61,620 | 780 |
| Nebraska | $52,350 | $49,510 | 3,200 |
| Nevada | $64,150 | $61,230 | 3,290 |
| New Hampshire | $58,570 | $54,210 | 300 |
| New Jersey | $68,640 | $61,410 | 2,390 |
| New Mexico | $52,840 | $49,230 | 1,540 |
| New York | $72,630 | $64,040 | 9,060 |
| North Carolina | $47,210 | $46,780 | 4,610 |
| North Dakota | $56,800 | $57,710 | 1,190 |
| Ohio | $63,790 | $62,990 | 6,060 |
| Oklahoma | $46,030 | $45,750 | 2,980 |
| Oregon | $70,260 | $68,530 | 2,170 |
| Pennsylvania | $62,030 | $61,610 | 5,180 |
| Rhode Island | $66,020 | $62,950 | 250 |
| South Carolina | $54,150 | $49,360 | 1,930 |
| South Dakota | $48,800 | $47,160 | 2,550 |
| Tennessee | $48,690 | $47,910 | 3,920 |
| Texas | $49,270 | $47,500 | 26,430 |
| Utah | $55,480 | $56,420 | 5,340 |
| Vermont | $62,570 | $61,160 | 270 |
| Virginia | $52,900 | $50,930 | 4,020 |
| Washington | $81,900 | $77,520 | 4,440 |
| West Virginia | $50,610 | $51,950 | 760 |
| Wisconsin | $68,820 | $64,250 | 4,490 |
| Wyoming | $59,520 | $58,450 | 620 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$73,940
8,390 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX$50,380
7,920 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$70,030
7,810 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX$49,340
7,700 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ$60,840
6,120 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA$67,020
4,740 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$81,520
3,890 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$54,340
3,820 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do cement masons and concrete finishers make?
The average is $60,050 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $57,020 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $28.87, and the median is $27.41 an hour.
Which state pays cement masons and concrete finishers the most?
Alaska, with an average of $100,010 a year. The best-paying metro area is Anchorage, AK at $99,060.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $39,190 a year, and the top 10% earn over $85,480.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 47-2051. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.