Chemical Technicians pay in the U.S.
$63,900avg. a year
$30.72 an hour · 57,540 employed
Chemical Technicians in the U.S. earn an average of $63,900 a year and a median of $60,390. Pay is highest in Louisiana ($85,720) and lowest in New Hampshire ($48,410).
$60,390Median pay
$30.72Average hourly
+19%Avg. pay since 2020
57,540Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for chemical technicians
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1960 jobs
Louisiana
$85,720
$41.21 an hour
2100 jobs
Alaska
$76,020
$36.55 an hour
340 jobs
Hawaii
$72,990
$35.09 an hour
4540 jobs
Delaware
$72,110
$34.67 an hour
5720 jobs
Missouri
$70,700
$33.99 an hour
66,090 jobs
Texas
$70,480
$33.89 an hour
71,780 jobs
Massachusetts
$70,220
$33.76 an hour
8390 jobs
Arizona
$70,090
$33.70 an hour
9150 jobs
Vermont
$69,860
$33.59 an hour
102,080 jobs
South Carolina
$68,300
$32.84 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Chemical Technicians pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $58k$58k–$62k$62k–$66k$66k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Baton Rouge, LA | $94,470 | $45.42 |
| Lake Charles, LA | $89,340 | $42.95 |
| Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $80,360 | $38.63 |
| New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $79,140 | $38.05 |
| Evansville, IN | $77,350 | $37.19 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $76,990 | $37.01 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $74,450 | $35.79 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | $73,360 | $35.27 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Chemical Technicians pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $61,020 | $58,150 | 1,190 |
| Alaska | $76,020 | $79,380 | 100 |
| Arizona | $70,090 | $65,860 | 390 |
| Arkansas | $50,350 | $45,230 | 500 |
| California | $64,570 | $59,510 | 6,800 |
| Colorado | $68,160 | $63,770 | 1,180 |
| Connecticut | $60,390 | $57,310 | 510 |
| Delaware | $72,110 | $78,620 | 540 |
| District of Columbia | $55,130 | $56,530 | 30 |
| Florida | $56,340 | $54,050 | 1,840 |
| Georgia | $62,130 | $58,120 | 850 |
| Hawaii | $72,990 | $63,910 | 40 |
| Idaho | $54,240 | $54,560 | 170 |
| Illinois | $65,850 | $61,890 | 1,320 |
| Indiana | $61,580 | $59,290 | 1,990 |
| Iowa | $58,510 | $58,090 | 440 |
| Kansas | $63,190 | $61,560 | 370 |
| Kentucky | $63,000 | $60,830 | 700 |
| Louisiana | $85,720 | $85,850 | 960 |
| Maine | $54,940 | $49,280 | 100 |
| Maryland | $53,990 | $49,280 | 590 |
| Massachusetts | $70,220 | $67,570 | 1,780 |
| Michigan | $61,340 | $58,180 | 2,220 |
| Minnesota | $68,240 | $62,400 | 870 |
| Mississippi | $57,280 | $54,580 | 480 |
| Missouri | $70,700 | $68,550 | 720 |
| Montana | $64,140 | $52,890 | 240 |
| Nebraska | $63,510 | $62,640 | 280 |
| Nevada | $65,150 | $61,520 | 1,050 |
| New Hampshire | $48,410 | $48,940 | 220 |
| New Jersey | $61,990 | $58,580 | 2,730 |
| New Mexico | $62,270 | $55,120 | 250 |
| New York | $62,830 | $60,900 | 2,200 |
| North Carolina | $61,120 | $59,030 | 2,660 |
| North Dakota | $58,600 | $57,760 | 150 |
| Ohio | $62,150 | $59,750 | 3,120 |
| Oklahoma | $64,110 | $60,020 | 610 |
| Oregon | $57,450 | $57,960 | 340 |
| Pennsylvania | $62,260 | $59,420 | 2,710 |
| Rhode Island | $62,330 | $61,680 | 190 |
| South Carolina | $68,300 | $75,020 | 2,080 |
| South Dakota | $49,750 | $49,030 | 90 |
| Tennessee | $58,170 | $54,840 | 1,470 |
| Texas | $70,480 | $62,580 | 6,090 |
| Utah | $56,740 | $49,030 | 580 |
| Vermont | $69,860 | $65,560 | 150 |
| Virginia | $55,460 | $51,850 | 1,370 |
| Washington | $64,580 | $62,100 | 730 |
| West Virginia | $61,190 | $58,750 | 230 |
| Wisconsin | $61,130 | $59,440 | 1,090 |
| Wyoming | $64,330 | $56,320 | 230 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$63,460
3,120 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$74,450
2,620 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$63,410
2,330 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$70,390
1,370 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$70,920
1,240 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$66,160
1,140 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$76,990
1,040 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$69,520
950 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do chemical technicians make?
The average is $63,900 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $60,390 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $30.72, and the median is $29.03 an hour.
Which state pays chemical technicians the most?
Louisiana, with an average of $85,720 a year. The best-paying metro area is Baton Rouge, LA at $94,470.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $41,740 a year, and the top 10% earn over $92,040.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 19-4031. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.