Chiropractors pay in the U.S.
$90,520avg. a year
$43.52 an hour · 39,630 employed
Chiropractors in the U.S. earn an average of $90,520 a year and a median of $79,200. Pay is highest in New Jersey ($126,020) and lowest in Utah ($62,900).
$79,200Median pay
$43.52Average hourly
+8%Avg. pay since 2020
39,630Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for chiropractors
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,370 jobs
New Jersey
$126,020
$60.59 an hour
21,360 jobs
New York
$124,630
$59.92 an hour
390 jobs
Alaska
$120,280
$57.83 an hour
4500 jobs
Oklahoma
$115,550
$55.55 an hour
5250 jobs
Maine
$108,320
$52.08 an hour
61,020 jobs
North Carolina
$106,140
$51.03 an hour
71,130 jobs
Washington
$102,930
$49.49 an hour
81,210 jobs
Wisconsin
$101,880
$48.98 an hour
9170 jobs
Rhode Island
$101,430
$48.77 an hour
102,760 jobs
California
$101,190
$48.65 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Chiropractors pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $80k$80k–$88k$88k–$98k$98k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma City, OK | $162,110 | $77.94 |
| Raleigh-Cary, NC | $128,890 | $61.97 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $119,760 | $57.58 |
| Portland-South Portland, ME | $112,300 | $53.99 |
| Lincoln, NE | $111,760 | $53.73 |
| Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $107,930 | $51.89 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $107,250 | $51.56 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $105,040 | $50.50 |
Related jobs
- Registered Nurses$101,420
- Physicians, All Other$262,040
- Nurse Practitioners$137,300
- Pharmacists$140,920
- Physical Therapists$105,280
- Dental Hygienists$98,990
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Chiropractors pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $91,340 | $80,990 | 430 |
| Alaska | $120,280 | $103,500 | 90 |
| Arizona | $92,100 | $100,260 | 1,050 |
| Arkansas | $76,900 | $76,290 | 320 |
| California | $101,190 | $75,470 | 2,760 |
| Colorado | $69,390 | $74,040 | 1,340 |
| Connecticut | $85,900 | $79,560 | 240 |
| Florida | $91,920 | $84,280 | 3,220 |
| Georgia | $64,700 | $61,660 | 1,500 |
| Hawaii | $83,320 | $72,800 | 220 |
| Idaho | $79,850 | $80,770 | 220 |
| Illinois | $77,220 | $66,650 | 2,190 |
| Indiana | $83,540 | $77,790 | 780 |
| Iowa | $72,750 | $75,050 | 970 |
| Kansas | $66,520 | $57,600 | 570 |
| Kentucky | $85,450 | $81,740 | 470 |
| Louisiana | $97,160 | $80,280 | 370 |
| Maine | $108,320 | $107,300 | 250 |
| Maryland | $88,690 | $85,330 | 390 |
| Massachusetts | $93,800 | $75,940 | 780 |
| Michigan | $78,200 | $71,220 | 1,270 |
| Minnesota | $96,610 | $79,510 | 1,160 |
| Mississippi | $94,280 | $78,450 | 130 |
| Missouri | $86,830 | $65,090 | 660 |
| Montana | $76,560 | $76,120 | 240 |
| Nebraska | $85,010 | $66,050 | 500 |
| Nevada | $75,370 | $74,190 | 240 |
| New Hampshire | $92,250 | $69,990 | 130 |
| New Jersey | $126,020 | $134,990 | 1,370 |
| New Mexico | $80,610 | $75,040 | 140 |
| New York | $124,630 | $120,950 | 1,360 |
| North Carolina | $106,140 | $91,540 | 1,020 |
| North Dakota | $81,020 | $77,990 | 360 |
| Ohio | $86,340 | $77,710 | 1,380 |
| Oklahoma | $115,550 | $85,580 | 500 |
| Oregon | $98,660 | $81,540 | 610 |
| Pennsylvania | $73,180 | $67,230 | 1,770 |
| Rhode Island | $101,430 | $81,840 | 170 |
| South Carolina | $87,310 | $79,310 | 680 |
| South Dakota | $84,230 | $76,210 | 260 |
| Tennessee | $87,960 | $83,990 | 500 |
| Texas | $96,420 | $87,520 | 2,840 |
| Utah | $62,900 | $53,900 | 490 |
| Virginia | $89,310 | $88,030 | 900 |
| Washington | $102,930 | $104,070 | 1,130 |
| West Virginia | $98,370 | $83,160 | 60 |
| Wisconsin | $101,880 | $83,020 | 1,210 |
| Wyoming | $79,840 | $62,640 | 110 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$79,400
1,470 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$105,040
1,110 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$58,710
1,060 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$85,410
870 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$94,730
830 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$103,550
810 jobsDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
$74,960
750 jobsTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
$85,470
740 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do chiropractors make?
The average is $90,520 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $79,200 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $43.52, and the median is $38.08 an hour.
Which state pays chiropractors the most?
New Jersey, with an average of $126,020 a year. The best-paying metro area is Oklahoma City, OK at $162,110.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $43,460 a year, and the top 10% earn over $146,080.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 29-1011. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.