Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment pay in the U.S.
$36,980avg. a year
$17.78 an hour · 380,430 employed
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment in the U.S. earn an average of $36,980 a year and a median of $35,830. Pay is highest in New York ($45,660) and lowest in Mississippi ($29,690).
$35,830Median pay
$17.78Average hourly
+26%Avg. pay since 2020
380,430Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for cleaners of vehicles and equipment
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
120,390 jobs
New York
$45,660
$21.95 an hour
2620 jobs
Alaska
$43,180
$20.76 an hour
3350 jobs
District of Columbia
$43,090
$20.72 an hour
48,270 jobs
Washington
$42,800
$20.58 an hour
56,750 jobs
Colorado
$41,740
$20.07 an hour
6620 jobs
Vermont
$41,530
$19.96 an hour
746,030 jobs
California
$41,020
$19.72 an hour
85,550 jobs
Oregon
$40,620
$19.53 an hour
916,350 jobs
Illinois
$40,540
$19.49 an hour
105,100 jobs
Massachusetts
$40,520
$19.48 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $34k$34k–$36k$36k–$40k$40k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Decatur, IL | $47,510 | $22.84 |
| Longview-Kelso, WA | $46,430 | $22.32 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $46,420 | $22.32 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $45,620 | $21.94 |
| St. Joseph, MO-KS | $45,300 | $21.78 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $45,210 | $21.74 |
| Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $44,110 | $21.21 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $44,070 | $21.19 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $31,620 | $29,360 | 6,440 |
| Alaska | $43,180 | $40,210 | 620 |
| Arizona | $37,640 | $35,410 | 6,260 |
| Arkansas | $34,310 | $34,970 | 5,140 |
| California | $41,020 | $37,920 | 46,030 |
| Colorado | $41,740 | $39,610 | 6,750 |
| Connecticut | $38,380 | $35,870 | 3,480 |
| Delaware | $37,200 | $37,440 | 1,280 |
| District of Columbia | $43,090 | $42,710 | 350 |
| Florida | $34,730 | $33,380 | 24,920 |
| Georgia | $33,460 | $30,610 | 12,180 |
| Hawaii | $39,750 | $37,560 | 1,180 |
| Idaho | $35,850 | $35,640 | 2,840 |
| Illinois | $40,540 | $35,930 | 16,350 |
| Indiana | $36,090 | $34,940 | 7,520 |
| Iowa | $36,040 | $35,920 | 4,190 |
| Kansas | $37,470 | $37,370 | 6,410 |
| Kentucky | $36,050 | $34,470 | 5,580 |
| Louisiana | $30,350 | $27,600 | 4,140 |
| Maine | $39,490 | $37,440 | 1,150 |
| Maryland | $40,260 | $36,390 | 6,010 |
| Massachusetts | $40,520 | $38,630 | 5,100 |
| Michigan | $34,550 | $33,890 | 10,320 |
| Minnesota | $39,170 | $37,580 | 4,460 |
| Mississippi | $29,690 | $28,640 | 2,790 |
| Missouri | $36,270 | $34,670 | 9,150 |
| Montana | $37,780 | $36,510 | 1,490 |
| Nebraska | $39,350 | $37,160 | 4,570 |
| Nevada | $34,240 | $34,230 | 3,790 |
| New Hampshire | $38,810 | $37,420 | 1,030 |
| New Jersey | $38,980 | $37,090 | 9,930 |
| New Mexico | $32,810 | $30,310 | 1,820 |
| New York | $45,660 | $39,390 | 20,390 |
| North Carolina | $32,980 | $33,470 | 13,820 |
| North Dakota | $38,530 | $37,290 | 1,330 |
| Ohio | $35,640 | $35,230 | 13,750 |
| Oklahoma | $33,690 | $30,880 | 5,080 |
| Oregon | $40,620 | $38,070 | 5,550 |
| Pennsylvania | $35,620 | $34,650 | 11,710 |
| Rhode Island | $39,530 | $37,340 | 780 |
| South Carolina | $33,290 | $34,230 | 5,720 |
| South Dakota | $34,520 | $35,050 | 1,510 |
| Tennessee | $35,270 | $34,950 | 8,420 |
| Texas | $31,930 | $29,450 | 37,750 |
| Utah | $35,140 | $34,900 | 4,580 |
| Vermont | $41,530 | $39,530 | 620 |
| Virginia | $35,830 | $34,450 | 8,860 |
| Washington | $42,800 | $40,070 | 8,270 |
| West Virginia | $30,910 | $29,390 | 1,260 |
| Wisconsin | $36,150 | $35,280 | 7,040 |
| Wyoming | $34,490 | $33,890 | 720 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$45,620
19,280 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$40,340
15,950 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$41,720
12,030 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX$33,940
9,970 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX$32,280
9,020 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA$34,310
7,040 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL$35,640
6,880 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD$37,060
5,680 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do cleaners of vehicles and equipment make?
The average is $36,980 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $35,830 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $17.78, and the median is $17.23 an hour.
Which state pays cleaners of vehicles and equipment the most?
New York, with an average of $45,660 a year. The best-paying metro area is Decatur, IL at $47,510.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $27,380 a year, and the top 10% earn over $47,610.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 53-7061. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.