Commercial Divers pay in the U.S.
$88,320avg. a year
$42.46 an hour · 3,450 employed
Commercial Divers in the U.S. earn an average of $88,320 a year and a median of $72,990. Pay is highest in Washington ($185,300) and lowest in Texas ($48,860).
$72,990Median pay
$42.46Average hourly
+23%Avg. pay since 2020
3,450Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for commercial divers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1
Washington
$185,300
$89.09 an hour
2170 jobs
New York
$130,790
$62.88 an hour
3
Rhode Island
$117,430
$56.46 an hour
4310 jobs
California
$98,740
$47.47 an hour
570 jobs
Hawaii
$89,180
$42.87 an hour
6
New Jersey
$89,120
$42.84 an hour
780 jobs
Vermont
$88,000
$42.31 an hour
8
Indiana
$84,410
$40.58 an hour
9
Arizona
$83,990
$40.38 an hour
10
Virginia
$67,250
$32.33 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Commercial Divers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $64k$64k–$67k$67k–$89k$89k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $52,390 | $25.19 |
Related jobs
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$53,780
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$68,460
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$64,780
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$53,850
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$91,970
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$73,940
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Commercial Divers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $83,990 | $85,990 | – |
| California | $98,740 | $101,540 | 310 |
| Connecticut | $65,090 | $59,690 | 120 |
| Florida | $52,270 | $49,640 | 370 |
| Hawaii | $89,180 | $95,750 | 70 |
| Indiana | $84,410 | $83,510 | – |
| Kentucky | $64,300 | $63,550 | – |
| Louisiana | $65,190 | $62,230 | 230 |
| Maine | $64,290 | $74,610 | – |
| Michigan | $58,050 | $54,620 | 80 |
| Missouri | $65,960 | $63,030 | – |
| New Jersey | $89,120 | $86,920 | – |
| New York | $130,790 | $157,800 | 170 |
| Rhode Island | $117,430 | $126,320 | – |
| South Carolina | $54,770 | $49,260 | 30 |
| Texas | $48,860 | $46,490 | – |
| Vermont | $88,000 | $85,780 | 80 |
| Virginia | $67,250 | $62,340 | – |
| Washington | $185,300 | $161,800 | – |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$52,390
100 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do commercial divers make?
The average is $88,320 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $72,990 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $42.46, and the median is $35.09 an hour.
Which state pays commercial divers the most?
Washington, with an average of $185,300 a year. The best-paying metro area is Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX at $52,390.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $43,330 a year, and the top 10% earn over $157,790.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 49-9092. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.