Communications Equipment Operators, All Other pay in the U.S.
$62,130avg. a year
$29.87 an hour · 1,200 employed
Communications Equipment Operators, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $62,130 a year and a median of $54,680. Pay is highest in Missouri ($76,820) and lowest in North Carolina ($47,570).
$54,680Median pay
$29.87Average hourly
+26%Avg. pay since 2020
1,200Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for communications equipment operators, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 9.
150 jobs
Missouri
$76,820
$36.94 an hour
2450 jobs
California
$74,710
$35.92 an hour
3
Minnesota
$62,910
$30.25 an hour
440 jobs
Massachusetts
$61,270
$29.46 an hour
5110 jobs
Texas
$57,360
$27.58 an hour
640 jobs
Michigan
$51,910
$24.96 an hour
740 jobs
Louisiana
$48,620
$23.37 an hour
860 jobs
Ohio
$48,050
$23.10 an hour
930 jobs
North Carolina
$47,570
$22.87 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Communications Equipment Operators, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $49k$49k–$57k$57k–$63k$63k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $65,610 | $31.54 |
Related jobs
- Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service$42,300
- Telephone Operators$44,970
- Customer Service Representatives$46,590
- Office Clerks, General$46,420
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$49,350
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$73,490
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Communications Equipment Operators, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | $74,710 | $79,450 | 450 |
| Louisiana | $48,620 | $48,560 | 40 |
| Massachusetts | $61,270 | $54,500 | 40 |
| Michigan | $51,910 | $51,920 | 40 |
| Minnesota | $62,910 | $54,500 | – |
| Missouri | $76,820 | $87,030 | 50 |
| North Carolina | $47,570 | $46,430 | 30 |
| Ohio | $48,050 | $47,360 | 60 |
| Texas | $57,360 | $58,410 | 110 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$65,610
170 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do communications equipment operators, all other make?
The average is $62,130 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $54,680 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $29.87, and the median is $26.29 an hour.
Which state pays communications equipment operators, all other the most?
Missouri, with an average of $76,820 a year. The best-paying metro area is Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA at $65,610.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $38,900 a year, and the top 10% earn over $94,640.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 43-2099. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.