Communications Teachers, Postsecondary pay in the U.S.
$90,010avg. a year
Annual salary · 29,420 employed
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary in the U.S. earn an average of $90,010 a year and a median of $78,580. Pay is highest in California ($148,200) and lowest in New Mexico ($59,760).
$78,580Median pay
$90,010Average yearly
+11%Avg. pay since 2020
29,420Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for communications teachers, postsecondary
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
13,140 jobs
California
$148,200
a year
2490 jobs
Oregon
$115,430
a year
32,490 jobs
New York
$105,490
a year
460 jobs
Delaware
$103,860
a year
5180 jobs
District of Columbia
$97,920
a year
61,110 jobs
Massachusetts
$97,440
a year
7280 jobs
Connecticut
$96,990
a year
8110 jobs
Rhode Island
$96,070
a year
9440 jobs
Maryland
$95,370
a year
1040 jobs
New Hampshire
$94,620
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $75k$75k–$81k$81k–$91k$91k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $176,630 | – |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $167,620 | – |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $147,820 | – |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $143,840 | – |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $143,330 | – |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $143,170 | – |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $118,320 | – |
| Lawrence, KS | $110,120 | – |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $69,490 | $63,760 | 300 |
| Arizona | $84,310 | $71,230 | 630 |
| Arkansas | $64,670 | $59,810 | 140 |
| California | $148,200 | $135,000 | 3,140 |
| Colorado | $77,030 | $69,200 | 560 |
| Connecticut | $96,990 | $97,210 | 280 |
| Delaware | $103,860 | $100,260 | 60 |
| District of Columbia | $97,920 | $83,910 | 180 |
| Florida | $69,310 | $65,740 | 1,260 |
| Georgia | $77,080 | $73,430 | 460 |
| Illinois | $80,140 | $78,150 | 1,580 |
| Indiana | $73,850 | $65,390 | 670 |
| Iowa | $80,970 | $77,700 | 320 |
| Kansas | $77,950 | $64,180 | 300 |
| Kentucky | $68,570 | $62,380 | 470 |
| Louisiana | $80,390 | $77,250 | 170 |
| Maine | $86,670 | $78,000 | 60 |
| Maryland | $95,370 | $83,510 | 440 |
| Massachusetts | $97,440 | $82,610 | 1,110 |
| Michigan | $93,860 | $87,670 | 630 |
| Minnesota | $85,970 | $83,380 | 450 |
| Mississippi | $61,510 | $61,290 | 180 |
| Missouri | $77,590 | $71,830 | 480 |
| Montana | $90,900 | $78,110 | 60 |
| Nebraska | $90,600 | $79,180 | 90 |
| Nevada | $89,340 | $82,020 | 70 |
| New Hampshire | $94,620 | $95,760 | 40 |
| New Jersey | $81,250 | $77,780 | 1,380 |
| New Mexico | $59,760 | $49,880 | 400 |
| New York | $105,490 | $84,690 | 2,490 |
| North Carolina | $73,000 | $65,850 | 950 |
| North Dakota | $83,000 | $78,120 | 50 |
| Ohio | $74,530 | $77,660 | 1,390 |
| Oklahoma | $70,820 | $66,650 | 230 |
| Oregon | $115,430 | $98,900 | 490 |
| Pennsylvania | $81,430 | $77,790 | 1,530 |
| Rhode Island | $96,070 | $95,910 | 110 |
| South Carolina | $80,540 | $79,810 | 320 |
| South Dakota | $69,050 | $71,300 | 80 |
| Tennessee | $75,030 | $66,630 | 440 |
| Texas | $81,070 | $77,050 | 2,880 |
| Utah | $87,130 | $77,950 | 180 |
| Vermont | $81,240 | $76,120 | 60 |
| Virginia | $82,480 | $73,750 | 790 |
| Washington | $77,690 | $75,330 | 420 |
| West Virginia | $75,930 | $77,880 | 110 |
| Wisconsin | $86,130 | $78,780 | 640 |
| Wyoming | $73,080 | $76,760 | 50 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$107,520
2,430 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$143,170
1,360 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$77,350
1,020 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$97,790
920 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$83,880
920 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$85,600
650 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$95,580
490 jobsAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
$89,330
470 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do communications teachers, postsecondary make?
The average is $90,010 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $78,580 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays communications teachers, postsecondary the most?
California, with an average of $148,200 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $176,630.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $47,590 a year, and the top 10% earn over $143,720.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-1122. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.