Compensation and Benefits Managers pay in the U.S.
$162,640avg. a year
$78.19 an hour · 22,940 employed
Compensation and Benefits Managers in the U.S. earn an average of $162,640 a year and a median of $149,230. Pay is highest in Connecticut ($209,600) and lowest in Mississippi ($101,170).
$149,230Median pay
$78.19Average hourly
+19%Avg. pay since 2020
22,940Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for compensation and benefits managers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1480 jobs
Connecticut
$209,600
$100.77 an hour
2460 jobs
Washington
$206,130
$99.10 an hour
3670 jobs
Massachusetts
$196,100
$94.28 an hour
42,260 jobs
New York
$194,040
$93.29 an hour
550 jobs
Delaware
$180,550
$86.81 an hour
62,970 jobs
California
$180,130
$86.60 an hour
7950 jobs
New Jersey
$178,260
$85.70 an hour
8
Virginia
$177,030
$85.11 an hour
91,010 jobs
Georgia
$175,500
$84.38 an hour
10130 jobs
District of Columbia
$170,480
$81.96 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Compensation and Benefits Managers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $131k$131k–$146k$146k–$168k$168k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $241,430 | $116.07 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $227,460 | $109.36 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $216,590 | $104.13 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $203,270 | $97.73 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $199,050 | $95.70 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $196,720 | $94.58 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $186,990 | $89.90 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $179,540 | $86.32 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Compensation and Benefits Managers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $128,960 | $118,470 | 90 |
| Alaska | $122,910 | $122,490 | 30 |
| Arizona | $142,270 | $129,890 | 510 |
| Arkansas | $140,120 | $100,810 | 140 |
| California | $180,130 | $166,730 | 2,970 |
| Colorado | $163,370 | $165,770 | 280 |
| Connecticut | $209,600 | $197,970 | 480 |
| Delaware | $180,550 | $166,070 | 50 |
| District of Columbia | $170,480 | $160,990 | 130 |
| Florida | $136,770 | $127,960 | 1,670 |
| Georgia | $175,500 | $163,060 | 1,010 |
| Hawaii | $118,940 | $110,120 | 60 |
| Idaho | $113,490 | $90,020 | 100 |
| Illinois | $156,340 | $151,730 | 780 |
| Indiana | $129,160 | $118,180 | 170 |
| Iowa | $135,150 | $118,250 | 120 |
| Kansas | $124,320 | $114,070 | 70 |
| Kentucky | $137,860 | $114,290 | 110 |
| Louisiana | $130,920 | $99,840 | 220 |
| Maine | $150,080 | $129,690 | 50 |
| Maryland | $159,390 | $139,860 | 430 |
| Massachusetts | $196,100 | $184,070 | 670 |
| Michigan | $164,050 | $151,620 | 580 |
| Minnesota | $168,320 | $163,390 | 360 |
| Mississippi | $101,170 | $89,250 | 70 |
| Missouri | $137,200 | $106,490 | 250 |
| Nebraska | $129,020 | $121,630 | 140 |
| Nevada | $125,250 | $115,180 | 180 |
| New Hampshire | $136,930 | $136,950 | 100 |
| New Jersey | $178,260 | $168,370 | 950 |
| New Mexico | $137,360 | $124,390 | 40 |
| New York | $194,040 | $175,620 | 2,260 |
| North Carolina | $146,220 | $135,240 | 880 |
| Ohio | $151,990 | $141,920 | 460 |
| Oklahoma | $123,000 | $107,760 | 180 |
| Oregon | $159,880 | $161,470 | 240 |
| Pennsylvania | $152,910 | $139,040 | 770 |
| Rhode Island | $170,170 | $149,340 | 50 |
| South Carolina | $119,340 | $99,630 | 330 |
| Tennessee | $148,100 | $132,780 | 670 |
| Texas | $148,610 | $136,930 | 2,230 |
| Utah | $138,720 | $132,620 | 200 |
| Virginia | $177,030 | $153,660 | – |
| Washington | $206,130 | $199,190 | 460 |
| Wisconsin | $145,670 | $127,920 | – |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$199,050
2,420 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$170,430
1,030 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$154,860
790 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$179,540
760 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$158,850
610 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$196,720
590 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$203,270
590 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$186,990
590 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do compensation and benefits managers make?
The average is $162,640 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $149,230 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $78.19, and the median is $71.75 an hour.
Which state pays compensation and benefits managers the most?
Connecticut, with an average of $209,600 a year. The best-paying metro area is Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT at $241,430.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $89,160 a year, and the top 10% earn over $256,570.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 11-3111. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.