Compliance Officers pay in the U.S.
$88,400avg. a year
$42.50 an hour · 417,070 employed
Compliance Officers in the U.S. earn an average of $88,400 a year and a median of $80,730. Pay is highest in District of Columbia ($113,410) and lowest in Oklahoma ($70,410).
$80,730Median pay
$42.50Average hourly
+17%Avg. pay since 2020
417,070Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for compliance officers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
14,380 jobs
District of Columbia
$113,410
$54.53 an hour
213,190 jobs
Massachusetts
$108,310
$52.07 an hour
313,310 jobs
New Jersey
$103,950
$49.98 an hour
449,880 jobs
California
$102,490
$49.27 an hour
511,130 jobs
Washington
$96,870
$46.57 an hour
63,610 jobs
Connecticut
$96,120
$46.21 an hour
723,500 jobs
New York
$96,120
$46.21 an hour
8970 jobs
Rhode Island
$93,810
$45.10 an hour
919,810 jobs
Pennsylvania
$93,230
$44.82 an hour
107,740 jobs
Colorado
$92,360
$44.40 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Compliance Officers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $78k$78k–$84k$84k–$92k$92k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $128,490 | $61.77 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $122,140 | $58.72 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $110,840 | $53.29 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | $109,320 | $52.56 |
| Idaho Falls, ID | $106,100 | $51.01 |
| Brunswick-St. Simons, GA | $104,960 | $50.46 |
| Kennewick-Richland, WA | $104,930 | $50.45 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $104,670 | $50.32 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Compliance Officers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $78,330 | $72,990 | 3,770 |
| Alaska | $83,430 | $76,430 | 920 |
| Arizona | $82,240 | $74,920 | 12,430 |
| Arkansas | $75,510 | $64,680 | 3,120 |
| California | $102,490 | $96,980 | 49,880 |
| Colorado | $92,360 | $82,450 | 7,740 |
| Connecticut | $96,120 | $91,810 | 3,610 |
| Delaware | $92,020 | $91,050 | 2,150 |
| District of Columbia | $113,410 | $111,030 | 4,380 |
| Florida | $81,070 | $74,920 | 29,680 |
| Georgia | $79,860 | $70,200 | 14,390 |
| Hawaii | $84,920 | $82,590 | 1,270 |
| Idaho | $82,690 | $75,450 | 1,660 |
| Illinois | $87,900 | $80,550 | 10,650 |
| Indiana | $85,720 | $78,770 | 5,120 |
| Iowa | $79,990 | $75,620 | 3,660 |
| Kansas | $76,420 | $69,740 | 3,560 |
| Kentucky | $72,580 | $69,240 | 4,360 |
| Louisiana | $75,450 | $70,290 | 3,970 |
| Maine | $86,600 | $83,740 | 1,790 |
| Maryland | $91,660 | $84,720 | 10,100 |
| Massachusetts | $108,310 | $102,060 | 13,190 |
| Michigan | $85,810 | $77,390 | 9,720 |
| Minnesota | $91,820 | $85,920 | 6,140 |
| Mississippi | $71,430 | $67,450 | 1,720 |
| Missouri | $74,910 | $67,270 | 7,000 |
| Montana | $75,270 | $66,660 | 1,480 |
| Nebraska | $77,850 | $73,920 | 3,470 |
| Nevada | $82,690 | $78,290 | 4,400 |
| New Hampshire | $86,540 | $82,800 | 1,730 |
| New Jersey | $103,950 | $100,000 | 13,310 |
| New Mexico | $76,920 | $67,990 | 2,400 |
| New York | $96,120 | $90,080 | 23,500 |
| North Carolina | $84,660 | $78,500 | 11,320 |
| North Dakota | $83,830 | $79,440 | 990 |
| Ohio | $80,320 | $75,030 | 11,240 |
| Oklahoma | $70,410 | $63,000 | 4,230 |
| Oregon | $86,570 | $82,990 | 5,360 |
| Pennsylvania | $93,230 | $85,580 | 19,810 |
| Rhode Island | $93,810 | $87,620 | 970 |
| South Carolina | $83,140 | $75,460 | 4,760 |
| South Dakota | $80,090 | $72,630 | 1,130 |
| Tennessee | $73,980 | $63,960 | 7,990 |
| Texas | $81,400 | $75,370 | 42,900 |
| Utah | $75,160 | $67,370 | 3,760 |
| Vermont | $88,490 | $90,420 | 1,960 |
| Virginia | $87,230 | $80,380 | 15,190 |
| Washington | $96,870 | $88,790 | 11,130 |
| West Virginia | $74,330 | $64,270 | 1,720 |
| Wisconsin | $84,320 | $78,800 | 5,710 |
| Wyoming | $85,940 | $79,890 | 580 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$104,670
23,380 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$98,740
17,700 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV$104,120
13,820 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX$84,090
12,530 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$110,840
10,920 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL$85,890
10,530 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA$82,860
9,170 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX$85,820
8,450 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do compliance officers make?
The average is $88,400 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $80,730 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $42.50, and the median is $38.81 an hour.
Which state pays compliance officers the most?
District of Columbia, with an average of $113,410 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $128,490.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $48,220 a year, and the top 10% earn over $133,720.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 13-1041. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.