Cooks, All Other pay in the U.S.
$39,150avg. a year
$18.82 an hour · 19,350 employed
Cooks, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $39,150 a year and a median of $37,690. Pay is highest in Massachusetts ($66,760) and lowest in Iowa ($30,270).
$37,690Median pay
$18.82Average hourly
+21%Avg. pay since 2020
19,350Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for cooks, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1
Massachusetts
$66,760
$32.10 an hour
2140 jobs
Washington
$52,420
$25.20 an hour
3320 jobs
Nevada
$50,160
$24.12 an hour
4200 jobs
Montana
$48,600
$23.36 an hour
5160 jobs
Vermont
$47,890
$23.02 an hour
630 jobs
Indiana
$47,000
$22.60 an hour
760 jobs
North Dakota
$46,200
$22.21 an hour
8280 jobs
New Jersey
$45,970
$22.10 an hour
91,090 jobs
New York
$44,980
$21.63 an hour
1070 jobs
Missouri
$44,860
$21.57 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Cooks, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $38k$38k–$41k$41k–$45k$45k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $50,820 | $24.43 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $47,470 | $22.82 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $46,610 | $22.41 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $46,160 | $22.19 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $44,940 | $21.61 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $42,950 | $20.65 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $42,800 | $20.58 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $42,590 | $20.48 |
Related jobs
- Cooks, Restaurant$38,730
- Food Preparation Workers$35,290
- Cooks, Fast Food$32,390
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$38,810
- Cooks, Short Order$36,120
- Cooks, Private Household$53,680
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Cooks, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $44,500 | $41,740 | 550 |
| Arkansas | $38,260 | $30,780 | 90 |
| California | $43,700 | $42,860 | 3,990 |
| Colorado | $42,530 | $43,490 | 100 |
| Connecticut | $40,350 | $37,190 | 220 |
| Florida | $41,170 | $39,520 | 710 |
| Georgia | $38,780 | $42,960 | 340 |
| Hawaii | $42,070 | $39,870 | 100 |
| Illinois | $43,460 | $35,940 | – |
| Indiana | $47,000 | $44,290 | 30 |
| Iowa | $30,270 | $26,060 | 210 |
| Louisiana | $31,640 | $28,930 | 430 |
| Maryland | $36,640 | $32,150 | 610 |
| Massachusetts | $66,760 | $69,570 | – |
| Michigan | $37,790 | $37,110 | 300 |
| Minnesota | $39,600 | $36,850 | 80 |
| Mississippi | $34,460 | $33,410 | – |
| Missouri | $44,860 | $43,990 | 70 |
| Montana | $48,600 | $42,640 | 200 |
| Nevada | $50,160 | $51,220 | 320 |
| New Jersey | $45,970 | $46,080 | 280 |
| New York | $44,980 | $43,000 | 1,090 |
| North Carolina | $32,660 | $31,120 | 150 |
| North Dakota | $46,200 | $44,190 | 60 |
| Ohio | $40,060 | $35,360 | 180 |
| Oregon | $41,380 | $42,020 | 450 |
| Pennsylvania | $37,850 | $36,220 | 660 |
| Tennessee | $33,970 | $36,440 | 2,060 |
| Texas | $33,130 | $32,150 | 4,650 |
| Vermont | $47,890 | $41,250 | 160 |
| Virginia | $42,290 | $35,810 | 480 |
| Washington | $52,420 | $52,510 | 140 |
| Wisconsin | $39,300 | $33,760 | 50 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$34,750
1,810 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$46,610
1,120 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$42,220
1,040 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$32,610
860 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$44,940
830 jobsNashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN
$31,930
700 jobsAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
$36,320
420 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$46,160
400 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do cooks, all other make?
The average is $39,150 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $37,690 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $18.82, and the median is $18.12 an hour.
Which state pays cooks, all other the most?
Massachusetts, with an average of $66,760 a year. The best-paying metro area is Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV at $50,820.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $27,040 a year, and the top 10% earn over $51,140.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 35-2019. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.