Credit Counselors pay in the U.S.
$57,210avg. a year
$27.51 an hour · 27,770 employed
Credit Counselors in the U.S. earn an average of $57,210 a year and a median of $52,230. Pay is highest in District of Columbia ($75,640) and lowest in Missouri ($40,230).
$52,230Median pay
$27.51Average hourly
+15%Avg. pay since 2020
27,770Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for credit counselors
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1110 jobs
District of Columbia
$75,640
$36.37 an hour
22,160 jobs
California
$71,180
$34.22 an hour
3190 jobs
Utah
$69,870
$33.59 an hour
42,020 jobs
New York
$68,590
$32.98 an hour
5260 jobs
Nebraska
$67,760
$32.58 an hour
6770 jobs
Massachusetts
$67,020
$32.22 an hour
7560 jobs
Washington
$65,530
$31.50 an hour
8130 jobs
Rhode Island
$63,330
$30.45 an hour
9350 jobs
Maryland
$63,310
$30.44 an hour
1040 jobs
Delaware
$61,860
$29.74 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Credit Counselors pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $50k$50k–$57k$57k–$61k$61k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $85,720 | $41.21 |
| Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $79,060 | $38.01 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $77,410 | $37.22 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $76,900 | $36.97 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $72,810 | $35.00 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $69,170 | $33.26 |
| Omaha, NE-IA | $68,680 | $33.02 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $68,610 | $32.99 |
Related jobs
- Accountants and Auditors$94,750
- Financial and Investment Analysts$116,800
- Loan Officers$87,790
- Personal Financial Advisors$156,670
- Financial Specialists, All Other$93,810
- Insurance Underwriters$93,700
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Credit Counselors pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $52,040 | $48,120 | – |
| Arizona | $53,970 | $51,480 | 980 |
| Arkansas | $49,330 | $45,060 | 50 |
| California | $71,180 | $67,120 | 2,160 |
| Colorado | $58,940 | $57,130 | 360 |
| Connecticut | $57,200 | $54,710 | 100 |
| Delaware | $61,860 | $52,840 | 40 |
| District of Columbia | $75,640 | $63,580 | 110 |
| Florida | $50,130 | $46,300 | 2,410 |
| Georgia | $57,980 | $64,080 | 460 |
| Idaho | $56,940 | $51,130 | 90 |
| Illinois | $55,920 | $51,930 | 1,170 |
| Indiana | $49,680 | $48,180 | 740 |
| Iowa | $50,110 | $48,130 | 440 |
| Kentucky | $52,900 | $48,150 | 220 |
| Louisiana | $48,880 | $47,250 | 130 |
| Maine | $57,890 | $55,490 | 170 |
| Maryland | $63,310 | $60,450 | 350 |
| Massachusetts | $67,020 | $63,240 | 770 |
| Michigan | $57,490 | $52,160 | 1,260 |
| Minnesota | $61,310 | $62,160 | 580 |
| Mississippi | $45,440 | $45,990 | 210 |
| Missouri | $40,230 | $30,580 | – |
| Nebraska | $67,760 | $62,510 | 260 |
| Nevada | $57,640 | $55,480 | 170 |
| New Hampshire | $60,340 | $58,830 | 170 |
| New Jersey | $56,680 | $57,180 | 530 |
| New Mexico | $56,120 | $50,390 | 200 |
| New York | $68,590 | $63,030 | 2,020 |
| North Carolina | $51,110 | $46,180 | 320 |
| North Dakota | $55,810 | $52,220 | 30 |
| Ohio | $59,150 | $51,160 | 890 |
| Oklahoma | $49,690 | $46,950 | 230 |
| Oregon | $61,840 | $59,150 | 280 |
| Pennsylvania | $60,680 | $58,330 | 1,110 |
| Rhode Island | $63,330 | $58,480 | 130 |
| South Carolina | $53,010 | $53,190 | 250 |
| South Dakota | $48,120 | $48,890 | – |
| Tennessee | $54,070 | $38,730 | 950 |
| Texas | $50,420 | $48,220 | 3,950 |
| Utah | $69,870 | $51,330 | 190 |
| Virginia | $54,630 | $51,550 | 760 |
| Washington | $65,530 | $62,360 | 560 |
| West Virginia | $45,010 | $45,860 | 150 |
| Wisconsin | $57,550 | $52,140 | 770 |
| Wyoming | $44,400 | $42,580 | 40 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$69,170
1,610 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$52,330
1,080 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$51,860
900 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$68,340
830 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$58,750
800 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$54,710
720 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$68,580
620 jobsOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
$48,250
580 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do credit counselors make?
The average is $57,210 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $52,230 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $27.51, and the median is $25.11 an hour.
Which state pays credit counselors the most?
District of Columbia, with an average of $75,640 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $85,720.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $38,350 a year, and the top 10% earn over $80,440.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 13-2071. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.