Demonstrators and Product Promoters pay in the U.S.
$45,580avg. a year
$21.91 an hour · 64,520 employed
Demonstrators and Product Promoters in the U.S. earn an average of $45,580 a year and a median of $39,320. Pay is highest in Nevada ($54,080) and lowest in Alabama ($28,070).
$39,320Median pay
$21.91Average hourly
+23%Avg. pay since 2020
64,520Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for demonstrators and product promoters
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,200 jobs
Nevada
$54,080
$26.00 an hour
218,140 jobs
California
$51,760
$24.89 an hour
31,360 jobs
Michigan
$51,470
$24.74 an hour
41,000 jobs
Massachusetts
$51,220
$24.63 an hour
54,510 jobs
New York
$50,060
$24.07 an hour
650 jobs
Rhode Island
$49,760
$23.92 an hour
7430 jobs
Tennessee
$49,210
$23.66 an hour
8480 jobs
Kentucky
$46,380
$22.30 an hour
94,930 jobs
Texas
$45,720
$21.98 an hour
103,130 jobs
Arizona
$45,340
$21.80 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Demonstrators and Product Promoters pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $38k$38k–$41k$41k–$44k$44k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $57,060 | $27.43 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $55,000 | $26.44 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $54,790 | $26.34 |
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $54,550 | $26.23 |
| Napa, CA | $53,480 | $25.71 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $52,840 | $25.40 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $51,090 | $24.56 |
| Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $49,510 | $23.80 |
Related jobs
- Real Estate Sales Agents$69,510
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$58,510
- Telemarketers$37,370
- Sales Engineers$130,140
- Real Estate Brokers$83,950
- Models$72,800
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Demonstrators and Product Promoters pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $28,070 | $28,630 | – |
| Arizona | $45,340 | $39,780 | 3,130 |
| Arkansas | $35,340 | $33,640 | 180 |
| California | $51,760 | $46,220 | 18,140 |
| Colorado | $39,840 | $37,750 | 1,150 |
| Connecticut | $43,090 | $36,890 | 490 |
| Delaware | $43,690 | $31,200 | – |
| District of Columbia | $44,200 | $39,750 | 150 |
| Florida | $39,820 | $31,300 | 3,160 |
| Georgia | $38,290 | $32,180 | 560 |
| Hawaii | $41,250 | $38,490 | 280 |
| Idaho | $36,100 | $31,370 | 330 |
| Illinois | $42,670 | $36,550 | 2,890 |
| Indiana | $43,900 | $47,630 | 530 |
| Iowa | $36,790 | $37,050 | 280 |
| Kansas | $37,250 | $33,770 | 380 |
| Kentucky | $46,380 | $42,910 | 480 |
| Louisiana | $38,320 | $29,680 | – |
| Maine | $42,410 | $35,880 | 190 |
| Maryland | $40,650 | $38,900 | 170 |
| Massachusetts | $51,220 | $47,590 | 1,000 |
| Michigan | $51,470 | $50,290 | 1,360 |
| Minnesota | $34,970 | $34,180 | 1,400 |
| Mississippi | $34,470 | $28,470 | 160 |
| Missouri | $40,840 | $37,740 | 610 |
| Montana | $34,360 | $33,070 | 100 |
| Nebraska | $34,630 | $32,180 | 200 |
| Nevada | $54,080 | $45,030 | 1,200 |
| New Hampshire | $40,630 | $38,510 | 60 |
| New Jersey | $38,490 | $36,420 | 1,550 |
| New Mexico | $33,490 | $29,110 | 560 |
| New York | $50,060 | $49,150 | 4,510 |
| North Carolina | $41,230 | $36,650 | – |
| North Dakota | $33,220 | $32,180 | – |
| Ohio | $39,080 | $34,610 | 710 |
| Oklahoma | $45,080 | $45,760 | 470 |
| Oregon | $41,080 | $38,430 | 1,700 |
| Pennsylvania | $39,700 | $36,910 | 720 |
| Rhode Island | $49,760 | $47,600 | 50 |
| South Carolina | $42,260 | $38,590 | 190 |
| South Dakota | $29,520 | $29,560 | 70 |
| Tennessee | $49,210 | $35,070 | 430 |
| Texas | $45,720 | $38,780 | 4,930 |
| Utah | $39,880 | $38,280 | 800 |
| Vermont | $43,200 | $37,040 | 150 |
| Virginia | $44,190 | $41,600 | 1,870 |
| Washington | $41,690 | $38,670 | 4,020 |
| Wisconsin | $40,520 | $38,220 | 220 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$54,790
6,400 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$47,810
3,800 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$45,580
2,580 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$42,200
2,520 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$43,140
1,940 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$52,840
1,490 jobsSanta Rosa-Petaluma, CA
$47,730
1,250 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$39,970
1,170 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do demonstrators and product promoters make?
The average is $45,580 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $39,320 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $21.91, and the median is $18.91 an hour.
Which state pays demonstrators and product promoters the most?
Nevada, with an average of $54,080 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $57,060.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $31,200 a year, and the top 10% earn over $63,850.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 41-9011. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.