Dentists, All Other Specialists pay in the U.S.
$247,930avg. a year
$119.20 an hour · 5,230 employed
Dentists, All Other Specialists in the U.S. earn an average of $247,930 a year and a median of $224,990. Pay is highest in Oregon ($285,900) and lowest in Connecticut ($179,460).
$224,990Median pay
$119.20Average hourly
+27%Avg. pay since 2020
5,230Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for dentists, all other specialists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1
Oregon
$285,900
$137.45 an hour
2290 jobs
New Jersey
$282,180
$135.67 an hour
3730 jobs
Texas
$280,030
$134.63 an hour
4190 jobs
Arizona
$266,340
$128.05 an hour
5130 jobs
Michigan
$247,360
$118.92 an hour
670 jobs
South Carolina
$242,930
$116.79 an hour
7230 jobs
Illinois
$242,070
$116.38 an hour
8
Nebraska
$239,620
$115.20 an hour
930 jobs
Missouri
$228,260
$109.74 an hour
1040 jobs
Arkansas
$228,240
$109.73 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Dentists, All Other Specialists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $204k$204k–$228k$228k–$247k$247k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $248,560 | $119.50 |
| Omaha, NE-IA | $237,520 | $114.19 |
| San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $216,260 | $103.97 |
Related jobs
- Registered Nurses$101,420
- Physicians, All Other$262,040
- Nurse Practitioners$137,300
- Pharmacists$140,920
- Physical Therapists$105,280
- Dental Hygienists$98,990
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Dentists, All Other Specialists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $266,340 | $244,170 | 190 |
| Arkansas | $228,240 | $232,730 | 40 |
| California | $218,050 | $230,730 | 340 |
| Colorado | $195,020 | $186,640 | 70 |
| Connecticut | $179,460 | $126,410 | 50 |
| Illinois | $242,070 | $250,880 | 230 |
| Maryland | $201,410 | $207,450 | – |
| Michigan | $247,360 | $229,150 | 130 |
| Missouri | $228,260 | $230,130 | 30 |
| Nebraska | $239,620 | $224,990 | – |
| New Jersey | $282,180 | $201,840 | 290 |
| North Carolina | $213,660 | $225,990 | 130 |
| Ohio | $186,660 | $192,050 | 160 |
| Oklahoma | $219,100 | $223,160 | 80 |
| Oregon | $285,900 | $256,510 | – |
| Pennsylvania | $203,900 | $195,150 | 160 |
| South Carolina | $242,930 | $246,770 | 70 |
| Texas | $280,030 | $286,510 | 730 |
| West Virginia | $213,550 | $235,370 | 40 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$248,560
150 jobsOmaha, NE-IA
$237,520
150 jobsSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
$216,260
120 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do dentists, all other specialists make?
The average is $247,930 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $224,990 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $119.20, and the median is $108.17 an hour.
Which state pays dentists, all other specialists the most?
Oregon, with an average of $285,900 a year. The best-paying metro area is Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN at $248,560.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $104,120 a year, and the top 10% earn over $402,700.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 29-1029. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.