Dermatologists pay in the U.S.
$323,530avg. a year
$155.55 an hour · 11,370 employed
Dermatologists in the U.S. earn an average of $323,530 a year and a median of $328,730. Pay is highest in Minnesota ($510,270) and lowest in Kentucky ($249,200).
$328,730Median pay
$155.55Average hourly
+7%Avg. pay since 2021
11,370Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for dermatologists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1260 jobs
Minnesota
$510,270
$245.32 an hour
2160 jobs
Wisconsin
$459,550
$220.94 an hour
350 jobs
New Hampshire
$438,070
$210.61 an hour
4170 jobs
Washington
$412,360
$198.25 an hour
5
Alabama
$401,500
$193.03 an hour
6120 jobs
Maryland
$384,980
$185.09 an hour
740 jobs
Arkansas
$378,500
$181.97 an hour
840 jobs
Delaware
$370,170
$177.97 an hour
9
Illinois
$367,430
$176.65 an hour
10
Iowa
$365,140
$175.55 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Dermatologists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $327k$327k–$358k$358k–$378k$378k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $323,720 | $155.64 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $273,540 | $131.51 |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $265,180 | $127.49 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $257,080 | $123.60 |
Related jobs
- Registered Nurses$101,420
- Physicians, All Other$262,040
- Nurse Practitioners$137,300
- Pharmacists$140,920
- Physical Therapists$105,280
- Dental Hygienists$98,990
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Dermatologists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $401,500 | $394,550 | – |
| Arizona | $346,080 | $233,270 | – |
| Arkansas | $378,500 | $422,060 | 40 |
| Colorado | $357,840 | $398,810 | 260 |
| Connecticut | $268,770 | $165,040 | – |
| Delaware | $370,170 | $442,120 | 40 |
| Idaho | $314,760 | $281,920 | 60 |
| Illinois | $367,430 | $435,750 | – |
| Indiana | $350,490 | $225,200 | 110 |
| Iowa | $365,140 | $424,970 | – |
| Kentucky | $249,200 | $195,830 | – |
| Maryland | $384,980 | $442,210 | 120 |
| Michigan | $344,770 | $414,910 | – |
| Minnesota | $510,270 | $625,790 | 260 |
| Nebraska | $352,480 | $359,580 | – |
| Nevada | $337,610 | $419,410 | – |
| New Hampshire | $438,070 | $516,230 | 50 |
| New York | $334,230 | $374,010 | 2,070 |
| North Carolina | $360,910 | $367,350 | 800 |
| Ohio | $312,020 | $373,640 | – |
| South Carolina | $287,560 | $259,990 | 180 |
| Tennessee | $359,260 | $433,630 | 100 |
| Texas | $291,630 | $218,670 | 780 |
| Virginia | $327,140 | $280,060 | – |
| Washington | $412,360 | $526,170 | 170 |
| Wisconsin | $459,550 | $440,710 | 160 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$323,720
2,040 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$257,080
370 jobsCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
$273,540
180 jobsCincinnati, OH-KY-IN
$265,180
130 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do dermatologists make?
The average is $323,530 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $328,730 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $155.55, and the median is $158.04 an hour.
Which state pays dermatologists the most?
Minnesota, with an average of $510,270 a year. The best-paying metro area is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ at $323,720.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $102,810 a year, and the top 10% earn over $578,560.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 29-1213. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.