Designers, All Other pay in the U.S.
$79,090avg. a year
$38.02 an hour · 9,480 employed
Designers, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $79,090 a year and a median of $64,950. Pay is highest in New York ($101,430) and lowest in Montana ($44,640).
$64,950Median pay
$38.02Average hourly
+11%Avg. pay since 2020
9,480Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for designers, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,050 jobs
New York
$101,430
$48.76 an hour
260 jobs
South Carolina
$97,840
$47.04 an hour
3
Nevada
$90,580
$43.55 an hour
43,110 jobs
California
$87,050
$41.85 an hour
5280 jobs
Tennessee
$81,910
$39.38 an hour
630 jobs
Illinois
$80,550
$38.73 an hour
7
Pennsylvania
$75,990
$36.54 an hour
8810 jobs
Georgia
$75,510
$36.30 an hour
9550 jobs
New Jersey
$75,080
$36.10 an hour
10
New Hampshire
$73,870
$35.51 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Designers, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $64k$64k–$72k$72k–$76k$76k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $112,730 | $54.20 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $109,400 | $52.59 |
| Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $97,960 | $47.10 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $93,590 | $44.99 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $86,980 | $41.82 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $86,560 | $41.62 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $81,520 | $39.19 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $79,990 | $38.46 |
Related jobs
- Graphic Designers$70,560
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$42,830
- Interior Designers$74,540
- Art Directors$129,440
- Floral Designers$39,520
- Commercial and Industrial Designers$93,260
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Designers, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas | $46,960 | $44,470 | 40 |
| California | $87,050 | $65,420 | 3,110 |
| Colorado | $69,340 | $65,630 | 230 |
| Florida | $66,050 | $65,510 | 440 |
| Georgia | $75,510 | $58,560 | 810 |
| Hawaii | $71,930 | $85,700 | – |
| Illinois | $80,550 | $77,460 | 30 |
| Indiana | $73,630 | $66,580 | 70 |
| Louisiana | $65,340 | $57,020 | 250 |
| Maryland | $64,870 | $60,910 | 260 |
| Missouri | $49,550 | $48,320 | 120 |
| Montana | $44,640 | $42,000 | 60 |
| Nevada | $90,580 | $75,490 | – |
| New Hampshire | $73,870 | $94,660 | – |
| New Jersey | $75,080 | $59,470 | 550 |
| New York | $101,430 | $86,030 | 1,050 |
| North Carolina | $64,410 | $51,740 | 120 |
| Ohio | $49,030 | $38,430 | – |
| Oregon | $71,270 | $61,070 | 280 |
| Pennsylvania | $75,990 | $72,760 | – |
| South Carolina | $97,840 | $83,980 | 60 |
| Tennessee | $81,910 | $72,450 | 280 |
| Texas | $54,980 | $41,590 | – |
| Utah | $55,870 | $55,920 | – |
| Virginia | $71,690 | $60,000 | 50 |
| Washington | $68,350 | $57,510 | 350 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$81,520
1,970 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$93,590
1,260 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$78,020
580 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$109,400
320 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$69,150
250 jobsPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
$79,990
200 jobsSan Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA
$112,730
160 jobsBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD
$65,390
140 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do designers, all other make?
The average is $79,090 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $64,950 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $38.02, and the median is $31.23 an hour.
Which state pays designers, all other the most?
New York, with an average of $101,430 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $112,730.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $43,030 a year, and the top 10% earn over $129,110.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 27-1029. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.