Diagnostic Medical Sonographers pay in the U.S.
$97,240avg. a year
$46.75 an hour · 90,160 employed
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers in the U.S. earn an average of $97,240 a year and a median of $96,590. Pay is highest in California ($126,610) and lowest in Alabama ($69,160).
$96,590Median pay
$46.75Average hourly
+25%Avg. pay since 2020
90,160Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for diagnostic medical sonographers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
110,110 jobs
California
$126,610
$60.87 an hour
2210 jobs
Hawaii
$118,090
$56.77 an hour
31,210 jobs
Oregon
$115,390
$55.48 an hour
42,190 jobs
Washington
$115,060
$55.32 an hour
5160 jobs
District of Columbia
$114,040
$54.83 an hour
62,190 jobs
Massachusetts
$113,410
$54.52 an hour
71,430 jobs
Colorado
$108,310
$52.07 an hour
8400 jobs
New Hampshire
$107,460
$51.66 an hour
9140 jobs
Vermont
$106,860
$51.37 an hour
10140 jobs
Alaska
$106,180
$51.05 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $86k$86k–$95k$95k–$104k$104k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $166,230 | $79.92 |
| Vallejo, CA | $158,930 | $76.41 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $151,900 | $73.03 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $151,740 | $72.95 |
| Modesto, CA | $138,590 | $66.63 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $130,640 | $62.81 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $129,680 | $62.34 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $122,960 | $59.11 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $69,160 | $68,180 | 1,510 |
| Alaska | $106,180 | $105,670 | 140 |
| Arizona | $99,050 | $100,040 | 2,070 |
| Arkansas | $83,360 | $81,500 | 640 |
| California | $126,610 | $128,530 | 10,110 |
| Colorado | $108,310 | $108,410 | 1,430 |
| Connecticut | $104,380 | $103,230 | 990 |
| Delaware | $98,240 | $98,530 | 220 |
| District of Columbia | $114,040 | $112,020 | 160 |
| Florida | $85,990 | $82,940 | 6,670 |
| Georgia | $84,910 | $83,250 | 2,700 |
| Hawaii | $118,090 | $124,430 | 210 |
| Idaho | $95,630 | $99,920 | 510 |
| Illinois | $98,730 | $100,660 | 3,270 |
| Indiana | $86,070 | $85,040 | 1,380 |
| Iowa | $87,840 | $86,480 | 740 |
| Kansas | $92,970 | $96,310 | 670 |
| Kentucky | $88,940 | $91,230 | 940 |
| Louisiana | $80,500 | $80,710 | 1,150 |
| Maine | $95,370 | $95,230 | 380 |
| Maryland | $97,230 | $99,210 | 1,760 |
| Massachusetts | $113,410 | $107,480 | 2,190 |
| Michigan | $83,010 | $82,490 | 3,100 |
| Minnesota | $102,540 | $102,850 | 1,710 |
| Mississippi | $74,770 | $76,520 | 700 |
| Missouri | $94,550 | $100,130 | 1,930 |
| Montana | $99,350 | $101,000 | 230 |
| Nebraska | $86,220 | $82,670 | 780 |
| Nevada | $98,350 | $95,980 | 640 |
| New Hampshire | $107,460 | $103,760 | 400 |
| New Jersey | $103,800 | $103,150 | 3,370 |
| New Mexico | $89,390 | $87,210 | 410 |
| New York | $104,990 | $103,920 | 6,880 |
| North Carolina | $87,500 | $86,010 | 2,970 |
| North Dakota | $87,020 | $84,340 | 240 |
| Ohio | $85,290 | $82,870 | 3,160 |
| Oklahoma | $84,880 | $83,670 | 1,060 |
| Oregon | $115,390 | $120,220 | 1,210 |
| Pennsylvania | $86,130 | $82,710 | 2,980 |
| Rhode Island | $98,390 | $92,820 | 380 |
| South Carolina | $85,540 | $83,290 | 1,340 |
| South Dakota | $77,220 | $80,820 | 370 |
| Tennessee | $81,730 | $80,640 | 1,880 |
| Texas | $88,940 | $92,580 | 6,960 |
| Utah | $96,590 | $100,100 | 740 |
| Vermont | $106,860 | $104,100 | 140 |
| Virginia | $95,220 | $95,660 | 2,160 |
| Washington | $115,060 | $121,340 | 2,190 |
| West Virginia | $80,040 | $76,820 | 780 |
| Wisconsin | $103,150 | $102,090 | 1,530 |
| Wyoming | $101,160 | $100,650 | 90 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$109,210
7,020 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$114,640
3,550 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$102,670
2,280 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$96,010
2,160 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$89,590
1,910 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$90,640
1,670 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$95,120
1,660 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$100,450
1,600 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do diagnostic medical sonographers make?
The average is $97,240 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $96,590 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $46.75, and the median is $46.44 an hour.
Which state pays diagnostic medical sonographers the most?
California, with an average of $126,610 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $166,230.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $67,820 a year, and the top 10% earn over $129,370.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 29-2032. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.