Dietetic Technicians pay in the U.S.
$40,630avg. a year
$19.54 an hour · 31,560 employed
Dietetic Technicians in the U.S. earn an average of $40,630 a year and a median of $37,640. Pay is highest in Oregon ($54,040) and lowest in Louisiana ($29,080).
$37,640Median pay
$19.54Average hourly
+23%Avg. pay since 2020
31,560Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for dietetic technicians
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
160 jobs
Oregon
$54,040
$25.98 an hour
2370 jobs
Arizona
$53,080
$25.52 an hour
3170 jobs
Minnesota
$51,020
$24.53 an hour
4290 jobs
Washington
$50,530
$24.29 an hour
51,580 jobs
New York
$50,390
$24.23 an hour
6230 jobs
Colorado
$49,720
$23.90 an hour
76,310 jobs
California
$48,240
$23.19 an hour
8330 jobs
Connecticut
$44,340
$21.32 an hour
9190 jobs
District of Columbia
$44,140
$21.22 an hour
10400 jobs
New Jersey
$43,990
$21.15 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Dietetic Technicians pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $36k$36k–$39k$39k–$44k$44k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $57,970 | $27.87 |
| Tucson, AZ | $57,640 | $27.71 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $53,540 | $25.74 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $53,110 | $25.53 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $52,370 | $25.18 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $52,190 | $25.09 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $51,590 | $24.80 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $51,150 | $24.59 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Dietetic Technicians pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $53,080 | $45,970 | 370 |
| Arkansas | $32,640 | $31,900 | 210 |
| California | $48,240 | $46,410 | 6,310 |
| Colorado | $49,720 | $47,810 | 230 |
| Connecticut | $44,340 | $42,040 | 330 |
| Delaware | $42,000 | $41,280 | 150 |
| District of Columbia | $44,140 | $40,810 | 190 |
| Florida | $36,250 | $34,740 | 2,420 |
| Georgia | $38,290 | $34,240 | 490 |
| Hawaii | $43,670 | $43,580 | 130 |
| Idaho | $36,880 | $32,620 | 170 |
| Illinois | $42,480 | $42,550 | 590 |
| Indiana | $34,640 | $31,660 | 690 |
| Iowa | $34,720 | $35,220 | 350 |
| Kansas | $36,280 | $35,060 | 140 |
| Kentucky | $30,360 | $28,970 | 430 |
| Louisiana | $29,080 | $28,860 | 190 |
| Maine | $43,920 | $42,320 | 40 |
| Maryland | $36,270 | $33,710 | 1,670 |
| Massachusetts | $43,420 | $39,760 | 910 |
| Michigan | $36,210 | $36,420 | 3,060 |
| Minnesota | $51,020 | $47,610 | 170 |
| Mississippi | $29,820 | $28,690 | 120 |
| Missouri | $36,710 | $36,100 | 290 |
| Montana | $43,150 | $40,040 | 100 |
| Nebraska | $39,370 | $37,760 | 100 |
| Nevada | $39,450 | $37,630 | 370 |
| New Hampshire | $41,980 | $41,830 | 230 |
| New Jersey | $43,990 | $40,530 | 400 |
| New Mexico | $38,870 | $37,580 | 100 |
| New York | $50,390 | $50,420 | 1,580 |
| North Carolina | $32,600 | $31,010 | 1,300 |
| North Dakota | $35,530 | $35,890 | 90 |
| Ohio | $43,990 | $41,380 | 660 |
| Oklahoma | $38,660 | $38,840 | 130 |
| Oregon | $54,040 | $54,670 | 60 |
| Pennsylvania | $35,460 | $34,090 | 2,300 |
| Rhode Island | $41,330 | $39,400 | 50 |
| South Carolina | $35,140 | $36,770 | 450 |
| Texas | $34,340 | $30,280 | 1,360 |
| Utah | $42,250 | $40,580 | 890 |
| Virginia | $39,410 | $38,790 | 460 |
| Washington | $50,530 | $47,000 | 290 |
| West Virginia | $33,950 | $35,210 | 260 |
| Wisconsin | $40,020 | $38,750 | 410 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$46,140
2,550 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$50,390
1,430 jobsDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$36,540
1,200 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$37,350
980 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$36,190
740 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$41,500
740 jobsGrand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI
$36,380
730 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$43,830
720 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do dietetic technicians make?
The average is $40,630 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $37,640 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $19.54, and the median is $18.09 an hour.
Which state pays dietetic technicians the most?
Oregon, with an average of $54,040 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $57,970.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $29,720 a year, and the top 10% earn over $54,020.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 29-2051. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.