Disc Jockeys, Except Radio pay in the U.S.
$32.57avg. an hour
Hourly pay only · 7,920 employed
Disc Jockeys, Except Radio in the U.S. earn an average of $32.57 an hour and a median of $21.61. Pay is highest in Hawaii ($62.89) and lowest in Oregon ($15.42).
$21.61Median pay
$32.57Average hourly
+49%Avg. pay since 2021
7,920Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for disc jockeys, except radio
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
170 jobs
Hawaii
$62.89
$62.89 an hour
2360 jobs
Wisconsin
$34.88
$34.88 an hour
3
Illinois
$34.30
$34.30 an hour
4450 jobs
New York
$32.17
$32.17 an hour
5
Washington
$32.09
$32.09 an hour
6
Nevada
$29.84
$29.84 an hour
760 jobs
Colorado
$29.78
$29.78 an hour
8
Florida
$27.08
$27.08 an hour
950 jobs
South Dakota
$26.68
$26.68 an hour
10100 jobs
North Carolina
$26.09
$26.09 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Disc Jockeys, Except Radio pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, hourly wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $21$21–$27$27–$32$32+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $37.49 | $37.49 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $22.98 | $22.98 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $22.07 | $22.07 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | $21.39 | $21.39 |
Related jobs
- Coaches and Scouts$60,160
- Producers and Directors$113,300
- Actors$58.29/hr
- Musicians and Singers$60.46/hr
- Entertainers and Performers, Sports and Related Workers, All Other$30.70/hr
- Umpires, Referees, and Other Sports Officials$53,010
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Disc Jockeys, Except Radio pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $22.02 | $22.15 | 80 |
| Colorado | $29.78 | $20.91 | 60 |
| Florida | $27.08 | $16.40 | – |
| Georgia | $22.65 | $20.69 | 140 |
| Hawaii | $62.89 | $54.55 | 70 |
| Idaho | $20.57 | $22.33 | 100 |
| Illinois | $34.30 | $22.87 | – |
| Missouri | $20.09 | $15.83 | 360 |
| Nevada | $29.84 | $12.00 | – |
| New York | $32.17 | $25.51 | 450 |
| North Carolina | $26.09 | $26.30 | 100 |
| Oregon | $15.42 | $15.55 | 40 |
| South Dakota | $26.68 | $27.27 | 50 |
| Tennessee | $21.02 | $21.75 | – |
| Texas | $19.72 | $18.06 | 820 |
| Washington | $32.09 | $22.79 | – |
| Wisconsin | $34.88 | $27.69 | 360 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$37.49
410 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$22.07
170 jobsSt. Louis, MO-IL
$21.39
170 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$22.98
110 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do disc jockeys, except radio make?
The average is $32.57 an hour across the U.S. Half earn more than $21.61 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays disc jockeys, except radio the most?
Hawaii, with an average of $62.89 an hour. The best-paying metro area is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ at $37.49.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 27-2091. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.