Dishwashers pay in the U.S.
$34,310avg. a year
$16.49 an hour · 477,450 employed
Dishwashers in the U.S. earn an average of $34,310 a year and a median of $34,810. Pay is highest in Washington ($41,510) and lowest in Mississippi ($25,380).
$34,810Median pay
$16.49Average hourly
+34%Avg. pay since 2020
477,450Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for dishwashers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
112,630 jobs
Washington
$41,510
$19.96 an hour
24,520 jobs
Hawaii
$41,430
$19.92 an hour
33,580 jobs
District of Columbia
$40,450
$19.45 an hour
474,160 jobs
California
$39,710
$19.09 an hour
514,100 jobs
Massachusetts
$39,100
$18.80 an hour
68,500 jobs
Colorado
$38,000
$18.27 an hour
730,680 jobs
New York
$37,740
$18.14 an hour
87,340 jobs
Connecticut
$36,700
$17.65 an hour
96,680 jobs
Oregon
$36,660
$17.63 an hour
1011,360 jobs
Nevada
$36,410
$17.51 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Dishwashers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $30k$30k–$32k$32k–$36k$36k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $46,880 | $22.54 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $44,840 | $21.56 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $43,040 | $20.69 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $42,770 | $20.56 |
| Napa, CA | $42,060 | $20.22 |
| Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $41,980 | $20.19 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $40,220 | $19.34 |
| Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $40,190 | $19.32 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Dishwashers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $28,800 | $28,930 | 3,540 |
| Alaska | $32,500 | $33,890 | 1,300 |
| Arizona | $35,660 | $35,130 | 10,120 |
| Arkansas | $28,580 | $27,540 | 2,630 |
| California | $39,710 | $37,870 | 74,160 |
| Colorado | $38,000 | $37,840 | 8,500 |
| Connecticut | $36,700 | $35,550 | 7,340 |
| Delaware | $35,220 | $35,780 | 1,520 |
| District of Columbia | $40,450 | $38,670 | 3,580 |
| Florida | $32,450 | $31,240 | 40,480 |
| Georgia | $29,950 | $29,730 | 11,300 |
| Hawaii | $41,430 | $37,740 | 4,520 |
| Idaho | $31,540 | $29,920 | 2,730 |
| Illinois | $36,340 | $36,180 | 16,250 |
| Indiana | $29,700 | $29,480 | 7,000 |
| Iowa | $29,140 | $29,300 | 3,290 |
| Kansas | $28,990 | $28,060 | 2,480 |
| Kentucky | $29,190 | $29,060 | 4,890 |
| Louisiana | $25,960 | $26,440 | 4,210 |
| Maine | $36,370 | $35,620 | 2,940 |
| Maryland | $34,590 | $34,030 | 9,310 |
| Massachusetts | $39,100 | $37,190 | 14,100 |
| Michigan | $32,260 | $31,300 | 11,510 |
| Minnesota | $32,970 | $34,060 | 8,710 |
| Mississippi | $25,380 | $26,300 | 2,880 |
| Missouri | $33,900 | $32,150 | 7,200 |
| Montana | $31,350 | $30,130 | 2,120 |
| Nebraska | $31,860 | $29,740 | 2,170 |
| Nevada | $36,410 | $34,920 | 11,360 |
| New Hampshire | $34,440 | $34,960 | 2,370 |
| New Jersey | $36,390 | $35,900 | 7,450 |
| New Mexico | $31,860 | $30,520 | 3,250 |
| New York | $37,740 | $35,450 | 30,680 |
| North Carolina | $31,110 | $30,340 | 12,050 |
| North Dakota | $30,710 | $29,980 | 800 |
| Ohio | $30,470 | $29,520 | 14,380 |
| Oklahoma | $27,280 | $27,390 | 4,060 |
| Oregon | $36,660 | $36,040 | 6,680 |
| Pennsylvania | $29,950 | $29,950 | 19,570 |
| Rhode Island | $34,470 | $33,960 | 2,790 |
| South Carolina | $29,770 | $29,160 | 7,550 |
| South Dakota | $29,220 | $28,190 | 1,240 |
| Tennessee | $31,700 | $30,530 | 7,810 |
| Texas | $29,720 | $29,610 | 33,630 |
| Utah | $31,520 | $31,830 | 3,650 |
| Vermont | $35,270 | $36,010 | 1,280 |
| Virginia | $33,470 | $33,130 | 12,520 |
| Washington | $41,510 | $40,080 | 12,630 |
| West Virginia | $26,500 | $26,460 | 1,640 |
| Wisconsin | $28,860 | $29,070 | 8,190 |
| Wyoming | $31,200 | $29,600 | 1,060 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$39,240
27,520 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$38,410
25,580 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL$32,810
12,240 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$37,460
11,910 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV$37,430
11,690 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$39,700
10,540 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX$31,580
9,930 jobsLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV$37,040
9,610 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do dishwashers make?
The average is $34,310 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $34,810 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $16.49, and the median is $16.73 an hour.
Which state pays dishwashers the most?
Washington, with an average of $41,510 a year. The best-paying metro area is Kahului-Wailuku, HI at $46,880.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $26,200 a year, and the top 10% earn over $42,860.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 35-9021. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.