Driver/Sales Workers pay in the U.S.
$40,730avg. a year
$19.58 an hour · 409,180 employed
Driver/Sales Workers in the U.S. earn an average of $40,730 a year and a median of $38,770. Pay is highest in Massachusetts ($48,280) and lowest in South Carolina ($29,510).
$38,770Median pay
$19.58Average hourly
+28%Avg. pay since 2020
409,180Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for driver/sales workers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
13,830 jobs
Massachusetts
$48,280
$23.21 an hour
234,480 jobs
California
$48,220
$23.18 an hour
3510 jobs
Vermont
$48,210
$23.18 an hour
41,270 jobs
Alaska
$48,120
$23.14 an hour
55,890 jobs
Washington
$47,580
$22.87 an hour
61,050 jobs
South Dakota
$46,950
$22.57 an hour
79,720 jobs
New Jersey
$46,210
$22.22 an hour
81,020 jobs
District of Columbia
$45,430
$21.84 an hour
94,400 jobs
Iowa
$45,260
$21.76 an hour
1018,990 jobs
New York
$45,250
$21.75 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Driver/Sales Workers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $37k$37k–$41k$41k–$43k$43k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $55,520 | $26.69 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $52,100 | $25.05 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $51,550 | $24.78 |
| Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $51,060 | $24.55 |
| Fresno, CA | $50,610 | $24.33 |
| Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $50,560 | $24.31 |
| Merced, CA | $50,370 | $24.21 |
| Yuba City, CA | $50,330 | $24.20 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Driver/Sales Workers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $40,560 | $39,190 | 4,310 |
| Alaska | $48,120 | $48,420 | 1,270 |
| Arizona | $40,790 | $38,440 | 10,550 |
| Arkansas | $41,250 | $39,820 | 3,170 |
| California | $48,220 | $45,600 | 34,480 |
| Colorado | $44,790 | $43,420 | 10,790 |
| Connecticut | $42,400 | $36,730 | 3,730 |
| Delaware | $34,510 | $31,200 | – |
| District of Columbia | $45,430 | $41,600 | 1,020 |
| Florida | $38,840 | $36,260 | 24,380 |
| Georgia | $41,860 | $40,040 | 19,150 |
| Hawaii | $39,590 | $31,270 | 920 |
| Idaho | $35,420 | $35,770 | 2,090 |
| Illinois | $43,840 | $38,960 | 13,680 |
| Indiana | $38,240 | $36,250 | 12,040 |
| Iowa | $45,260 | $47,120 | 4,400 |
| Kansas | $41,560 | $43,180 | 1,950 |
| Kentucky | $38,330 | $37,030 | 6,140 |
| Louisiana | $34,840 | $36,290 | 3,200 |
| Maine | $42,440 | $39,900 | 2,160 |
| Maryland | $41,850 | $38,500 | 11,940 |
| Massachusetts | $48,280 | $46,870 | 3,830 |
| Michigan | $41,420 | $39,610 | 15,490 |
| Minnesota | $40,810 | $32,980 | 9,750 |
| Mississippi | $37,200 | $35,480 | 2,550 |
| Missouri | $41,260 | $40,200 | 7,590 |
| Montana | $35,780 | $27,580 | 2,100 |
| Nebraska | $40,300 | $34,950 | 2,590 |
| Nevada | $35,830 | $31,760 | 4,310 |
| New Hampshire | $40,230 | $41,520 | 1,990 |
| New Jersey | $46,210 | $44,720 | 9,720 |
| New Mexico | $36,420 | $29,770 | 2,970 |
| New York | $45,250 | $42,730 | 18,990 |
| North Carolina | $37,960 | $36,540 | 14,530 |
| North Dakota | $42,180 | $38,610 | 1,740 |
| Ohio | $37,890 | $35,720 | 20,430 |
| Oklahoma | $32,450 | $29,120 | 5,110 |
| Oregon | $43,440 | $41,080 | 5,210 |
| Pennsylvania | $37,540 | $37,330 | 15,100 |
| Rhode Island | $43,060 | $34,230 | 1,260 |
| South Carolina | $29,510 | $22,240 | 6,430 |
| South Dakota | $46,950 | $45,050 | 1,050 |
| Tennessee | $39,810 | $42,220 | 9,620 |
| Texas | $37,820 | $35,850 | 40,950 |
| Utah | $34,210 | $26,590 | 3,050 |
| Vermont | $48,210 | $46,300 | 510 |
| Virginia | $40,770 | $37,180 | 10,780 |
| Washington | $47,580 | $41,570 | 5,890 |
| West Virginia | $35,580 | $28,790 | 2,540 |
| Wisconsin | $34,310 | $27,560 | 10,020 |
| Wyoming | $30,290 | $26,940 | 1,140 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$46,920
19,040 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA$42,960
12,020 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$47,100
11,130 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$44,630
10,190 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX$43,570
9,970 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX$33,700
9,820 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ$41,750
9,000 jobs$41,630
7,640 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do driver/sales workers make?
The average is $40,730 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $38,770 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $19.58, and the median is $18.64 an hour.
Which state pays driver/sales workers the most?
Massachusetts, with an average of $48,280 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $55,520.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $22,590 a year, and the top 10% earn over $59,980.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 53-3031. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.