Editors pay in the U.S.
$90,060avg. a year
$43.30 an hour · 91,690 employed
Editors in the U.S. earn an average of $90,060 a year and a median of $77,920. Pay is highest in New York ($116,740) and lowest in Arkansas ($52,010).
$77,920Median pay
$43.30Average hourly
+22%Avg. pay since 2020
91,690Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for editors
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
116,800 jobs
New York
$116,740
$56.13 an hour
214,830 jobs
California
$111,810
$53.75 an hour
33,310 jobs
District of Columbia
$109,290
$52.54 an hour
42,120 jobs
New Jersey
$107,030
$51.46 an hour
51,050 jobs
Connecticut
$95,580
$45.95 an hour
63,100 jobs
Massachusetts
$89,740
$43.15 an hour
72,720 jobs
Virginia
$89,740
$43.15 an hour
81,860 jobs
Washington
$83,960
$40.37 an hour
91,850 jobs
Maryland
$83,200
$40.00 an hour
10240 jobs
Vermont
$81,310
$39.09 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Editors pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $66k$66k–$73k$73k–$79k$79k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $120,530 | $57.95 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $119,300 | $57.36 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $119,160 | $57.29 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $114,540 | $55.07 |
| Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $110,240 | $53.00 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $104,350 | $50.17 |
| New Haven, CT | $99,420 | $47.80 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $97,150 | $46.71 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Editors pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $72,280 | $63,330 | 530 |
| Alaska | $73,930 | $63,630 | 60 |
| Arizona | $73,920 | $63,090 | 820 |
| Arkansas | $52,010 | $50,180 | 260 |
| California | $111,810 | $98,030 | 14,830 |
| Colorado | $79,150 | $77,870 | 1,830 |
| Connecticut | $95,580 | $85,950 | 1,050 |
| Delaware | $77,120 | $75,020 | 170 |
| District of Columbia | $109,290 | $83,920 | 3,310 |
| Florida | $77,370 | $73,950 | 3,790 |
| Georgia | $80,920 | $76,650 | 1,920 |
| Hawaii | $66,010 | $55,070 | 100 |
| Illinois | $80,620 | $76,060 | 4,560 |
| Indiana | $63,020 | $56,440 | 830 |
| Iowa | $67,790 | $57,200 | 900 |
| Kansas | $69,630 | $61,920 | 500 |
| Kentucky | $72,640 | $59,430 | 490 |
| Louisiana | $62,750 | $58,860 | 330 |
| Maine | $63,910 | $50,180 | 300 |
| Maryland | $83,200 | $75,550 | 1,850 |
| Massachusetts | $89,740 | $83,170 | 3,100 |
| Michigan | $66,850 | $63,090 | 1,690 |
| Minnesota | $69,290 | $62,650 | 1,970 |
| Mississippi | $58,480 | $54,380 | 290 |
| Missouri | $68,130 | $61,620 | 880 |
| Montana | $67,960 | $61,750 | 200 |
| Nebraska | $52,460 | $46,320 | 360 |
| Nevada | $73,330 | $72,510 | – |
| New Hampshire | $75,310 | $66,510 | 250 |
| New Jersey | $107,030 | $81,680 | 2,120 |
| New Mexico | $70,400 | $64,250 | 230 |
| New York | $116,740 | $101,480 | 16,800 |
| North Carolina | $77,380 | $73,740 | 1,870 |
| North Dakota | $60,420 | $60,520 | 200 |
| Ohio | $77,140 | $72,160 | 1,800 |
| Oklahoma | $55,610 | $50,780 | 500 |
| Oregon | $74,780 | $71,540 | 1,110 |
| Pennsylvania | $72,000 | $63,460 | 3,240 |
| Rhode Island | $76,890 | $77,960 | 340 |
| South Carolina | $67,920 | $62,000 | 500 |
| South Dakota | $60,200 | $56,730 | 140 |
| Tennessee | $66,960 | $59,550 | 1,390 |
| Texas | $57,300 | $45,950 | 6,460 |
| Utah | $73,400 | $65,040 | 590 |
| Vermont | $81,310 | $66,860 | 240 |
| Virginia | $89,740 | $80,590 | 2,720 |
| Washington | $83,960 | $77,850 | 1,860 |
| West Virginia | $62,040 | $56,630 | 260 |
| Wisconsin | $70,670 | $64,270 | 1,510 |
| Wyoming | $53,200 | $46,710 | 110 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$119,160
16,600 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$119,300
8,830 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV$104,350
5,470 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$81,020
2,520 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$94,380
2,480 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$114,540
2,040 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$45,040
1,930 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$81,610
1,690 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do editors make?
The average is $90,060 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $77,920 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $43.30, and the median is $37.46 an hour.
Which state pays editors the most?
New York, with an average of $116,740 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $120,530.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $41,250 a year, and the top 10% earn over $153,700.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 27-3041. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.