Education Teachers, Postsecondary pay in the U.S.
$79,350avg. a year
Annual salary · 60,830 employed
Education Teachers, Postsecondary in the U.S. earn an average of $79,350 a year and a median of $75,350. Pay is highest in California ($113,870) and lowest in Georgia ($57,190).
$75,350Median pay
$79,350Average yearly
+6%Avg. pay since 2020
60,830Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for education teachers, postsecondary
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
13,100 jobs
California
$113,870
a year
2460 jobs
Louisiana
$106,100
a year
35,430 jobs
New York
$96,740
a year
42,050 jobs
Massachusetts
$93,170
a year
51,140 jobs
Michigan
$89,600
a year
61,590 jobs
Arizona
$89,200
a year
7230 jobs
District of Columbia
$87,940
a year
8600 jobs
Nebraska
$87,560
a year
9190 jobs
Rhode Island
$87,490
a year
10900 jobs
Connecticut
$87,230
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Education Teachers, Postsecondary pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $70k$70k–$75k$75k–$81k$81k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $130,400 | – |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $124,070 | – |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $122,520 | – |
| Ann Arbor, MI | $113,890 | – |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $110,600 | – |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $108,550 | – |
| Ithaca, NY | $106,960 | – |
| New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $106,310 | – |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Education Teachers, Postsecondary pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $68,550 | $63,730 | 840 |
| Arizona | $89,200 | $78,520 | 1,590 |
| Arkansas | $70,200 | $74,500 | 250 |
| California | $113,870 | $111,850 | 3,100 |
| Colorado | $70,720 | $66,870 | 1,060 |
| Connecticut | $87,230 | $80,620 | 900 |
| District of Columbia | $87,940 | $80,810 | 230 |
| Florida | $66,220 | $63,640 | 1,290 |
| Georgia | $57,190 | $62,510 | 1,750 |
| Hawaii | $60,910 | $49,800 | 460 |
| Idaho | $74,240 | $65,720 | 170 |
| Illinois | $67,070 | $61,560 | 3,930 |
| Indiana | $73,610 | $66,150 | 1,830 |
| Iowa | $73,730 | $62,090 | 690 |
| Kansas | $74,660 | $63,010 | 590 |
| Kentucky | $67,150 | $61,450 | 620 |
| Louisiana | $106,100 | $83,710 | 460 |
| Maine | $78,590 | $77,050 | 190 |
| Maryland | $79,000 | $78,820 | 870 |
| Massachusetts | $93,170 | $79,980 | 2,050 |
| Michigan | $89,600 | $79,910 | 1,140 |
| Minnesota | $82,760 | $78,950 | 950 |
| Mississippi | $65,960 | $61,860 | 430 |
| Missouri | $72,890 | $65,910 | 1,140 |
| Montana | $68,520 | $70,320 | 130 |
| Nebraska | $87,560 | $78,950 | 600 |
| Nevada | $78,930 | $74,240 | 310 |
| New Hampshire | $59,890 | $49,250 | 630 |
| New Jersey | $79,490 | $77,600 | 2,580 |
| New Mexico | $71,440 | $64,830 | 290 |
| New York | $96,740 | $82,020 | 5,430 |
| North Carolina | $73,220 | $70,050 | 2,130 |
| North Dakota | $80,400 | $77,540 | 230 |
| Ohio | $71,590 | $62,400 | 2,120 |
| Oklahoma | $62,400 | $60,880 | 560 |
| Oregon | $85,420 | $73,880 | 1,240 |
| Pennsylvania | $75,280 | $74,910 | 3,390 |
| Rhode Island | $87,490 | $80,030 | 190 |
| South Carolina | $72,570 | $66,690 | 1,270 |
| South Dakota | $67,350 | $63,350 | 190 |
| Tennessee | $75,410 | $72,390 | 950 |
| Texas | $74,180 | $68,280 | 6,400 |
| Utah | $75,460 | $77,090 | 330 |
| Vermont | $80,400 | $78,100 | 170 |
| Virginia | $81,190 | $77,060 | 1,630 |
| Washington | $77,330 | $75,170 | 1,270 |
| West Virginia | $69,320 | $63,270 | 320 |
| Wisconsin | $76,440 | $74,790 | 1,540 |
| Wyoming | $74,350 | $66,350 | 80 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$96,080
5,120 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$66,660
2,650 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$92,250
1,680 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$73,000
1,450 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$110,600
1,330 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$88,610
1,180 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$79,880
1,150 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$77,880
1,120 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do education teachers, postsecondary make?
The average is $79,350 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $75,350 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays education teachers, postsecondary the most?
California, with an average of $113,870 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $130,400.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $39,530 a year, and the top 10% earn over $126,860.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-1081. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.