Electrical and Electronics Drafters pay in the U.S.
$81,280avg. a year
$39.08 an hour · 17,920 employed
Electrical and Electronics Drafters in the U.S. earn an average of $81,280 a year and a median of $76,870. Pay is highest in New Mexico ($98,870) and lowest in South Dakota ($55,670).
$76,870Median pay
$39.08Average hourly
+24%Avg. pay since 2020
17,920Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for electrical and electronics drafters
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1390 jobs
New Mexico
$98,870
$47.54 an hour
2220 jobs
New Hampshire
$98,330
$47.28 an hour
32,730 jobs
California
$89,900
$43.22 an hour
4470 jobs
Georgia
$89,350
$42.96 an hour
5750 jobs
Colorado
$87,340
$41.99 an hour
6470 jobs
Massachusetts
$85,060
$40.89 an hour
7850 jobs
New York
$84,860
$40.80 an hour
8360 jobs
Indiana
$84,150
$40.46 an hour
9240 jobs
New Jersey
$83,530
$40.16 an hour
10100 jobs
Idaho
$82,520
$39.68 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Electrical and Electronics Drafters pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $71k$71k–$78k$78k–$82k$82k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $124,170 | $59.70 |
| Manchester-Nashua, NH | $99,000 | $47.59 |
| Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $95,770 | $46.04 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $93,600 | $45.00 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $93,020 | $44.72 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $89,960 | $43.25 |
| Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $89,720 | $43.13 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $89,350 | $42.96 |
Related jobs
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$70,740
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$80,680
- Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians$70,700
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$68,990
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other$80,960
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$58,000
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Electrical and Electronics Drafters pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $56,840 | $51,650 | 300 |
| Arizona | $77,740 | $73,080 | 570 |
| California | $89,900 | $78,310 | 2,730 |
| Colorado | $87,340 | $79,300 | 750 |
| Connecticut | $79,890 | $66,980 | 430 |
| Delaware | $65,400 | $63,460 | 60 |
| Florida | $70,900 | $73,010 | 660 |
| Georgia | $89,350 | $80,620 | 470 |
| Hawaii | $71,290 | $68,050 | 80 |
| Idaho | $82,520 | $81,590 | 100 |
| Illinois | $74,040 | $68,310 | 150 |
| Indiana | $84,150 | $80,100 | 360 |
| Iowa | $77,110 | $74,470 | 180 |
| Kansas | $65,770 | $60,730 | 210 |
| Kentucky | $74,790 | $79,050 | 80 |
| Louisiana | $71,690 | $62,550 | 150 |
| Maine | $70,930 | $75,100 | 110 |
| Maryland | $78,800 | $75,680 | 380 |
| Massachusetts | $85,060 | $87,290 | 470 |
| Michigan | $75,980 | $73,860 | 380 |
| Minnesota | $80,300 | $77,330 | 250 |
| Mississippi | $66,140 | $58,780 | 110 |
| Missouri | $81,100 | $76,690 | 420 |
| Nebraska | $64,780 | $59,570 | 190 |
| Nevada | $76,890 | $71,310 | 250 |
| New Hampshire | $98,330 | $102,070 | 220 |
| New Jersey | $83,530 | $77,600 | 240 |
| New Mexico | $98,870 | $101,330 | 390 |
| New York | $84,860 | $77,830 | 850 |
| North Carolina | $78,800 | $81,960 | 430 |
| Ohio | $78,270 | $80,840 | 510 |
| Oklahoma | $71,310 | $69,520 | 290 |
| Oregon | $82,030 | $78,170 | 330 |
| Pennsylvania | $76,750 | $72,720 | 500 |
| South Carolina | $74,920 | $76,440 | 290 |
| South Dakota | $55,670 | $50,840 | 40 |
| Tennessee | $77,390 | $77,180 | 340 |
| Texas | $81,470 | $80,620 | 1,840 |
| Utah | $79,790 | $79,360 | 290 |
| Virginia | $74,050 | $64,650 | 280 |
| Washington | $80,990 | $72,250 | 390 |
| Wisconsin | $79,260 | $75,650 | 470 |
| Wyoming | $64,080 | $64,690 | 40 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$84,070
860 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$84,740
720 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$85,590
580 jobsDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
$87,680
560 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$76,690
480 jobsSan Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA
$124,170
480 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$82,720
460 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$86,040
340 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do electrical and electronics drafters make?
The average is $81,280 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $76,870 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $39.08, and the median is $36.96 an hour.
Which state pays electrical and electronics drafters the most?
New Mexico, with an average of $98,870 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $124,170.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $50,040 a year, and the top 10% earn over $120,290.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 17-3012. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.