Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles pay in the U.S.
$51,560avg. a year
$24.79 an hour · 8,550 employed
Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles in the U.S. earn an average of $51,560 a year and a median of $48,420. Pay is highest in Georgia ($63,060) and lowest in Pennsylvania ($34,110).
$48,420Median pay
$24.79Average hourly
+25%Avg. pay since 2020
8,550Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for electronic equipment installers and repairers, motor vehicles
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1300 jobs
Georgia
$63,060
$30.32 an hour
2290 jobs
New York
$62,580
$30.09 an hour
3
Colorado
$60,450
$29.06 an hour
4120 jobs
Washington
$58,780
$28.26 an hour
590 jobs
Idaho
$58,460
$28.11 an hour
6470 jobs
Indiana
$56,790
$27.30 an hour
740 jobs
Kentucky
$56,130
$26.99 an hour
8200 jobs
Oregon
$55,820
$26.84 an hour
9
Iowa
$55,410
$26.64 an hour
10960 jobs
California
$54,800
$26.35 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $44k$44k–$50k$50k–$55k$55k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $59,870 | $28.78 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $58,780 | $28.26 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $58,030 | $27.90 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $56,670 | $27.24 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $55,220 | $26.55 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $54,320 | $26.12 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $53,980 | $25.95 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $52,270 | $25.13 |
Related jobs
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$68,500
- Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers$60,960
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$50,880
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$75,570
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Powerhouse, Substation, and Relay$100,760
- Audiovisual Equipment Installers and Repairers$57,930
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $41,490 | $38,520 | 70 |
| Arizona | $54,770 | $57,280 | 40 |
| Arkansas | $40,340 | $41,510 | 80 |
| California | $54,800 | $48,500 | 960 |
| Colorado | $60,450 | $60,070 | – |
| Connecticut | $43,990 | $44,980 | 90 |
| Florida | $52,800 | $47,980 | 660 |
| Georgia | $63,060 | $59,550 | 300 |
| Hawaii | $54,540 | $47,780 | 70 |
| Idaho | $58,460 | $55,760 | 90 |
| Illinois | $48,060 | $47,150 | 170 |
| Indiana | $56,790 | $56,730 | 470 |
| Iowa | $55,410 | $55,160 | – |
| Kansas | $35,540 | $33,380 | 90 |
| Kentucky | $56,130 | $64,570 | 40 |
| Louisiana | $42,150 | $41,040 | – |
| Massachusetts | $48,480 | $47,590 | 220 |
| Michigan | $48,030 | $48,070 | 80 |
| Minnesota | $53,700 | $49,740 | 250 |
| Mississippi | $39,670 | $38,500 | 90 |
| Missouri | $42,380 | $38,760 | 70 |
| Montana | $51,690 | $49,920 | 40 |
| Nebraska | $47,610 | $47,630 | – |
| Nevada | $50,850 | $46,100 | – |
| New Jersey | $44,050 | $41,070 | 170 |
| New Mexico | $50,360 | $49,300 | 160 |
| New York | $62,580 | $60,220 | 290 |
| North Carolina | $48,590 | $46,850 | 190 |
| North Dakota | $51,820 | $47,310 | 100 |
| Ohio | $47,110 | $45,120 | 230 |
| Oregon | $55,820 | $56,000 | 200 |
| Pennsylvania | $34,110 | $26,640 | – |
| South Carolina | $44,110 | $48,230 | 230 |
| Tennessee | $50,570 | $49,140 | 210 |
| Texas | $51,980 | $48,730 | 1,210 |
| Virginia | $49,300 | $49,210 | 440 |
| Washington | $58,780 | $59,010 | 120 |
| West Virginia | $46,820 | $51,890 | 40 |
| Wisconsin | $42,530 | $38,070 | – |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$54,320
390 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$58,780
370 jobsElkhart-Goshen, IN
$59,870
260 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$53,980
230 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$55,220
210 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$45,970
200 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$52,270
150 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$58,030
150 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do electronic equipment installers and repairers, motor vehicles make?
The average is $51,560 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $48,420 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $24.79, and the median is $23.28 an hour.
Which state pays electronic equipment installers and repairers, motor vehicles the most?
Georgia, with an average of $63,060 a year. The best-paying metro area is Elkhart-Goshen, IN at $59,870.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $35,590 a year, and the top 10% earn over $70,170.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 49-2096. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.