Emergency Medical Technicians pay in the U.S.
$46,830avg. a year
$22.52 an hour · 180,510 employed
Emergency Medical Technicians in the U.S. earn an average of $46,830 a year and a median of $44,470. Pay is highest in Hawaii ($68,110) and lowest in Oklahoma ($35,050).
$44,470Median pay
$22.52Average hourly
+28%Avg. pay since 2021
180,510Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for emergency medical technicians
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1560 jobs
Hawaii
$68,110
$32.75 an hour
2310 jobs
Alaska
$58,800
$28.27 an hour
37,840 jobs
Illinois
$56,080
$26.96 an hour
43,400 jobs
Maryland
$55,790
$26.82 an hour
56,120 jobs
New Jersey
$55,280
$26.58 an hour
621,880 jobs
California
$52,900
$25.43 an hour
714,840 jobs
New York
$52,870
$25.42 an hour
84,550 jobs
Massachusetts
$52,500
$25.24 an hour
92,940 jobs
Washington
$52,000
$25.00 an hour
102,190 jobs
Connecticut
$51,300
$24.66 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Emergency Medical Technicians pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $40k$40k–$44k$44k–$50k$50k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $72,700 | $34.95 |
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $70,060 | $33.68 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $63,090 | $30.33 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $59,630 | $28.67 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $58,600 | $28.17 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $58,190 | $27.98 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $57,570 | $27.68 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $56,910 | $27.36 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Emergency Medical Technicians pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $39,100 | $37,810 | 2,020 |
| Alaska | $58,800 | $57,440 | 310 |
| Arizona | $42,180 | $39,500 | 3,970 |
| Arkansas | $38,230 | $36,230 | 1,120 |
| California | $52,900 | $46,380 | 21,880 |
| Colorado | $46,830 | $45,750 | 3,060 |
| Connecticut | $51,300 | $50,640 | 2,190 |
| Delaware | $49,420 | $46,790 | 950 |
| District of Columbia | $51,220 | $46,650 | 370 |
| Florida | $44,130 | $39,870 | 6,060 |
| Georgia | $44,240 | $45,550 | 6,260 |
| Hawaii | $68,110 | $66,410 | 560 |
| Idaho | $39,740 | $38,840 | 780 |
| Illinois | $56,080 | $42,260 | 7,840 |
| Indiana | $44,230 | $42,740 | 4,160 |
| Iowa | $44,970 | $40,660 | 1,510 |
| Kansas | $37,870 | $35,780 | 1,510 |
| Kentucky | $38,990 | $36,800 | 2,770 |
| Louisiana | $36,770 | $35,870 | 2,450 |
| Maine | $47,310 | $46,340 | 1,110 |
| Maryland | $55,790 | $48,100 | 3,400 |
| Massachusetts | $52,500 | $50,230 | 4,550 |
| Michigan | $42,180 | $39,870 | 4,230 |
| Minnesota | $47,470 | $48,090 | 3,160 |
| Mississippi | $36,390 | $36,630 | 1,390 |
| Missouri | $43,330 | $42,160 | 2,800 |
| Montana | $36,820 | $36,140 | 860 |
| Nebraska | $48,700 | $41,710 | 540 |
| Nevada | $43,050 | $37,560 | 1,530 |
| New Hampshire | $47,180 | $46,790 | 1,010 |
| New Jersey | $55,280 | $53,610 | 6,120 |
| New Mexico | $42,160 | $37,550 | 1,260 |
| New York | $52,870 | $48,400 | 14,840 |
| North Carolina | $45,790 | $44,250 | 6,680 |
| North Dakota | $44,480 | $39,670 | 760 |
| Ohio | $42,930 | $40,220 | 5,560 |
| Oklahoma | $35,050 | $34,170 | 2,410 |
| Oregon | $50,040 | $49,270 | 1,970 |
| Pennsylvania | $43,820 | $43,310 | 10,160 |
| Rhode Island | $51,280 | $51,290 | 430 |
| South Carolina | $41,940 | $40,370 | 4,010 |
| South Dakota | $39,110 | $36,800 | 600 |
| Tennessee | $43,370 | $40,330 | 3,860 |
| Texas | $40,190 | $37,260 | 12,770 |
| Utah | $40,470 | $38,930 | 1,280 |
| Vermont | $45,650 | $45,600 | 790 |
| Virginia | $46,370 | $45,420 | 4,490 |
| Washington | $52,000 | $52,690 | 2,940 |
| West Virginia | $35,910 | $34,360 | 900 |
| Wisconsin | $45,170 | $43,060 | 3,930 |
| Wyoming | $45,090 | $47,070 | 400 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$56,910
13,780 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$49,750
6,610 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$63,090
5,610 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD$50,640
4,970 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$59,630
3,580 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$53,930
3,410 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$47,270
3,090 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$41,770
3,000 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do emergency medical technicians make?
The average is $46,830 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $44,470 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $22.52, and the median is $21.38 an hour.
Which state pays emergency medical technicians the most?
Hawaii, with an average of $68,110 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $72,700.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $34,130 a year, and the top 10% earn over $62,500.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 29-2042. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.