Emergency Medicine Physicians pay in the U.S.
$317,480avg. a year
$152.64 an hour · 32,880 employed
Emergency Medicine Physicians in the U.S. earn an average of $317,480 a year and a median of $335,550. Pay is highest in North Dakota ($424,750) and lowest in Utah ($178,200).
$335,550Median pay
$152.64Average hourly
+2%Avg. pay since 2021
32,880Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for emergency medicine physicians
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1150 jobs
North Dakota
$424,750
$204.21 an hour
2290 jobs
Rhode Island
$411,330
$197.75 an hour
3290 jobs
Iowa
$401,640
$193.10 an hour
4
Missouri
$400,590
$192.59 an hour
5550 jobs
Maryland
$387,020
$186.07 an hour
6300 jobs
West Virginia
$381,470
$183.40 an hour
7130 jobs
Vermont
$379,960
$182.68 an hour
8910 jobs
Michigan
$377,660
$181.57 an hour
9990 jobs
Minnesota
$375,630
$180.59 an hour
10890 jobs
Massachusetts
$370,880
$178.31 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Emergency Medicine Physicians pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $286k$286k–$344k$344k–$378k$378k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $405,870 | $195.13 |
| Rochester, MN | $383,480 | $184.37 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $381,710 | $183.51 |
| Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $370,640 | $178.19 |
| Albuquerque, NM | $367,930 | $176.89 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $367,120 | $176.50 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $359,720 | $172.94 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $357,440 | $171.85 |
Related jobs
- Registered Nurses$101,420
- Physicians, All Other$262,040
- Nurse Practitioners$137,300
- Pharmacists$140,920
- Physical Therapists$105,280
- Dental Hygienists$98,990
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Emergency Medicine Physicians pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $341,520 | $452,620 | 190 |
| Connecticut | $364,450 | $418,940 | 470 |
| District of Columbia | $292,750 | $318,200 | 120 |
| Florida | $301,220 | $204,990 | 2,060 |
| Georgia | $259,490 | $219,010 | – |
| Idaho | $242,480 | $221,430 | 380 |
| Indiana | $360,570 | $347,060 | 1,170 |
| Iowa | $401,640 | $429,050 | 290 |
| Kentucky | $214,570 | $169,390 | 620 |
| Maryland | $387,020 | $451,620 | 550 |
| Massachusetts | $370,880 | $356,230 | 890 |
| Michigan | $377,660 | $417,760 | 910 |
| Minnesota | $375,630 | $390,940 | 990 |
| Mississippi | $300,550 | $252,960 | 450 |
| Missouri | $400,590 | $456,280 | – |
| Nebraska | $353,880 | $371,880 | 390 |
| New Jersey | $262,080 | $315,340 | 500 |
| New Mexico | $360,410 | $405,130 | 340 |
| New York | $257,790 | $301,690 | 3,980 |
| North Carolina | $340,980 | $339,350 | 710 |
| North Dakota | $424,750 | $392,890 | 150 |
| Ohio | $344,190 | $377,480 | 1,170 |
| Oklahoma | $300,600 | $348,540 | 60 |
| Rhode Island | $411,330 | $512,730 | 290 |
| South Carolina | $285,730 | $341,960 | 80 |
| South Dakota | $335,490 | $393,870 | 170 |
| Texas | $262,170 | $316,830 | 780 |
| Utah | $178,200 | $140,370 | 140 |
| Vermont | $379,960 | $430,820 | 130 |
| Washington | $348,790 | $380,870 | – |
| West Virginia | $381,470 | $491,230 | 300 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$249,060
3,070 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$367,120
620 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$357,440
550 jobsDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$381,710
520 jobsIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN
$314,390
490 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$297,210
370 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$270,220
310 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$359,720
310 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do emergency medicine physicians make?
The average is $317,480 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $335,550 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $152.64, and the median is $161.32 an hour.
Which state pays emergency medicine physicians the most?
North Dakota, with an average of $424,750 a year. The best-paying metro area is Providence-Warwick, RI-MA at $405,870.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $103,610 a year, and the top 10% earn over $495,910.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 29-1214. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.