Engine and Other Machine Assemblers pay in the U.S.
$57,790avg. a year
$27.78 an hour · 34,000 employed
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers in the U.S. earn an average of $57,790 a year and a median of $53,710. Pay is highest in Washington ($77,500) and lowest in Maryland ($41,730).
$53,710Median pay
$27.78Average hourly
+22%Avg. pay since 2020
34,000Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for engine and other machine assemblers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1370 jobs
Washington
$77,500
$37.26 an hour
2160 jobs
New Hampshire
$68,980
$33.16 an hour
33,430 jobs
Ohio
$68,470
$32.92 an hour
4110 jobs
Oregon
$65,560
$31.52 an hour
5170 jobs
Connecticut
$64,370
$30.95 an hour
65,030 jobs
Michigan
$59,820
$28.76 an hour
7140 jobs
New Jersey
$59,720
$28.71 an hour
8270 jobs
Minnesota
$57,650
$27.72 an hour
970 jobs
Idaho
$56,840
$27.33 an hour
10860 jobs
Wisconsin
$55,330
$26.60 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $49k$49k–$52k$52k–$57k$57k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $95,210 | $45.78 |
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $75,600 | $36.35 |
| Toledo, OH | $74,950 | $36.04 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $65,690 | $31.58 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $63,160 | $30.37 |
| Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $62,640 | $30.12 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $62,530 | $30.06 |
| Winston-Salem, NC | $60,020 | $28.86 |
Related jobs
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$46,660
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$47,660
- Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters$54,030
- Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers$71,420
- Fiberglass Laminators and Fabricators$49,550
- Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$50,470
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $54,460 | $54,100 | 80 |
| Arkansas | $53,100 | $54,620 | 70 |
| California | $53,010 | $46,810 | 1,170 |
| Colorado | $50,500 | $46,070 | – |
| Connecticut | $64,370 | $61,320 | 170 |
| Florida | $53,340 | $52,660 | 800 |
| Georgia | $45,970 | $38,540 | 410 |
| Idaho | $56,840 | $54,240 | 70 |
| Illinois | $50,420 | $49,630 | 650 |
| Iowa | $50,160 | $46,040 | 60 |
| Kansas | $46,280 | $42,590 | – |
| Kentucky | $43,460 | $41,580 | 1,180 |
| Maryland | $41,730 | $39,120 | 90 |
| Massachusetts | $53,840 | $46,880 | 500 |
| Michigan | $59,820 | $60,950 | 5,030 |
| Minnesota | $57,650 | $58,820 | 270 |
| Mississippi | $47,980 | $46,610 | 580 |
| Missouri | $48,610 | $46,720 | 1,020 |
| Nebraska | $50,830 | $49,590 | 110 |
| New Hampshire | $68,980 | $70,150 | 160 |
| New Jersey | $59,720 | $50,910 | 140 |
| New York | $51,310 | $46,460 | 1,330 |
| North Carolina | $54,710 | $45,750 | 2,750 |
| Ohio | $68,470 | $74,750 | 3,430 |
| Oklahoma | $48,790 | $45,060 | 130 |
| Oregon | $65,560 | $63,420 | 110 |
| Pennsylvania | $52,030 | $52,000 | 90 |
| South Carolina | $49,590 | $46,950 | 1,960 |
| South Dakota | $44,630 | $45,930 | 550 |
| Tennessee | $52,030 | $46,810 | 430 |
| Texas | $49,370 | $47,210 | 490 |
| Utah | $51,230 | $48,730 | 150 |
| Virginia | $43,000 | $36,030 | 570 |
| Washington | $77,500 | $72,800 | 370 |
| Wisconsin | $55,330 | $54,240 | 860 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$63,160
3,330 jobsGreenville-Anderson-Greer, SC
$49,680
1,020 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$50,460
660 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$49,310
540 jobsGrand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI
$54,810
460 jobsVirginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC
$42,150
360 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$57,450
310 jobsToledo, OH
$74,950
310 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do engine and other machine assemblers make?
The average is $57,790 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $53,710 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $27.78, and the median is $25.82 an hour.
Which state pays engine and other machine assemblers the most?
Washington, with an average of $77,500 a year. The best-paying metro area is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $95,210.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $38,500 a year, and the top 10% earn over $77,750.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 51-2031. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.