Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling pay in the U.S.
$89,750avg. a year
$43.15 an hour · 37,980 employed
Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling in the U.S. earn an average of $89,750 a year and a median of $79,520. Pay is highest in District of Columbia ($114,770) and lowest in West Virginia ($52,600).
$79,520Median pay
$43.15Average hourly
+22%Avg. pay since 2021
37,980Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for entertainment and recreation managers, except gambling
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
130 jobs
District of Columbia
$114,770
$55.18 an hour
2630 jobs
Washington
$113,810
$54.72 an hour
3480 jobs
Minnesota
$112,680
$54.17 an hour
4940 jobs
Colorado
$109,890
$52.83 an hour
51,330 jobs
New York
$105,760
$50.85 an hour
670 jobs
Maine
$101,930
$49.00 an hour
72,260 jobs
New Jersey
$100,930
$48.52 an hour
87,000 jobs
California
$98,270
$47.25 an hour
92,620 jobs
Florida
$98,230
$47.23 an hour
10270 jobs
Vermont
$94,700
$45.53 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $76k$76k–$87k$87k–$94k$94k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $121,510 | $58.42 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $119,190 | $57.30 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $111,810 | $53.76 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $111,290 | $53.50 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $108,370 | $52.10 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $107,550 | $51.71 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $105,910 | $50.92 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $102,650 | $49.35 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $68,790 | $66,540 | 190 |
| Alaska | $86,790 | $70,700 | 120 |
| Arizona | $87,850 | $76,550 | 880 |
| Arkansas | $58,040 | $49,640 | 230 |
| California | $98,270 | $79,550 | 7,000 |
| Colorado | $109,890 | $97,000 | 940 |
| Connecticut | $84,560 | $78,010 | 130 |
| District of Columbia | $114,770 | $113,930 | 30 |
| Florida | $98,230 | $83,520 | 2,620 |
| Georgia | $93,000 | $83,470 | 830 |
| Hawaii | $80,660 | $81,160 | 50 |
| Idaho | $91,770 | $95,020 | 110 |
| Illinois | $80,540 | $77,310 | 3,260 |
| Indiana | $72,740 | $62,760 | 340 |
| Iowa | $75,270 | $68,320 | 620 |
| Kansas | $75,760 | $69,990 | 100 |
| Kentucky | $83,110 | $80,130 | 300 |
| Louisiana | $64,690 | $62,390 | 90 |
| Maine | $101,930 | $82,780 | 70 |
| Maryland | $91,540 | $81,220 | 940 |
| Massachusetts | $94,620 | $89,450 | 1,030 |
| Michigan | $74,450 | $65,890 | 1,670 |
| Minnesota | $112,680 | $107,660 | 480 |
| Mississippi | $70,350 | $67,670 | 90 |
| Missouri | $88,010 | $83,620 | 370 |
| Nebraska | $71,650 | $63,270 | 310 |
| Nevada | $89,080 | $82,370 | 410 |
| New Hampshire | $87,100 | $80,090 | 170 |
| New Jersey | $100,930 | $89,590 | 2,260 |
| New York | $105,760 | $98,390 | 1,330 |
| North Carolina | $86,430 | $77,990 | 1,200 |
| Ohio | $64,760 | $58,440 | 1,280 |
| Oklahoma | $82,530 | $78,420 | 100 |
| Oregon | $84,790 | $78,200 | 930 |
| Pennsylvania | $74,160 | $68,990 | 1,220 |
| Rhode Island | $88,880 | $88,750 | 40 |
| South Carolina | $88,130 | $79,110 | 440 |
| South Dakota | $80,170 | $76,000 | 160 |
| Tennessee | $85,110 | $70,530 | 540 |
| Texas | $83,640 | $78,500 | 2,880 |
| Utah | $83,850 | $79,400 | 370 |
| Vermont | $94,700 | $92,320 | 270 |
| Virginia | $88,960 | $74,800 | 310 |
| Washington | $113,810 | $96,790 | 630 |
| West Virginia | $52,600 | $47,310 | 100 |
| Wisconsin | $93,690 | $77,140 | 170 |
| Wyoming | $92,620 | $88,790 | 70 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$83,460
2,530 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$108,370
2,410 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$94,790
2,200 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$107,550
1,070 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$87,990
1,020 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$105,910
900 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$97,630
780 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$85,750
690 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do entertainment and recreation managers, except gambling make?
The average is $89,750 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $79,520 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $43.15, and the median is $38.23 an hour.
Which state pays entertainment and recreation managers, except gambling the most?
District of Columbia, with an average of $114,770 a year. The best-paying metro area is Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI at $121,510.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $46,270 a year, and the top 10% earn over $139,110.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 11-9072. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.