Entertainment Attendants and Related Workers, All Other pay in the U.S.
$34,980avg. a year
$16.82 an hour · 7,060 employed
Entertainment Attendants and Related Workers, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $34,980 a year and a median of $32,640. Pay is highest in New York ($60,840) and lowest in Montana ($26,850).
$32,640Median pay
$16.82Average hourly
+7%Avg. pay since 2020
7,060Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for entertainment attendants and related workers, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1
New York
$60,840
$29.25 an hour
280 jobs
Iowa
$60,350
$29.02 an hour
3310 jobs
Nevada
$49,560
$23.83 an hour
4140 jobs
Missouri
$46,430
$22.32 an hour
570 jobs
Colorado
$45,820
$22.03 an hour
670 jobs
Utah
$44,000
$21.15 an hour
7590 jobs
California
$43,410
$20.87 an hour
840 jobs
Michigan
$43,020
$20.68 an hour
960 jobs
Hawaii
$42,790
$20.57 an hour
10280 jobs
New Jersey
$41,030
$19.73 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Entertainment Attendants and Related Workers, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $32k$32k–$38k$38k–$44k$44k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $51,870 | $24.94 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $47,540 | $22.86 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $40,560 | $19.50 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $36,000 | $17.31 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $33,240 | $15.98 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $33,140 | $15.93 |
| Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $32,610 | $15.68 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $29,780 | $14.32 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Entertainment Attendants and Related Workers, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $33,730 | $37,000 | 40 |
| California | $43,410 | $39,490 | 590 |
| Colorado | $45,820 | $45,920 | 70 |
| Florida | $31,640 | $29,480 | 160 |
| Georgia | $27,200 | $23,750 | 540 |
| Hawaii | $42,790 | $42,960 | 60 |
| Iowa | $60,350 | $33,370 | 80 |
| Louisiana | $37,510 | $36,370 | 90 |
| Maryland | $37,960 | $33,190 | 70 |
| Michigan | $43,020 | $40,140 | 40 |
| Minnesota | $33,420 | $32,150 | 750 |
| Missouri | $46,430 | $46,450 | 140 |
| Montana | $26,850 | $26,660 | 80 |
| Nevada | $49,560 | $48,440 | 310 |
| New Jersey | $41,030 | $37,690 | 280 |
| New York | $60,840 | $62,530 | – |
| North Carolina | $36,730 | $37,240 | 140 |
| Ohio | $30,380 | $24,350 | 60 |
| Oregon | $35,100 | $33,510 | 100 |
| Pennsylvania | $34,510 | $34,820 | 670 |
| Tennessee | $31,070 | $29,890 | 1,230 |
| Texas | $27,210 | $25,980 | 1,110 |
| Utah | $44,000 | $40,030 | 70 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$33,140
450 jobsNashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN
$32,610
440 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$26,640
390 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$36,000
380 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$29,780
320 jobsLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
$51,870
280 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$47,540
270 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$40,560
190 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do entertainment attendants and related workers, all other make?
The average is $34,980 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $32,640 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $16.82, and the median is $15.69 an hour.
Which state pays entertainment attendants and related workers, all other the most?
New York, with an average of $60,840 a year. The best-paying metro area is Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV at $51,870.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $23,310 a year, and the top 10% earn over $48,440.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 39-3099. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.